ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's Olympics results

  • August 10, 2012 - 12:45 AM

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

MEDALISTS

ATHLETICS

Men's 200

GOLD--Usain Bolt, Jamaica. SILVER--Yohan Blake, Jamaica. BRONZE--Warren Weir, Jamaica.

Men's 800

GOLD--David Lekuta Rudisha, Kenya. SILVER--Nijel Amos, Botswana. BRONZE--Timothy Kitum, Kenya.

Men's Triple Jump

GOLD--Christian Taylor, Fayetteville, Ga. SILVER--Will Claye, Phoenix. BRONZE--Fabrizio Donato, Italy.

Men's Decathlon

GOLD--Ashton Eaton, Bend, Ore. SILVER--Trey Hardee, Birmingham, Ala. BRONZE--Leonel Suarez, Cuba.

Women's Javelin

GOLD--Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic. SILVER--Christina Obergfoll, Germany. BRONZE--Linda Stahl, Germany.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men

GOLD--Germany (Julius Brink, Jonas Reckermann). SILVER--Brazil (Alison Cerutti, Emanuel Rego). BRONZE--Latvia 2 (Martins Plavins, Janis Smedins).

BOXING

Women's 51Kg

GOLD--Nicola Adams, Britain. SILVER--Ren Cancan, China. BRONZE--Marlen Esparza, Houston. BRONZE--Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte, India.

Women's 60Kg

GOLD--Katie Taylor, Ireland. SILVER--Sofya Ochigava, Russia. BRONZE--Mavzuna Chorieva, Tajikistan. BRONZE--Adriana Araujo, Brazil.

Women's 75Kg

GOLD--Claressa Shields, Flint, Mich. SILVER--Nadezda Torlopova, Russia. BRONZE--Marina Volnova, Kazakhstan. BRONZE--Li Jinzi, China.

CANOE SPRINT

Men's Kayak 1000 Fours

GOLD--Australia (Tate Smith, Dave Smith, Murray Stewart, Jacob Clear). SILVER--Hungary (Zoltan Kammerer, David Toth, Tamas Kulifai, Daniel Pauman). BRONZE--Czech Republic (Daniel Havel, Lukas Trefil, Josef Dostal, Jan Sterba).

Men's Canoe Doubles 1000

GOLD--Germany (Peter Kretschmer, Kurt Kuschela). SILVER--Belarus (Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich). BRONZE--Russia (Alexey Korovashkov, Ilya Pervukhin).

Women's Kayak Singles 500

GOLD--Danuta Kozak, Hungary. SILVER--Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine. BRONZE--Bridgitte Hartley, South Africa.

Women's Kayak Doubles 500

GOLD--Germany (Franziska Weber, Tina Dietze). SILVER--Hungary (Katalin Kovacs, Natasa Douchev-Janics). BRONZE--Poland (Karolina Naja, Beata Mikolajczyk).

DIVING

Women's 10m Platform

GOLD--Chen Ruolin, China. SILVER--Brittany Broben, Australia. BRONZE--Pandelela Rinong Pamg, Malaysia.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Dressage

GOLD--Charlotte Dujardin, Britain. SILVER--Adelinde Cornelissen, Netherlands. BRONZE--Laura Bechtolsheimer, Britain.

SOCCER

Women's

GOLD--United States (Hope Solo, Richland, Wash., Heather Mitts, Cincinnati, Christie Rampone, Point Pleasant, N.J., Becky Sauerbrunn, St. Louis, Kelley O'Hara, Fayetteville, Ga., Amy Le Peilbet, Crystal Lake, Ill., Shannon Boxx, Torrance, Calif., Amy Rodriguez, Lake Forest, Calif., Heather O'Reilly, East Brunswick, N.J., Carli Lloyd, Delran, N.J., Sydney Leroux, Los Angeles, Lauren Cheney, Indianapolis, Alex Morgan, Diamond Bar, Calif., Abby Wambach, Rochester, N.Y., Megan Rapinoe, Redding, Calif., Rachel Buehler, Del Mar, Calif., Tobin Heath, Basking Ridge, N.J., Nicole Barnhart, Gilbertsville, Pa.).

