MONDAY

VOLLEYBALL

TWIN CITIES MATCH

• Minneapolis Southwest def. St. Paul Highland Park, 25-18, 25-22, 27-25

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • First round

• Blooming Prairie def. Glenville-Emmns, 25-9, 25-22, 25-9

• Goodhue def. LeRoy-Ostrander, 25-20, 25-9, 25-13

• Kingsland def. Rushford-Peterson, 25-23, 25-21, 25-19

• Lewiston-Altura def. Houston, 23-25, 25-9, 25-20, 25-17

• Lyle/Pacelli def. Christian Life, 18-25, 25-18, 20-25, 25-15, 15-8

• Randolph def. Southland, 25-18, 15-25, 25-10, 28-26

• Schaeffer Academy def. Lanesboro, 25-15, 25-20, 25-12

• Wabasha-Kellogg def. Hope Lutheran, 25-9, 25-23, 25-11

Section 2 • First round

• BOLD def. Nicollet, 25-19, 25-13, 25-16

• Buffalo Lake-H-S def. Minn. Valley Lutheran, 25-17, 28-26, 21-25, 17-25, 15-12

• Cleveland def. Lester Prairie/HT, 25-21, 25-19, 25-23

• LC/WM def. Janesville-W-P, 25-27, 25-21, 25-21, 15-25, 15-11

• Madelia def. United South Central, 25-11, 25-23, 25-12

• Martin Luther/GHEC/T def. Mt. Lake, 25-20, 25-23, 25-19

• New Richland-H-E-G def. Springfield, 25-8, 25-15, 25-16

• New Ulm Cathedral def. Sleepy Eye, 25-16, 25-14, 25-19

Section 3 • First round

• Adrian def. Edgerton, 25-11, 25-14, 26-24

• Hendricks def. Dawson-Boyd, 18-25, 25-12, 26-24, 25-20

• Heron Lake-Okabena def. Fulda, 25-9, 25-16, 25-18

• Lakeview def. Lac qui Parle Valley, 25-16, 25-11, 25-16

• Red Rock Central def. Westbrook-WG, 25-13, 25-22, 25-10

• Russell-T-R def. Renville Co. West, 25-12, 25-16, 25-10

• SW Minnesota Christian def. Ellsworth, 25-10, 25-13, 25-15

• Yellow Medicine East def. Central Mn. Chr., 25-17, 25-13, 25-12

Section 4 • First round

• Calvin Christian def. Bethany Academy, 25-7, 25-20, 25-13

• Mpls. Henry def. Cristo Rey Jesuit, 25-10, 25-18, 25-15

• North Lakes def. Liberty Classical, 25-4, 25-7, 25-10

• Prairie Seeds def. Mpls. North, 25-18, 25-15, 25-15

• St. Paul Washington def. St. Paul Humboldt, 25-19, 25-12, 25-16

Section 6 • First round

• Battle Lake def. Brandon/Evansville, 25-22, 25-23, 27-25

• Frazee def. Lake Park-Audubon, 25-14, 25-11, 25-20

• Menahga def. Rothsay, 25-9, 25-18, 19-25, 25-21

• NCE/U-H def. Park Christian, 14-25, 25-22, 25-22, 17-25, 15-8

• Parkers Prairie def. Hancock, 25-15, 25-18, 25-20

• Sebeka def. Hillcrest Lutheran, 25-7, 25-14, 25-17

• West Central Area def. Ortonville, 3-2

• Wheaton-Herman-Norcross def. Ashby, 25-8, 25-13, 25-12

Section 7 • First round

• Barnum def. Lakeview Christian, 25-13, 25-22, 25-9

• Bigfork def. Littlefork-Big Falls, 25-18, 25-21, 25-14

• Cromwell def. Northland, 25-5, 25-7, 25-10

• Floodwood def. Silver Bay, 25-20, 18-25, 25-20, 25-15

• Hill City def. Mesabi East, 25-16, 23-25, 25-15, 25-13

• Nashwauk-Keewatin def. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 27-25, 26-24, 25-22

