ADVERTISEMENT

Sports calendar and TV listings

  • October 6, 2012 - 10:40 PM

Sports calendar HOME GAMES IN CAPS

7

SUN

8

MON

9

TUE

10

WED

11

THU

12

FRI

13

SAT

VIKINGS • 612-338-4537
TENNESSEE 3:25 pm Ch. 4
GOPHERS FOOTBALL • 612-624-8080
N'WESTERN 11 am ESPN or ESPN2
TIMBERWOLVES • 612-673-8373
vs. Indiana at Fargo 7 pm (preseason) at Indiana 6 pm (preseason) CHICAGO 7 pm (preseason)
LYNX • 612-673-8400
at L.A. 2:30 pm Ch. 5 L.A. 7 pm ESPN2 (if nec.)
GOPHERS MEN'S HOCKEY • 612-624-8080
MICHIGAN STATE 6 pm FSN MICHIGAN STATE 8 pm FSN

other sports

GOPHERS

Men's cross-country: Friday adidas Invitational at Madison, Wis., 12:45 p.m. Saturday Jim Drews Invitational at West Salem, Wis., 10:30 a.m.

Women's cross-country: Friday adidas Invitational at Madison, Wis., 12:45 p.m. Saturday Tori Neubauer Invitational at La Crosse, Wis.

Men's golf: Sunday-Tuesday at Fighting Irish Classic, South Bend, Ind.

Women's golf: Saturday-next Sunday Hoosier Fall Invitational at Bloomington, Ind.

Women's hockey: Friday at St. Lawrence, 6 p.m. Saturday at St. Lawrence, 2 p.m.

Women's rowing: Sunday Head of the Mississippi, East River Flats Park

Women's soccer: Sunday vs. Iowa, 1 p.m. Friday vs. Illinois, 7 p.m.

Men's swimming: Friday Intrasquad meet, 5 p.m.

Women's swimming: Friday vs. Iowa State, 5 p.m.

Women's tennis: Sunday at ITA All-American Championships, Pacific Palisades, Calif. Friday-next Sunday Wildcat Invitational at Evanston, Ill.

Volleyball: Saturday vs. Michigan State, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Iowa, 7 p.m.

MINNESOTA STARS FC

NASL semifinals: Sunday, Oct. 14 at San Antonio, 6 pm

on the air sunday AUTO RACING TIME TV RADIO NHRA: Auto-Plus Nationals qualifying 1:30 a.m. ESPN2 Sprint Cup: Good Sam 500 1 p.m. ESPN Baseball AL playoffs: Oakland at Detroit 11:07 a.m. MLBN NL playoffs: Washington at St .Louis 2:07 p.m. TBS AL playoffs: New York at Baltimore 5:07 p.m. TBS NL playoffs: Cincinnati at San Francisco 8:37 p.m. TBS Basketball WNBA playoffs: Lynx at Los Angeles 2:30 p.m. Ch. 5 106.1-FM Cycling UCI Road World Championships 2:30 p.m. Ch. 11 Football NFL: Cleveland at N.Y. Giants noon Ch. 4 NFL: Green Bay at Indianapolis noon Ch. 9 1220-AM NFL: Tennessee at Vikings 3:25 p.m. Ch. 4 100.3/1130 NFL: San Diego at New Orleans 7:20 p.m. Ch. 11 100.3-FM Golf Champions: SAS Championship 12:30 p.m. GOLF PGA: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open 3 p.m. GOLF Web.com: Neediest Kids Championship 6:30 p.m. GOLF Soccer Premier: Manchester United at Newcastle 1 p.m. Ch. 29 MLS: Portland at Seattle 8 p.m. ESPN

© 2014 Star Tribune