SILVER--Japan (Miho Fukumoto, Yukari Kinga, Azusa Iwashimizu, Saki Kumagai, Aya Sameshima, Mizuho Sakaguchi, Kozue Ando, Aya Miyama, Nahomi Kawasumi, Homare Sawa, Shinobu Ohno, Kyoko Yano, Karina Maruyama, Asuna Tanaka, Megumi Takase, Mana Iwabuchi, Yuki Ogimi, Ayumi Kaihori). BRONZE--Canada (Karina Chenelle Leblanc, Emily Jane Zurrer, Chelsea Blaine Stewart, Carmelina Moscato, Robyn Krista Gayle, Kaylyn Mckenzie Kyle, Rhian Emilie Wilkinson, Diana Beverly Matheson, Candace Marie Chapman, Lauren Marie Sesselmann, Desiree Rose Marie Scott, Christine Margaret Sinclair, Sophie Diana Schmidt, Melissa Palma Julie Tancredi, Kelly Parker, Jonelle Filigno, Brittany Amanda Timko, Erin Katrina McLeod, Melanie Booth, Marie-Eve Nault).

SWIMMING

Women's 10km Marathon

GOLD--Eva Risztov, Hungary. SILVER--Haley Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif. BRONZE--Martina Grimaldi, Italy.

TAEKWONDO

Men's 68Kg

GOLD--Servet Tazegul, Turkey. SILVER--Mohammad Bagheri Motamed, Iran. BRONZE--Rohullah Nikpah, Afghanistan. BRONZE--Terrence Jennings, Alexandria, Va.

Women's 57Kg

GOLD--Jade Jones, Britain. SILVER--Hou Yuzhuo, China. BRONZE--Tseng Li-Cheng, Taiwan. BRONZE--Marlene Harnois, France.

WATER POLO

Women's

GOLD--United States (Betsey Armstrong, Ann Arbor, Mich., Heather Petri, Orinda, Calif., Melissa Seidemann, Walnut Creek, Calif., Brenda Villa, Commerce, Calif., Lauren Wenger, Long Beach, Calif., Maggie Steffens, Danville, Calif., Courtney Mathewson, Anaheim Hills, Calif., Jessica Steffens, Danville, Calif., Elsie Windes, Beaverton, Ore., Kelly Rulon, San Diego, Annika Dries, Laguna Beach, Calif., Kami Craig, Santa Barbara, Calif., Tumua Anae, Newport Beach, Calif.). SILVER--Spain (Laura Ester Ramos, Marta Bach Pascual, Anni Espar Llaquet, Roser Tarrago Aymerich, Matilde Ortiz Reyes, Jennifer Pareja, Lorena Miranda Dorado, Pilar Pena Carrasco, Andrea Blas Martinez, Ona Meseguer Flaque, Maica Garcia, Laura Lopez Ventosa, Ana Copado Amoros). BRONZE--Australia (Victoria Brown, Gemma Beadsworth, Sophie Smith, Holly Lincoln-Smith, Jane Moran, Bronwen Knox, Rowie Webster, Kate Gynther, Glencora Ralph, Ash Southern, Mel Rippon, Nicola Zagame, Alicia Mccormack).

WRESTLING

Women's 55Kg

GOLD--Saori Yoshida, Japan. SILVER--Tonya Lynn Verbeek, Canada. BRONZE--Yuliya Ratkevich, Azerbaijan. BRONZE--Jackeline Renteria Castillo, Colombia.

Women's 72Kg

GOLD--Natalia Vorobieva, Russia. SILVER--Stanka Zlateva Hristova, Bulgaria. BRONZE--Maider Unda, Spain. BRONZE--Guzel Manyurova, Kazakhstan.

BASKETBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Semifinals

France 81, Russia 64

United States 86, Australia 73

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze Medal

Australia vs. Russia, 11 am

Gold Medal

United States vs. France, 3 pm

United States 86, australia 73

Australia 4726--73

United States 4343--86

AUSTRALIA FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

O'Hea 29:54 4-8 2-2 1 3 3 10

Richards 17:46 2-6 0-0 1 3 5 5

Screen 11:52 0-1 0-0 1 2 1 0

Batkovic 15:20 3-7 0-0 1 0 4 6

Harrower 22:14 5-11 0-0 4 1 2 12

Snell 15:05 0-4 2-2 1 2 1 2

Jarry 23:09 2-6 1-1 6 5 3 5

Cambage 31:17 8-13 3-7 7 1 3 19

Jackson 33:23 5-11 3-6 17 1 3 14

Totals 200:00 29-67 11-18 41 18 25 73

Percentages: FG .433 FT .611. Three-pointers: 4-16, .250 (J.O'Hea 0-2, S.Richards 1-1, J.Screen 0-1, S.Batkovic 0-1, K.Harrower 2-3, B.Snell 0-3, R.Jarry 0-1, E.Cambage 0-1, L.Jackson 1-3). Turnovers: 20 (S.Richards 1, J.Screen 1, S.Batkovic 2, K.Harrower 2, B.Snell 2, R.Jarry 1, E.Cambage 7, L.Jackson 4). Steals: 3 (S.Richards 1, S.Batkovic 1, E.Cambage 1).