• Northeast Range def. Chisholm, 19-25, 17-25, 25-21, 25-22, 15-11

• South Ridge def. Fond du Lac Ojibwe, 25-6, 25-13, 25-10

• Wrenshall def. McGregor, 25-23, 25-15, 25-13

Section 8 • First round

• Cass Lake-Bena def. Red Lake, 3-0

• Goodridge/G-G def. Climax/Fisher, 25-14, 25-18, 25-20

• Kittson County Central def. Northern Freeze, 25-8, 25-16, 25-23

• Mahnomen def. Blackduck, 23-25, 25-13, 25-16, 25-22

• Northome-Kelliher def. Indus, 3-1

• Red Lake Falls def. Warren-A-O, 25-19, 25-15, 25-21

• Waubun def. Clearbrook-Gonvick, 25-18, 25-14, 20-25, 25-22

STATE TOURNAMENT

SOCCER • boys

CLASS 2A

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

At St. Cloud State

• Mounds View (9-8-2) vs. Wayzata (17-0-2), 5:30 pm

• Maple Grove (15-1-2) vs. Prior Lake (14-4-1), 7:30 pm

At Chisago Lakes

• Apple Valley (9-6-3) vs. Stillwater (16-1-2), 5:30 pm

• Duluth East (18-1-0) vs. Lakeville North (12-3-4), 7:30 pm

Next Monday • Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 & 10 am

Next Tuesday • Third place

• Third Semifinal losers, 4 pm

Nov. 2 • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 3 pm

CLASS 1A

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

At Farmington

• Orono (15-3-2) vs. Worthington (18-0-1), 5:30 pm

• Chisago Lakes (16-3-1) vs. Totino-Grace (16-1-1), 7:30 pm

At Prior Lake

• Austin (17-0-2) vs. Bemidji (16-2-2), 5:30 pm

• St. Paul Harding (10-6-3) vs. St. Thomas Academy (14-1-3), 7:30 pm

Next Monday • Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Quarterfinal winners, noon & 2 pm

Next Tuesday • Third place

• Semifinal losers, 8 am

Nov. 2 • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 10 am

SOCCER • GIRLs

CLASS 2A

Thursday • Quarterfinals

At St. Cloud State

• St. Michael-Albertville (15-3-1) vs. Wayzata (15-0-3), 5:30 pm

• Eagan (14-2-2) vs. Edina (13-1-5), 7:30 pm

At Chisago Lakes

• Andover (15-1-2) vs. Lakeville North (9-5-4), 5:30 pm

• East Ridge (12-6-0) vs. Maple Grove (17-2-0), 7:30 pm

Next Tuesday • Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Quarterfinal winners, noon & 2 pm

Nov. 2

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 8 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 5:30 pm

CLASS 1A

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

At Farmington

• Orono (17-0-3) vs. Rochester Lourdes (17-2-1)

• Blake (13-4-2) vs. Visitation (14-2-2), 7:30 pm

At Prior Lake

• Bemidji (14-5-0) vs. Mahtomedi (14-3-2), 5:30 pm

• Mankato West (17-0-3) vs. North Branch (15-3-1), 7:30 pm

Next Monday • Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

• Quarterfinal winners, 4 & 6 pm

Next Tuesday • Third place

• Semifinal losers, 10 am

Nov. 2 • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 12:30 pm

STATE RANKINGS

CROSS COUNTRY • BOYS

CLASS 2A

• Current rankings not available

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Perham; 2. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland; 3. Lac Qui Parle Valley/DB; 4. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin; 5. St. James; 6. Nova Classical; 7. Mora; 8. Jordan; 9. North Shore; 10. Esko; 11. Minnehaha Academy; 12. Plainview-Elgin-Millville.

