ADVERTISEMENT

9 'U' hockey players named WCHA scholar-athletes

  • Blog Post by: Roman Augustoviz
  • February 9, 2012 - 7:18 PM

Three members of the Gophers women's hockey and six members of the men's hockey team have been named to the WCHA scholar-athletes.

To earn the award,  student-athletes must have completed at least one year of residency at their present institution before the current academic year and must also have a grade-point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.0 scale for the previous two semesters or three quarters, or their overall GPA has to be at least 3.50 for all terms at their present institution.

Gophers women's hockey

Bethany Brausen,  so., F, Little Canada

Alyssa Grogan, sr., G, Eagan

Nikki Ludwigson, sr., F, Bloomington ... repeat

Gophers men's hockey

Zach Budish, so., F, Edina

Nate Condon, so., F, Wausau, Wis

Jake Kremer, sr., G, Eden Prairie ... repeat

Nick Larson, sr., F, Stillwater

Taylor Matson,  sr., F, Mound

Nico Sacchetti, sr., F, Virginia, Mn. .... repeat
 

Altogether a record 96 hockey players were named WCHA scholar-athletes. Here is the list from other schools:

2011-12 WCHA Scholar-Athletes
****four-time recipient; ***three-time recipient; **two time recipient

University of Alaska Anchorage
Matt Bailey (So., F, Winnipeg, MB); Brett Cameron (So., F, Spruce Grove, AB); Chris Crowell** (Jr., F, Williams Lake, BC); Andrew Pickering (So., F, West Vancouver, BC); Jade Portwood (Sr., F, Victoria, BC); Dusan Sidor*** (Jr., G, Poprad, Slovakia).

Bemidji State University
Molly Arola** (Jr., F, Walker, MN); Allie Duellman (So., D, Maplewood, MN); Darcy Findlay** (Sr., F, Bristol, QC); Drew Fisher** (Sr., F, International Falls, MN); Sadie Lundquist** (Jr., F, Cloquet, MN); Jamie MacQueen** (Sr., F, St. Thomas, ON); Alana McElhinney*** (Sr., G, Calgary, AB); Montana Vichorek*** (Sr., D, Moose Lake, MN); Erika Wheelhouse (Jr., D, Crookston, MN); Lauren Williams (Sr., F, Eagan, MN).

Colorado College
David Civitarese*** (Sr., F, Calgary, AB).

University of Denver
Beau Bennett (So., F, Gardena, CA); Daniel Olszewski (So., F, Janesville, WI); Shawn Ostrow** (Jr., F, Calgary, AB); Paul Phillips** (Jr., D, Darien, IL).

Michigan Technological University
Corson Cramer*** (Jr., G, Colorado Springs, CO); Kevin Genoe** (Jr.,G, Qualicum Beach, BC); Patrick McCadden (So., F, Chesterfield, MO); Brad Stebner (So., D, Fort McMurray, AB).

University of Minnesota Duluth
Kacy Ambroz (Sr., F, New Prague, MN); Audrey Cournoyer** (Jr., F, Montreal, QC); Aaron Crandall** (So., G, Lakeville, MN); Jamie Kenyon (So., F, Sparta, WI); Luke McManus (So., D, Apple Valley, MN); Mariia Posa (Jr., D, Helsinki, Finland); Kenny Reiter**** (Sr., G, Pittsburgh, PA); Lana Steck (Sr., G, Winnipeg, MB); Vanessa Thibault** (Jr., F, Lachine, QC).

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Alli Altmann** (Sr., G, Eagan, MN); Emilia Andersson (Jr., D, Stockholm, Sweden); Cameron Cooper (Sr., D, Lakeville, MN); Tyler Elbrecht** (Jr., D, Edwardsville, IL); Elisabeth Hewett (So., D, Oak Bluff, MB); Evan Karambelas (Fr., G, Fort St. John, BC); Melissa Klippenstein (So., F, Neubergthal, MB); Austin Lee**** (Sr., G, Bloomington, MN); Ariel Mackley** (Sr., F, Burnsville, MN); Erika Magnusson** (Jr., D, Fergus Falls, MN); Evan Mosey (Jr., D, Downers Grove, IL); Jackie Otto*** (Sr., D, Lake Zurich, IL); Kathleen Rogan (So., F, Vancouver, BC); Joe Schiller*** (Sr., F, Detroit Lakes, MN); Lauren Smith** (Jr., F, Burnsville, MN).

University of Nebraska Omaha
Bryce Aneloski (Jr., D, Pekin, IL); Fredrik Bergman** (Jr., G, Vienna, VA); Terry Broadhurst (Jr., F, Orland Park, IL); Kyle Ensign (Sr., D, New Richmond, WI); Zahn Raubenheimer (So., F, Smoky Lake, AB); Johnnie Searfoss (So., F, Colleyville, TX); Alex Simonson (So., F, Grand Forks, ND).

University of North Dakota
Taylor Dickin (So., F, Winnipeg, MB); Brad Eidsness*** (Sr., G, Chestermere, AB); Jocelyne Lamoureux** (Jr., F, Grand Forks, ND); Monique Lamoureux-Kolls** (Jr., F/D, Grand Forks, ND); Mary Loken** (Jr., F, Roseau, MN); Allison Parizek** (Jr., F, Minot, ND); Margot Miller** (Sr., F, West Bloomfield, MI); Michelle Bonapace-Potvin (Fr., G, Royn-Noranda, QC); Dillon Simpson (So., D, Edmonton, AB); Jordan Slavin** (Jr., D, Erie, CO).

Ohio State University
Madison Marcotte (So., D, White Bear Lake, MN); Minttu Tuominen (Jr., F, Espoo, Finland); Kelly Wild** (Sr., D, Mendota Heights, MN).

St. Cloud State University
Sydney Burghardt (So., F, Medicine Hat, AB); Jordy Christian*** (Sr., F, Moorhead, MN); Callie Dahl** (Jr., F, Stillwater, MN); Anna Donlan*** (Jr., G, Hillsboro, WI); Nic Dowd (So., F, Huntsville, AL); Kevin Gravel (So., D, Kingsford, MI); Julia Gilbert (So., F, Hermantown, MN); Ben Hanowski (Jr., F, Little Falls, MN); Nick Jensen (So., D, Rogers, MN); Drew LeBlanc*** (Sr., F, Hermantown, MN); Mike Lee** (Jr., G, Roseau, MN); Lisa Martinson (Jr., D, St. Louis Park, MN); Travis Novak*** (Sr., F, Lethbridge, AB); Amy Olson (So., F, Roseau, MN); Brittany Toor*** (Sr., F, Hartland, MI).

University of Wisconsin
Natalie Berg (So., D, Minnetonka, MN); Gavin Hartzog (So., F, Pewaukee, WI); Carolyne Prévost*** (Sr., F, Sarnia, ON).
 

© 2014 Star Tribune