MONDAY

BASeball

CLASS 4A

Section 2

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Edina 5, Prior Lake 2

Section 3

Winners’ bracket • Third round

• East Ridge 6, Eastview 2

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Park of Cottage Grove 4, Rosemount 2

Section 4

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Woodbury 5, Tartan 3

Section 5

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Osseo 6, Totino-Grace 4

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Osseo 3, Champlin Park 0

Section 6

Winners’ bracket • Third round

• Hopkins 4, Armstrong 1

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Wayzata 12, Minneapolis Southwest 8

Section 7

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• St. Francis 5, Andover 4

Losers’ bracket • Fourth round

• Duluth East 11, St. Francis 9

 

CLASS 3A

Section 4

Winners’ bracket • Third round

• DeLaSalle 6, Hill-Murray 3

Losers’ bracket • Second round

• Fridley 10, St. Anthony 0

• Mahtomedi 7, St. Paul Central 1

Section 5

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• St. Cloud Apollo 9, Sartell-St. Stephen 1

 

CLASS 2A

Section 5

Winners’ bracket • Fourth round

• Glencoe-Silver Lake 5, Holy Family 2

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Maple Lake 2, Providence Academy 0

Section 6

Winners’ bracket • Fourth round

• Pierz 3, Foley 2

Losers’ bracket • Second round

• Annandale 7, Albany 0

• Osakis 3, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

CLASS 1A

Section 5

Winners’ bracket • Fourth round

• Sebeka 10, Hinckley-Finlayson 1

Losers’ bracket • Third round

• Menahga 11, Braham 1

golf • BOYS

CLASS 3A

Section 2 • Final Round

At Ridges at Sand Creek

• Waconia 596, Chaska 605, Mankato West 607, Eden Prairie 609.

State meet qualifiers

• Team: Waconia (Conner Glynn 140, Sam Berger 150, Gus Leivermann 154, John Fischer 156, Blake Schuler 157, Joe Adams 157)

• Individual: Jack Johnson, Chaska, 141; Carson Herron, Minnetonka, 145; Matt Armstrong, Eden Prairie, 146; Owen Bjork, Mankato West, 146; Leo Gellert, Mankato West, 147.

 

Section 3 • Final Round

At Bunker Hills G.C.

• St. Thomas Academy 600, Woodbury 616, East Ridge 621, Eastview 626, Eagan 634.

State meet qualifiers

• Team: St. Thomas Academy (Henry May 142, Muzzy Donohue 143, Brady Arnett 158, Andrew Boemer 158, Drew Jackson 161, John King 170).

• Individual: Carter Spalding, Woodbury, 147, Parker Sands 147; Will Frazier, Eastview 148; Justin Luan, East Ridge, 151; Brooks Loeffler, Eagan, 152.

 

Section 6 • Final Round

At Ridges at Sand Creek

• Edina 605, Wayzata 625, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 645, Hopkins 661.

State meet qualifiers

• Team: Edina (Matt McGuire 150, John Tucker 151, Joe Karos 152, Carl Berghult 153, Walker Schwappach 159, Sam Sipprell 160).

• Individual: Stellan Orvick, Minneapolis Washburn, 152; Seth Schricker, Hopkins, 153; Brendan Lee, Wayzata, 154; Nate Anderson, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 154; Seth Almquist, Wayzata, 157.

golf • GIRLS

CLASS 3A

Section 2 • Final Round

At Ridges at Sand Creek

• Chanhassen 639, Eden Prairie 683, Minnetonka 687, Hutchinson 713.

State meet qualifiers

• Team: Chanhassen (Madi Hicks 144, Courtney Wedin 163, Tricia Hemann 165, Hayley Thompson 168, Courtney Dunkleberger 172, Emily Renner 175).

• Individual: Camille Kuznik, Orono, 157; Alex Hantge, Hutchinson, 158, Katelyn Zick, Eden Prairie, 164; Ally Chan, Minnetonka, 166; Emma Davies, Hutchinson, 168.

 

Section 3 • Final Round

At Bunker Hills G.C.

• Simley 682, Woodbury 690, Rosemount 702, Park of Cottage Grove 713, Eastview 730.

State meet qualifiers

• Team: Simley (Isabella McCauley 142, Reese McCauley 162, Rachael Wolfe 174, Anna Ahern 204, Jordan Juers 208, Molly Illetschko 229).

