WEDNESDAY

GOLF • BOYS

CLASS 3A STATE MEET

Final round • Bunker Hills G.C.

• Maple Grove 593, St. Thomas Academy and Alexandria 600, Elk River and Edina 601, Wacaonia 610, Stillwater 617, Northfield 639.

Top 25 individuals plus ties

• 1. Tristan Nelko, Wayzata, 139; 2. (tie) Trey Fessler, St. Michael-Albertville, and Walker Reyes, Mankato East, 143; 4. (tie) Ben Hicks, Chanhassen, Noah Boraas, Alexandria, and Christian Labrador, St. Michael-Albertville, 144; 7. (tie) Brady Arnett, St. Thomas Academy, Ihle Majeres, Elk River, and Davis Johnson, Chaska, 145; 10. (tie) Nate Adams, Maple Grove, and William Frazier, Eastview, 146.

• 12. (tie) Gunnar Broin, Minnetonka, and Braeden Sladek, Alexandria, 147; 14. Jack Nasby, Edina, 148; 15. (tie), Dylan Hanson, Maple Grove, Muzzy Donohue, St. Thomas Academy, Payton Miller, Maple Grove, Josh Galvin, Maple Grove, and Mason Roloff, Spring Lake Park, 149; 20. (tie) Dylan Chouinard, Elk River, Nick Dittrich, Hastings, Connor Glynn, Waseca, Henry May, St. Thomas Academy, and Jack Whitcomb, Stillwater, 150.

• 25. (tie) Mitchell Wheeler, Mounds View, Caden Holt, Elk River, Brendan Lee, Wayzata, Jake Paulson, White Bear Lake, Caleb Van Arragon, Blaine, Joe Karos, Edina, Erik Stoxen, Brainerd, and Nathan Stevens, Northfield, 151.

 

CLASS 2A STATE MEET

Final round • Ridges at Sand Creek

• Holy Family 600, Detroit Lakes 603, Red Wing 619, Cloquet/Esko 622, Blue Earth Area 627, St. Cloud Cathedral 634, Totino-Grace 646, Worthington 693.

Top 25 individuals plus ties

• 1. Nate Deziel, East Grand Forks, 137; Derek Hitchner, Blake, 138; Cecil Belisle, Red Wing, 139; 4. (tie) Kasen Anderson, St. Croix Prep, and Sam Baker, Cloquet/Esko, 144; 6. (tie) Luke Alexander, Rochester Lourdes, and Glavine Schugel, New Ulm, 145. 8. (tie) Wyatt Blomseth, Detroit Lakes, and Max Court, Rocori, 146; 10. (tie) Tyler Muschewske, Holy Family, and Carter Doose, St. Peter, 147.

• 12. (tie) Thomas Huettle, Lake City, and Ryan Paskey, Detroit Lakes, 148; 14. (tie) Hunter Fjerstad, Byron, Cody Stanisich, Eveleth-Gilbert, Benjamin Warian, Hill-Murray, and Beck Erholtz, Staples-Motley, 149; 18. (tie) Gus Grunau, St. Paul Academy, William Hedberg, Providence Academy, Michael Uhas, Mound Westonka, Kyle Hickey, Rochester Lourdes, and Charlie Lindberg, Holy Family, 150.

• 23. (tie) Lincoln Cizek, Holy Family, Austin Danelski, Hermantown, Cameron Lemke, Albany, and Manning Lane, Blue Earth Area, 151.

 

CLASS 1A STATE MEET

Final round • Pebble Creek G.C.

• Sleepy Eye Unified and Mounds Park Academy 641, North Woods 658, Ottertail Central 682, Lac qui Parle Valley 704, Fertile-Beltrami 710, Murray County Central 726, Kingsland 764.

Top 25 individuals

• 1. Ben Laffen, Sleepy Eye Unified, 144; 2. Khrystjan Petersen, Bethlehem Academy, 145; 3. Brett Reid, Community Christian, 148; 4. (tie) Tate Olson, North Woods, and Brady Raph, Pine River-Backus, 150; 6. Matt Berning, Mounds Park Academy, 151; 7. (tie) Tyler Lund, Dawson-Boyd, and Kurt Lambert, Heritage Christian, 153; 9. Brock Bliese, Mounds Park Academy, 156; 10. (tie) Zach Braasch, Maranatha Christian, and Mason Kretsch, Springfield, 157.