UNITED STATES FG FT Reb Min M-A M-A O-T A PF PT

Whalen 12:27 2-6 2-2 1 1 1 6

Augustus 15:31 4-7 0-0 4 1 0 8

Bird 28:17 6-8 0-0 4 2 2 13

Moore 19:27 4-10 0-0 1 3 2 9

McCoughtry 08:55 1-3 2-4 0 2 0 4

Jones 09:48 0-0 0-0 0 1 1 0

Catchings 22:37 2-4 3-5 8 0 3 7

Taurasi 28:18 2-7 8-9 5 1 4 14

Fowles 08:25 2-3 0-0 2 0 3 4

Charles 28:43 6-14 2-6 10 4 2 14

Parker 17:32 3-9 1-3 5 1 4 7

Totals 200:00 32-71 18-29 43 16 22 86

Percentages: FG .451 FT .621. Three-pointers: 4-10, .400 (L.Whalen 0-1, S.Augustus 0-1, S.Bird 1-2, M.Moore 1-4, D.Taurasi 2-2). Turnovers: 13 (M.Moore 3, A.McCoughtry 1, A.Jones 1, T.Catchings 1, D.Taurasi 3, S.Fowles 2, T.Charles 1, C.Parker 1). Steals: 10 (L.Whalen 1, S.Augustus 1, M.Moore 2, A.McCoughtry 1, A.Jones 1, T.Catchings 2, T.Charles 2).

BEACH VOLLEYBALL • MEN

BRONZE MEDAL

• Martins Plavins and Janis Smedins, Latvia 2, def. Reinder Nummerdor and Rich Schuil, Netherlands, 19-21, 21-19, 15-11.

GOLD MEDAL

• Julius Brink and Jonas Reckermann, Germany, def. Alison Cerutti and Emanuel Rego, Brazil, 23-21, 16-21, 16-14.

BOXING • WOMEN

51KG

Final

• Nicola Adams, Britain, def. Ren Cancan, China, 16-7.

60KG

Final

• Katie Taylor, Ireland, def. Sofya Ochigava, Russia, 10-8.

75KG

Final

• Claressa Shields, Flint, Mich., def. Nadezda Torlopova, Russia, 19-12.

CANOE-KAYAK • MEN

CANOE DOUBLES 1000

Final A

1. Germany (Peter Kretschmer; Kurt Kuschela), 3:33.804.

2. Belarus (Andrei Bahdanovich; Aliaksandr Bahdanovich), 3:35.206.

3. Russia (Alexey Korovashkov; Ilya Pervukhin), 3:36.414.

KAYAK 1000 FOURS

Final A

1. Australia (Tate Smith; Dave Smith; Murray Stewart; Jacob Clear), 2:55.085.

2. Hungary (Zoltan Kammerer; David Toth; Tamas Kulifai; Daniel Pauman), 2:55.699.

3. Czech Republic (Daniel Havel; Lukas Trefil; Josef Dostal; Jan Sterba), 2:55.850.

CANOE/KAYAK • WOMEN

KAYAK SINGLES 500

Final A

1. Danuta Kozak, Hungary, 1:51.456.

2. Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine, 1:52.685.

3. Bridgitte Hartley, South Africa, 1:52.923.

KAYAK DOUBLES 500

Final A

1. Germany (Franziska Weber; Tina Dietze), 1:42.213.

2. Hungary (Katalin Kovacs; Natasa Douchev-Janics), 1:43.278.

3. Poland (Karolina Naja; Beata Mikolajczyk), 1:44.000.

DIVING • WOMEN

WOMEN'S 10M PLATFORM

Final

1. Chen Ruolin, China, 422.30.

2. Brittany Broben, Australia, 366.50.

3. Pandelela Rinong Pamg, Malaysia, 359.20.

4. Melissa Wu, Australia, 358.10.

5. Yulia Koltunova, Russia, 357.90.

6. Paola Espinosa Sanchez, Mexico, 356.20.

7. Christin Steuer, Germany, 351.35.

8. Noemi Batki, Italy, 350.05.

Semifinal (Did not advance)