• Individual: Aayushi Sarkar, Woodbury, 154; Josalynn Abbott, Eagan, 156; Emilia Svaerd, Rosemount, 162; Kyra Venne, East Ridge, 166; Avery Sawchuk, Burnsville, 167.

 

Section 6 • Final Round

At Ridges at Sand Creek

• Edina 649, Wayzata 670, Hopkins 743, Bloomington Jefferson 749.

State meet qualifiers

• Team: Edina (Janice Kim 151, Dasha Parker 157, Katie McGuire 167, Amy Terwilliger 174, Anna Heirigs 178, Kendell Olsen 184).

• Individual: Melanie Leminh, Wayzata, 154; Isabelle Lynch, Bloomington Jefferson, 162; Amy Burnham, Wayzata, 165; Saachi Deshmukh, Wayzata, 169; Isabelle Segal, St. Louis Park, 170.

LACROSSE • BOYS

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Chanhassen 6, Minnetonka 5

• Eden Prairie 14, Shakopee 9

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Mahtomedi 13, Stillwater 11

• White Bear Lake 16, Irondale 10

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Benilde-St. Marg. 15, Osseo/PC 3

• Blake 8, Breck 6

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Blaine 14, Duluth 6

• Centennial 13, Andover 7

Section 8 • Semifinals

• St. Michael-Albert. 8, Elk River/Zimm. 6

• Wayzata 11, Maple Grove 7

LACROSSE • GIRLS

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Chanhassen 15, Minnetonka 9

• Eden Prairie 20, Hutchinson 8

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Hill-Murray 15, Mahtomedi 10

• Stillwater 14, Roseville 3

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Blake 10, Wayzata 9

• Breck 12, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Champlin Park 8, Andover 3

• Forest Lake 11, Centennial 8

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Buffalo 14, St. Michael-Albertville 4

• Maple Grove 11, Elk River/Zimm. 7

STATE TOURNEYS

softball

CLASS 4A

At Caswell Park, North Mankato

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• East Ridge vs. Eden Prairie, 9 am

• Edina vs. Maple Grove, 9 am

• Farmington vs. Stillwater, 9 am

• Forest Lake vs. St. Michael-Albertville, 9 am

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 3 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 3 pm

Friday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

CLASS 3A

At Caswell Park, North Mankato

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Becker vs. Mahtomedi, 11 am

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. Cloquet, 11 am

• Detroit Lakes vs. Northfield, 11 am

• Mankato West vs. Visitation, 11 am

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 5 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 5 pm

Friday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 1:30 pm

 

CLASS 2A

At Caswell Park, North Mankato

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Esko vs. Norwood Young America, 9 am

• LeSueur-Henderson vs. Thief River Falls, 9 am

• Annandale vs. Rochester Lourdes, 11 am

• Concordia Acad. vs. Pipestone, 11 am

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 5 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 7 pm

Friday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 2 pm

 

CLASS 1A

At Caswell Park, North Mankato

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Badger/Greenbush-Middle River vs. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 1 pm

• Edgerton/SW Minn. Christian vs. New Ulm Cathedral, 1 pm

• Isle vs. Randolph, 1 pm

• New York Mills vs. South Ridge, 1 pm

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 7 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 7 pm

Friday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 2:30 pm

tennis • BOYS

CLASS 2A

At Baseline Tennis Center

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

• Lakeville South vs. Mounds View, 8 am

• Orono vs. Wayzata, 10 am

• Duluth East vs. Edina, noon

• Alexandria vs. Eastview, 2 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 4 & 6 pm

Wednesday

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 & 10 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 2 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

Individual tournament

• Thursday: First round, quarterfinals and consolation quarterfinals.

• Friday: Semifinals, consolation semifinals, consolation championship, third place and championship

 

CLASS 1A

At Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

• Luverne vs. Rochester Lourdes, 8 am

• St. Paul Academy vs. Thief River Falls, 10 am

• Hibbing vs. Mounds Park Academy, noon

• Breck vs. Pine City, 2 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 4 & 6 pm

Wednesday

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 & 10 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 2 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

Individual tournament

• Thursday: First round, quarterfinals and consolation quarterfinals

• Friday: Semifinals, consolation semifinals, consolation championship, third place and championship