• 12. Tyler Groves, Murray Country Central, 158; 13. (tie) Sam Pfingsten, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, Alex Iverson, Park Christian, Dawson Weber, Martin County West, Nolan Boerboom, Minneota, and Jackson Nyhus, Ottertail Central, 159; 18. (tie) Jackson Peacock, Mounds Park Academy, Harrison Patzer, Lac qui Parle Valley, John Vall, Hillcrest Lutheran, and Sam Frazee, North Woods, 160.

• 22. Jarrett Geihl, Lakeview, 161; 23. (tie) Jaycee Clark, Mahnomen/Waubun, and Greg Reid, Community Christian, 162; 25. (tie) Riley Grow, Maranatha Christian, and Logan Netzke, Sleepy Eye Unified, 164.

GOLF • GIRLS

CLASS 3A STATE MEET

Final round • Bunker Hills G.C.

• Edina 638, Roseville 640, Lakeville North 645, Chanhassen 667, Woodbury 676, Buffalo 697, Stillwater 715, Forest Lake 722.

Top 25 individuals

• 1. Kathryn Van Arragon, Blaine, 143; 2. (tie) Molly Stevens, Northfield, and Aayushi Sarkar, Woodbury, 146; 4. Madi Hicks, Chanhassen, 147; 5. Camille Kuznik, Orono, 149; 6. Isabella McCauley, Simley, 150; 7. Megan Welch, Lakeville North, 151; 8. Emma Welch, Lakeville North, 152; 9. (tie) Hallie Greenberg, Wayzata, Hanna Morin, Buffalo, and Natalie Nelson, Minnetonka, 154.

• 12. Josalynn Abbott, Eagan, 155; 13. Abbie Kelm, Bemidji, 156; 14. (tie) Jessica Smith, Lakeville South, and Vunnisa Vu, Roseville, 157; 16. (tie) Molly Fossen, Sartell-St. Stephen, Joanna Kim, Edina, Janice Kim, Edina, Ally Chan, Minnetonka, and Olivia Salonek, Roseville, 158.

• 21. (tie) Emily Kratz, Edina, Megan Munneke, Champlin Park, and Abigail Filipiak, Elk River/Zimmerman, 159; 24. (tie) Amy Burnham, Wayzata, and Sydney Monge, Minnetonka, 160.

 

CLASS 2A STATE MEET

Final round • Ridges at Sand Creek

• Detroit Lakes 638, Marshall 664, Red Wing 665, Visitation 681, International Falls 687, Breck 698, Jordan 720, Osakis 774.

Top 25 individuals plus ties

• 1. Sophia Yoemans, Red Wing, 129; 2. Leah Herzog, Red Wing, 137; 3. Shelby Busker, Detroit Lakes, 148; 4. Madi McGinty, Minnewaska Area, 150; 5. Ally Tiedemann, Crookston, 151; 6. Anna Cihak, Detroit Lakes, 152; 7. Ava Wallerich, Lake City, 153; 8. Maddie Herzog, Detroit Lakes, 155; 9. Alayna Simonds, Breck, 156; 10. Claire Orcutt, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola, 158.

• 11. Kaylee Gossen, Marshall, 160; 12. Alayna Eldred, Osakis, 161; 13. Ana Schwarz, Marshall, 163; 14. (tie) Morgan Rasmussen, International Falls, and Jaycee Rhodes, Visitation, 164; 16. (tie) Abby Frauenholtz, New Ulm, and Bergen Senf, Fairmont, 165; 18. (tie) Mollie Albrecht, Eveleth-Gilbert, and Marah Rothgarn, Lake City, 166; 20. (tie) Gina Wensloff, Roseau, Olivia Peterson, Marshall, and Mallory Belka, Perham, 167.

• 23. (tie) Amelia Simonds, Breck, and Elaina Davis, Milaca, 168; 25. (tie) Grace Hillemeier, Byron, Anna Tollefson, La Crescent, and Anna Nickleson, Visitation, 169.

 

CLASS 1A STATE MEET

Final round • Pebble Creek G.C.

• Lac qui Parle Valley 714, Fillmore Central 715, Park Christian 723, BOLD 726, Springfield 764, Murray County Central 781, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 811, Braham 906.