15. Brittany Viola, Orlando, Fla., 300.50.

16. Katie Bell, Columbus, Ohio, 296.80.

EQUESTRIAN

INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE

Grand Prix Freestyle

Final Ranking

1. Charlotte Dujardin, Britain (VALEGRO), 90.089.

2. Adelinde Cornelissen, Netherlands (PARZIVAL), 88.196.

3. Laura Bechtolsheimer, Britain (MISTRAL HOJRIS), 84.339.

U.S. Finisher

17. Steffen Peters, San Diego (RAVEL), 77.286.

FIELD HOCKEY • MEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

9th Place

New Zealand 3, Argentina 1

7th Place

Pakistan 3, South Korea 2

Semifinals

Germany 4, Australia 2

Netherlands 9, Britain 2

GAMES SATURDAY

11th Place

South Africa vs. India, 2:30 am

5th Place

Spain vs. Belgium, 5:30 am

Bronze Medal

Australia vs. Britain, 9:30 am

Gold Medal

Germany vs. Netherlands, 2 pm

SOCCER • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Bronze Medal Match

Canada 1, France 0

Gold Medal Match

United States 2, Japan 1

United States 2, Japan 1

United States 11--2

Japan 01--1

First Half: 1. United States, C.Lloyd, 8.

Second Half: 2, United States, C.Lloyd, 54. 3, Japan, Y.Ogimi, 63.

Yellow Cards: A.Wambach, United States, 90.

Red Cards: None.

Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus, Germany. Assistant Referees: Marina Wozniak, Germany; Katrin Rafalski, Germany. Fourth Official: Jesica di Iorio, Argentina.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

TEAM

Technical Routine

1. Russia (Anastasia Davydova; Maria Gromova; Elvira Khasyanova; Daria Korobova; Alexandra Patskevich; Svetlana Romashina; Alla Shishkina; Anzhelika Timanina; Natalia Ishchenko), 98.100.

2. China (Chang Si; Huang Xuechen; Jiang Tingting; Jiang Wenwen; Liu Ou; Luo Xi; Sun Wenyan; Wu Yiwen; Chen Xiaojun), 97.000.

3. Spain (Clara Basiana Canellas; Alba Cabello Rodilla; Ona Carbonell Ballestero; Margalida Crespi Jaume; Andrea Fuentes Fache; Thais Henriquez Torres; Paula Klamburg Roque; Irene Montrucchio Beaus; Laia Pons Arenas), 96.200.

SWIMMING • WOMEN

10KM MARATHON

Final

1. Eva Risztov, Hungary, 1:57:38.2.

2. Haley Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif., 1:57:38.6.

3. Martina Grimaldi, Italy, 1:57:41.8.

4. Keri-anne Payne, Britain, 1:57:42.2.

5. Angela Maurer, Germany, 1:57:52.8.

6. Ophelie Aspord, France, 1:58:43.1.

7. Olga Beresnyeva, Ukraine, 1:58:44.4.

8. Erika Villaecija Garcia, Spain, 1:58:49.5.

9. Jana Pechanova, Czech Republic, 1:58:52.8.

10. Anna Guseva, Russia, 1:58:53.0.

TAEKWONDO • MEN

68KG

Bronze Medals

• Terrence Jennings, Alexandria, Va., def. Diogo Silva, Brazil, 8-5.

• Rohullah Nikpah, Afghanistan, def. Martin Stamper, Britain, 5-3.

Gold Medal

• Servet Tazegul, Turkey, def. Mohammad Bagheri Motamed, Iran, 6-5.

TAEKWONDO • WOMEN

57KG

Bronze Medals

• Marlene Harnois, France, def. Mayu Hamada, Japan, 12-8.

• Tseng Li-Cheng, Taiwan, def. Suvi Mikkonen, Finland, 14-2.

Gold Medal

• Jade Jones, Britain, def. Hou Yuzhuo, China, 6-4.

TEAM HANDBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Semifinals

Montenegro 27, Spain 26

Norway 31, South Korea 25

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze Medal

South Korea vs. Spain, 11 am

Gold Medal

Norway vs. Montenegro, 2:30 pm

TRACK AND FIELD • MEN

200

Final

1. Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 19.32.

