ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's Olympic TV schedule

  • August 6, 2012 - 5:39 AM

Monday's TV schedule

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3:30 a.m.: Sunday's prime-time repeat.

9 a.m.-9:30 p.m.: Track and field-qualifying in men's 800, women's 100-meter hurdles and women's 1,500.

9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Men's water polo-U.s. vs. Hungary (live).

10:30 a.m.-11 a.m.: Flatwater canoeing-heats and semifinals in men's K-1 1,000, K-2 1,000, men's C-1 1,000 and women's K-4 500.

11 a.m.-11:45 a.m.: Equestrian-team jumping final.

11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Synchronized swimming-duet qualifying.

12:15 p.m.-12:45 p.m.: Track and field-qualifying in women's 100-meter hurdles, women's 1,500 and men's 800.

12:45 p.m.-1 p.m.: Canoeing-qualifying heats.

1 p.m.-2 p.m.: Men's beach volleyball-quarterfinal match (live).

2 p.m.-3:15 p.m.: Men's volleyball-U.S. vs. Tunisia (live).

3:15 p.m.-3:30 p.m.: Women's track cycling.

3:30 p.m.-4 p.m.: Track and field-qualifying in women's 100-meter hurdles, women's 1,500 and men's 800.

7 p.m.-11 p.m.: Gymnastics-finals in men's still rings, men's vault and women's uneven parallel bars; track and field-finals in men's 400, men's 400 hurdles and women's pole vault; beach volleyball-quarterfinal; men's diving-springboard; cycling-track final.

11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. Tuesday: Track and field-finals in women's steeplechase and women's shot put; track cycling-women's omnium.

NBC SPORTS

3 a.m.-4:45 a.m.: Men's basketball-Australia vs. Russia (live).

4:45 a.m.-6:15 a.m.: Women's field hockey-U.S. vs. Russia (live).

6:15 a.m.-7:30 a.m.: Men's volleyball-Russia vs. Serbia (live).

7:30 a.m.-8:45 a.m.: Women's boxing-quarterfinals in flyweight, lightweight and middleweight classes (live).

8:45 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Men's volleyball-Bulgaria vs. Italy (live).

10:30 a.m.-11 a.m.: Shooting-men's 50-meter three-positions final.

11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Women's soccer semifinal-France vs. Japan (live).

1 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Women's boxing-quarterfinals in flyweight, lightweight and middleweight classes.

1:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Women's soccer semifinal-U.S. vs. Canada (live).

3:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Weightlifting-men's 105-kilogram final.

4:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m.: Men's basketball-U.S. vs. Argentina (live).

6:15 p.m.-7 p.m.: Men's volleyball-Brazil vs. Germany.

MSNBC

8 a.m.-9:30 a.m.: Men's water polo-Romania vs. Serbia (live).

9:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m.: Table tennis-women's team semifinal.

10:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m.: Wrestling-Greco-Roman qualifying matches.

11:15 a.m.-noon: Table tennis-men's team semifinal.

Noon-1 p.m.: Beach volleyball-men's quarterfinal match (live).

1 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Shooting-men's trap final.

1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m..: Wrestling-Greco-Roman finals (live).

2:30 p.m.-4 p.m.: Men's basketball-Brazil vs. Spain (live).

4 p.m.-5 p.m.: Beach volleyball-men's quarterfinal match (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Sunday.

4 p.m.-7 p.m.: Men's boxing-quarterfinals in lightweight, middleweight and super heavyweight classes.

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL

3 a.m.-5:15 a.m.: Men's basketball-Australia vs. Russia (live).

5:15 a.m.-7 a.m.: Men's basketball-Lithuania vs. Tunisia (live).

8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.: Men's basketball-France vs. Nigeria (live).

10:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Men's basketball-Britain vs. China (live).

2 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Men's basketball-Brazil vs. Spain (live).

4:15 p.m.-6 p.m.: Men's basketball-U.S. vs. Argentina (live).

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL

11 a.m.-1:15 p.m.: Women's soccer quarterfinal-France vs. Japan (live).

1:15 p.m.-4 p.m.: Women's soccer quarterfinal-U.S. vs. Canada (live).

TELEMUNDO

8 a.m.-1 p.m.: Men's beach volleyball quarterfinals, men's volleyball, track and field, and more.

11 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Tuesday: Highlights from Monday's events.

early tuesday

NBC (Ch. 11)

12:35 a.m.-3 a.m.: Monday's prime-time repeat.

NBC SPORTS

3 a.m.-4 a.m.: Men's field hockey-Netherlands vs. South Korea (live).

4 a.m.-5:30 a.m.: Flatwater canoeing-heats and semifinals in men's K-4 1,000, men's C-2 1,000, women's K-1 500 and women's K-2 500 (live).

5:30 a.m.-7:30 a.m.: Men's triathlon (live).

CNBC

2 a.m.-3a.m.: Boxing-featured bouts from Monday.

© 2014 Star Tribune