Top 25 individuals

• 1. Rachel Halvorson, Lac qui Parle Valley, 155; 2. Sophie Gray, Legacy Christian, 156; 3. (tie) Grace Miller, Fillmore Central, and Emily Doeden, Park Christian, 157; 5. Heidi Schultz, Mille Lacs, 159; 6. Madison Scheevel, Fillmore Central, 162; 7. Abby Hamman, Murray County Central, 164; 8. Sydney Hufnagle, Lake of the Woods, 15; 9. (tie) Rachel Lindrud, Mounds Park Academy, and Jacqueline Gossen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 168.

• 11. Lanie Mages, BOLD, 171; 12. (tie) Jaden Gossen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, and Justine Day, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Laporte, 174; 14. Mackenzie Lothert, Springfield, 176; 15. (tie) Katrina Paulson, Caledonia, Makenna Winkelmann, Springfield, Audree Ginsburg, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, Amy Jacobson, Park Christian, and Makayla Snow, BOLD, 180; 20. (tie) Abigail Stender, Lac qui Parle Valley, Jenna Wiebke, Caledonia, and Kayla Goblirsch, New Ulm Cathedral, 181.

• 23. (tie) Alexia Kemper, Adrian, Sirada Chitthong, Lakeview, and Ashley Trongard, BOLD, 182.

SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Thursday • Quarterfinals

At CHS Field, St. Paul

• Eastview vs. Minnetonka, 10 am

• Lakeville North vs. St. Michael-Albertville, 12:30 pm

• Mounds View vs. Stillwater, 3 pm

• Blaine vs. Wayzata, 5:30 pm

Friday

At CHS Field, St. Paul

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon & 2:30 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

At Hopkins

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am & 12:30 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 3 pm

Saturday • Championship

At Target Field

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

 

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Thursday • Quarterfinals

At Siebert Field, Minneapolis

• Grand Rapids vs. Mahtomedi, 10 am

• Alexandria vs. Willmar, 12:30 pm

• Red Wing vs. Rocori, 3 pm

• New Ulm vs. South St. Paul, 5:30 pm

Friday

At Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon & 2:30 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

At Northwestern (St. Paul)

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, noon & 2:30 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 5 pm

Saturday • Championship

At Target Field

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Thursday • Quarterfinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

• Duluth Marshall vs. St. Cloud Cathedral, 10 am

• Caledonia vs. Minnehaha Academy, 12:30 pm

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Maple Lake, 3 pm

• Jordan vs. Paynesville Area, 5:30 pm

Friday

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon & 2:30 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am & 12:30 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 3 pm

Saturday • Championship

At Target Field

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

 

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Thursday • Quarterfinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

• Heritage Christian vs. Sacred Heart, 10 am

• Parkers Prairie vs. Wabasso, 12:30 pm

• Hinckley-Finlayson vs. Sleepy Eye, 3 pm

• Rushford-Peterson vs. South Ridge, 5:30 pm

Friday

At Chaska Athletic Park

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon & 2:30 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

At Mini Met, Jordan

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am & 12:30 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 3 pm

Saturday • Championship

At Target Field

• Semifinal winners, 10 am

LACROSSE • boys

STATE TOURNAMENT

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 10, Centennial 4

• Mahtomedi 12, Eagan 10

• Minnetonka 14, Wayzata 12

• Prior Lake 13, Lakeville North 7

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minnetonka

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. Mahtomedi, 3 pm

At Chanhassen

• Minnetonka vs. Prior Lake, 7 pm

Consolation semifinals

At Minnetonka

• Lakeville North vs. Wayzata, 11 am

• Centennial vs. Eagan, 1 pm

Saturday

At Minnetonka

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 11 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 1 pm

At Chanhassen

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 6 pm

LACROSSE • GIRLs

STATE TOURNAMENT

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

• Apple Valley 18, Maple Grove 4

• Blake 12, Minnehaha Academy 11

• Eden Prairie 17, Stillwater 7

• Lakeville North 14, Blaine 13

Thursday

At Chanhassen

Semifinals

• Apple Valley vs. Blake, 3 pm

• Eden Prairie vs. Lakeville North, 5 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Maple Grove vs. Minnehaha Academy, 11 am

• Blaine vs. Stillwater, 1 pm

Saturday

At Chanhassen

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 11 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 1 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 3:30 pm