2. Yohan Blake, Jamaica, 19.44.

3. Warren Weir, Jamaica, 19.84.

4. Wallace Spearmon, Fayetteville, Ark., 19.90.

5. Churandy Martina, Netherlands, 20.00.

6. Christophe Lemaitre, France, 20.19.

7. Alex Quinonez, Ecuador, 20.57.

8. Anaso Jobodwana, South Africa, 20.69.

800

Final

1. David Lekuta Rudisha, Kenya, 1:40.91.

2. Nijel Amos, Botswana, 1:41.73.

3. Timothy Kitum, Kenya, 1:42.53.

4. Duane Solomon, Lompoc, Calif., 1:42.82.

5. Nick Symmonds, Boise, Idaho, 1:42.95.

TRIPLE JUMP

Final

1. Christian Taylor, Fayetteville, Ga., (17.81), 58-5 1-4.

2. Will Claye, Phoenix, (17.62), 57-9 3-4.

3. Fabrizio Donato, Italy, (17.48), 57-4 1-4.

4. Daniele Greco, Italy, (17.34), 56-10 3-4.

5. Leevan Sands, Bahamas, (17.19), 56-4 3-4.

DECATHLON

Final Ranking

• 1. Ashton Eaton, Bend, Ore. (10.35 1011; (8.03), 26-4 1-4 1068; (14.66), 48-1 1-4 769; (2.05), 6-8 3-4 850; 46.90 963; 13.56 1032; (42.53), 139-6 716; (5.20), 17-0 3-4 972; (61.96), 203-3 767; 4:33.59 721), 8869.

• 2. Trey Hardee, Birmingham, Ala. (10.42 994; (7.53), 24-8 1-2 942; (15.28), 50-1 3-4 807; (1.99), 6-6 1-4 794; 48.11 904; 13.54 1035; (48.26), 158-4 834; (4.80), 15-9 849; (66.65), 218-8 838; 4:40.94 674), 8671.

• 3. Leonel Suarez, Cuba (11.27 801; (7.52), 24-8 1-4 940; (14.50), 47-7 759; (2.11), 6-11 906; 49.04 859; 14.45 917; (45.75), 150-1 782; (4.70), 15-5 819; (76.94), 252-5 996; 4:30.08 744), 8523.

TRACK AND FIELD WOMEN

JAVELIN

Final

• 1. Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic, (69.55), 228-2.

• 2. Christina Obergfoll, Germany, (65.16), 213-9.

• 3. Linda Stahl, Germany, (64.91), 212-11.

• 4. Sunette Viljoen, South Africa, (64.53), 211-8.

• 5. Lu Huihui, China, (63.70), 209-0.

VOLLEYBALL • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Semifinals

• Brazil 3, Japan 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-18)

• United States 3, South Korea 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-22)

GAMES SATURDAY

Bronze Medal

South Korea vs. Japan, 5:30 am

Gold Medal

United States vs. Brazil, 12:30 pm

WATER POLO • WOMEN

RESULTS THURSDAY

Seventh Place

Italy 11, Britain 7

Fifth Place

China 16, Russia 15, OT

Bronze Medal

Australia 13, Hungary 11, OT

Gold Medal

United States 8, Spain 5

WRESTLING • WOMEN

FREESTYLE

55Kg

Bronze Medals

• Jackeline Renteria Castillo, Colombia, def. Tetyana Lazareva, Ukraine, 0-1, 4-0, 2-0, Points.

• Yuliya Ratkevich, Azerbaijan, def. Valeriia Zholobova, Russia, 6-0, 2-1, Points.

Gold Medal

Saori Yoshida, Japan, def. Tonya Lynn Verbeek, Canada, 3-0, 2-0, Points.

72Kg

Bronze Medals

• Guzel Manyurova, Kazakhstan, def. Wang Jiao, China, 1-1, 4-1, 1-0, Points.

• Maider Unda, Spain, def. Vasilisa Marzalyuk, Belarus, 1-0, 1-0, Points.

Gold Medal

• Natalia Vorobieva, Russia, def. Stanka Zlateva Hristova, Bulgaria, 0-1, 3-0, Pins.

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

ATHLETICS

Men's 4x100 Relay round 1, 4x400 Relay final, Pole Vault final; Women's 1500 final, 5000 final, 4x100 Relay final, 4x400 Relay round 1, Hammer final, 1 pm

BASKETBALL

Men's Semifinals

Russia vs. Spain, 11 am

Argentina vs. United States, 3 pm

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (49kg); Men's Bantamweight (56kg); Men's Light Welterweight (64kg); Men's Middleweight (75kg) and Men's Heavyweight (91kg) semifinals, 7:30 am

Men's Flyweight (52kg); Men's Lightweight (60kg); Men's Welterweight (69kg); Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg) and Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) semifinals, 2:30 pm

CANOE (SPRINT)

