WIMBLEDON

MEN • FIRST ROUND

• Novak Djokovic (1) def.

Philipp Kohlschreiber, 6-3, 7-5, 6-3.

• Kevin Anderson (4) def.

Pierre-Hugues Herbert, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

• Jiri Vesely def.

Alexander Zverev (6), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 7-5.

• Thomas Fabbiano def.

Stefanos Tsitsipas (7), 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (8), 6-3.

• Karen Khachanov (10) def.

Soon Woo Kwon, 7-6 (6), 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

• Daniil Medvedev (11) def.

Paolo Lorenzi, 6-3, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (2).

• Milos Raonic (15) def.

Prajnesh Gunneswaran, 7-6 (1), 6-4, 6-2.

• Ugo Humbert def.

Gael Monfils (16), 6-7 (6), 3-6, 6-4, 7-5, 3-0, ret.

• Felix Auger Aliassime (19) def.

Vasek Pospisil, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 6-3.

• David Goffin (21) def.

Bradley Klahn, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

• Stan Wawrinka (22) def.

Ruben Bemelmans, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

• Roberto Bautista-Agut (23) def.

Peter Gojowczyk, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.

• Guido Pella (26) def.

Marius Copil, 7-6 (11), 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

• Benoit Paire (28) def.

Juan Ignacio Londero, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

• Kyle Edmund (30) def.

Jaume Antoni Munar Clar, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

• Hubert Hurkacz def.

Dusan Lajovic (32), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

• Jeremy Chardy def.

Martin Klizan, 3-6, 6-0, 6-3, 6-4.

• Pablo Cuevas def.

Damir Dzumhur, 4-6, 7-6 (8), 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

• Steve Darcis def.

Mischa Zverev, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

• Feliciano Lopez Diaz-Guerra def.

Marcos Giron, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

• Marcel Granollers def.

Lorenzo Sonego, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-4.

• Robin Haase def.

Jozef Kovalik, 6-1, 6-3, 6-1.

• Ivo Karlovic def.

Andrea Arnaboldi, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

• Miomir Kecmanovic def.

Roberto Carballes Baena, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1.

• Denis Kudla def.

Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, 6-4, 6-1, 6-3.

• Leonardo Mayer def.

Ernests Gulbis, 6-1, 7-6 (12), 6-2.

• Corentin Moutet def.

Grigor Dimitrov, 2-6, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-1.

• Reilly Opelka def.

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

• Alexei Popyrin def.

Pablo Carreno-Busta, 7-6 (2), 7-5, 6-2.

• Andreas Seppi def.

Nicolas Jarry, 6-3, 6-7 (8), 6-1, 6-2.

• Janko Tipsarevic def.

Yoshihito Nishioka, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.

• Fernando Verdasco def.

Kamil Majchrzak, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

WOMEN • FIRST ROUND

• Yulia Putintseva def.

Naomi Osaka (2), 7-6 (4), 6-2.

• Karolina Pliskova (3) def.

Lin Zhu, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

• Simona Halep (7) def.

Aliaksandra Sasnovich, 6-4, 7-5.

• Elina Svitolina (8) def.

Daria Gavrilova, 7-5, 6-0.

• Magdalena Rybarikova def.

Aryna Sabalenka (10), 6-2, 6-4.

• Anastasija Sevastova (12) def.

Kristie Haerim Ahn, 6-3, 6-4.

• Caroline Wozniacki (14) def.

Sara Sorribes Tormo, 5-4, ret.

• Madison Brengle def.

Marketa Vondrousova (16), 6-4, 6-4.

• Madison Keys (17) def.

Luksika Kumkhum, 6-3, 6-2.

• Anett Kontaveit (20) def.

Shelby Rogers, 6-0, 3-6, 6-4.

• Shuai Zhang def.

Caroline Garcia (23), 6-4, 6-0.

• Petra Martic (24) def.

Jennifer Brady, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

• Sofia Kenin (27) def.

Astra Sharma, 6-4, 6-2.

• Su-Wei Hsieh (28) def.

Jelena Ostapenko, 6-2, 6-2.

• Ajla Tomljanovic def.

Daria Kasatkina (29), 6-3, 6-1.

• Maria Sakkari (31) def.

Bernarda Pera, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

• Victoria Azarenka def.

Alize Cornet, 6-4, 6-4.

• Marie Bouzkova def.

Mona Barthel, 6-3, 6-3.

• Mihaela Buzarnescu def.

Jessica Pegula, 6-4, 6-4.

• Danielle Rose Collins def.

Zarina Diyas, 6-3, 7-5.

• Kirsten Flipkens def.

Dalila Jakupovic, 6-1, 6-3.

• Margarita Gasparyan def.

Anna-Lena Friedsam, 6-4, 6-4.

• Cori Gauff def.

Venus Williams, 6-4, 6-4.

• Viktorija Golubic def.

Iga Swiatek, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

• Polona Hercog def.

Viktoria Kuzmova, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

• Veronika Kudermetova def.

Ysaline Bonaventure, 6-2, 6-4.

• Karolina Muchova def.

Aleksandra Krunic, 7-5, 6-2.

• Anastasia Potapova def.

Jil Teichmann, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1.

• Monica Puig def.

Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5.

• Dayana Yastremska def.

Camila Giorgi, 6-3, 6-3.

• Heather Watson def.

Caty McNally, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

• Yanina Wickmayer def.

Rebecca Peterson, 6-4, 6-3.

SHOW court SCHEDULES

Note: Play begins at 7 a.m.

centre court

Tatjana Maria vs. Angelique Kerber (5)

Lloyd Harris vs. Roger Federer (2)

Serena Williams (11) vs. Giulia Gatto-Monticone

NO. 1 COURT

Ashleigh Barty (1) vs. Zheng Saisai

Aana Bogdan vs. Johanna Konta (19)

Yuichi Sugita vs. Rafael Ndal (3)