Men's Canoe Single 200 heats, semifinals; Men's Kayak Single 200 heats, semifinals; Men's Kayak Double 200 heats, semifinal; Women's Kayak Single 200 heats, semifinals, 3:30 am

CYCLING (BMX)

Men's and Women's semifinals, final, 9 am

DIVING

Men's 10-Meter Platform Prelims, 1 pm

FIELD HOCKEY

Women

11th Place

Belgium vs. United States, 2:30 am

5th Place

China vs. Australia, 5:30 am

Bronze Medal

New Zealand vs. Britain, 9:30 am

Gold Medal

Netherlands vs. Argentina, 2 pm

GYMNASTICS

Women's Individual All-Around qualification, rotations 3 & 4; Women's Group All-Around qualification, rotation 2, 6 am

SAILING

Men's 470 (medal race), Women's 470 (medal race), Elliott 6m (5th-8th places), 6 am

SOCCER

Men's Bronze Medal

Japan vs. South Korea, 1:45 pm

SWIMMING

Men's Marathon 10km, 6 am

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Women's Teams free routine (medal), 9 am

TAEKWONDO

Men's -80kg and Women's -67kg preliminary round of 16, 3 am

Men's -80kg and Women's -67kg quarterfinals, semifinals, 9 am

Men's -80kg and Women's -67kg repechages, bronze medal contests, gold medal, 2 pm

TEAM HANDBALL

Men's Semifinals

Hungary vs. Sweden, 11 am

France vs. Croatia, 2:30 pm

VOLLEYBALL

Men's Semifinals

Brazil vs. Italy, 9 am

Russia vs. Bulgaria, 1:30 pm

WATER POLO

Men

Classification 5th-8th

United States vs. Spain, 8:20 am

Hungary vs. Australia, 12:30 pm

Semifinals

Montenegro vs. Croaitia, 9:40 am

Serbia vs. Italy, 1:50 pm

WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)

Men's 55kg and 74kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 7 am

Men's 55kg and 74kg repechage rounds, bronze and gold medal contests, 11:45 am

MEDAL COUNT

Through Thursday: 238 of 302 events

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total

United States 39 25 26 90

China 37 24 19 80

Russia 12 21 23 56

Britain 25 13 14 52

Germany 10 16 11 37

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Japan 5 14 14 33 France 8 9 12 29 Australia 6 13 10 29 South Korea 12 7 6 25 Italy 7 6 6 19 Netherlands 5 5 6 16 Canada 1 5 10 16 Hungary 8 4 3 15 Spain 2 7 2 11 Brazil 2 2 7 11 Belarus 3 3 4 10 New Zealand 3 2 5 10 Ukraine 3 1 6 10 Kazakhstan 6 0 3 9 Iran 4 4 1 9 Jamaica 3 3 3 9 Romania 2 5 2 9 Denmark 2 4 3 9 Poland 2 1 6 9 Cuba 3 3 2 8 Czech Rep. 2 3 3 8 Kenya 2 2 3 7 Sweden 1 3 3 7

Colombia 0 3 3 6

North Korea 4 0 1 5

South Africa 3 1 1 5

Mexico 0 3 2 5

Azerbaijan 0 2 3 5

Croatia 2 1 1 4

Ethiopia 2 0 2 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

India 0 1 3 4

Slovakia 0 1 3 4

Switzerland 2 1 0 3

Georgia 1 1 1 3

Norway 1 1 1 3

Armenia 0 1 2 3

Belgium 0 1 2 3

Mongolia 0 1 2 3

Dominican Rep. 1 1 0 2

Ireland 1 0 1 2

Lithuania 1 0 1 2

Turkey 1 0 1 2

Egypt 0 2 0 2

Estonia 0 1 1 2

Indonesia 0 1 1 2

Malaysia 0 1 1 2

Serbia 0 1 1 2

Taiwan 0 1 1 2

Thailand 0 1 1 2

Tunisia 0 1 1 2

Greece 0 0 2 2

Moldova 0 0 2 2

Qatar 0 0 2 2

Singapore 0 0 2 2

Countries with 1 medal: Algeria (G); Grenada (G); Venezuela (G); Botswana (S); Bulgaria (S); Cyprus (S); Finland (S); Guatemala (S); Portugal (S); Afghanistan (B); Argentina (B); Hong Kong (B); Kuwait (B); Latvia (B); Morocco (B); Puerto Rico (B); Saudi Arabia (B); Tajikstan (B); Trinidad & Tobago (B); Uzbekistan (B).

© 2014 Star Tribune