• Individuals: 1. Geno Uhrbom, Greenway/NK; 2. Matt Steiger, LaCrescent; 3. Declan Dahlberg, Mounds Park; 4. Keiser Freetley, Lac Qui Parle Valley; 5. Emmett Anderson, Staples-Motley; 6. Lucas Pierson, St. James; 7. Owen Keiser, Jordan; 8. Harris Anderson, Math & Science; 9. Jake Paron, North Shore; 10. Jacob Bright, West Central Area; 11. Ethan Olson, Moose Lake-Willow River; 12. Nathan Runck, Mountain Lake.

CROSS COUNTRY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Wayzata; 2. Mpls Washburn; 3. Edina; 4. Minnetonka; 5. St Michael Albertville; 6. Willmar; 7. Farmington; 8. Forest Lake; 9. Marshall; 10. Henry Sibley; 11. Becker; 12. Roseville.

• Individuals: 1. Emily Covert, Mpls Washburn; 2. Anna Fenske, Farmington; 3. Sophie Whicher, Minnetonka; 4. Emma Atkinson, Wayzata; 5. Caroline Sasson, Wayzata; 6. Emily Kompelien, Edina; 7. Brianne Brewster, Lakeville South; 8. Annalise Davis, St Michael Albertville; 9. Ali Weimer, St Michael Albertville; 10. Heidi Schmitz, Willmar; 11. Grace Dickel, Mpls Washburn; 12. Morgan Dahl, Mounds View.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Perham; 2. Stewartville; 3. Fairmont; 4. Belle Plaine; 5. Winona Cotter; 6. Mora; 7. Annandale; 8. Luverne; 9. Lake City; 10. Minnehaha Academy; 11. Lac Qui Parle Valley/DB; 12. Maple Lake.

• Individuals: 1. Grace Ping, Winona Cotter; 2. Tierney Wolfgram, Math & Science; 3. Lauren Ping, Winona Cotter; 4. Marissa Whitehead, Martin County West; 5. Ava Hill, Mesabi East; 6. Kayla Christopherson, Austin Pacelli; 7. Natasha Sortland, Z-M/K-W; 8. Kailee Malone, Stewartville; 9. Makenna Thurston, LCWM/Nicollet; 10. Abby Orvis, Stewartville; 11. Morgan Gehl, Murray Co. Central; 12. Tenley Nelson, Luverne.

SWIMMING • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• 1. Edina; 2. Minnetonka; 3. Wayzata; 4. Eden Prairie; 5. Stillwater; 6. Blaine; 7. Lakeville North; 8. Prior Lake; 9. East Ridge; 10. Rosemount

CLASS 1A

• 1. Visitation; 2. Hutchinson; 3. Sartell; 4. Delano; 5. Breck; 6. Blake; 7. Northfield; 8. Melrose; 9. Waconia; 10. Dassel-Cokato

VOLLEYBALL

Final

CLASS 3A Rec Pts Prv

1. Eagan (12) 25-1 180 1

2. Lakeville North 26-2 168 2

3. Lakeville South 24-4 155 3

4. Champlin Park 24-4 134 6

5. Hopkins 20-7 131 4

6. Prior Lake 18-10 116 7

7. Stillwater 19-8 114 5

8. Eden Prairie 21-6 86 10

9. East Ridge 20-9 81 8

10. Shakopee 18-9 71 9

• Others receiving votes: Northfield 18.

CLASS 2A Rec Pts Prv

1. Maple Lake (14) 29-0 210 1

2. Marshall 22-7 189 2

3. Stewartville 22-5 188 3

4. North Branch 23-3 159 4

5. Rocori 22-4 148 5

6. Hill-Murray 19-6 132 6

7. Southwest Christian 20-8 112 7

8. Norwood-Young America 25-2 91 8

9. Morris/Chokio-Alberta 19-5 89 9

• Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Cathedral 39, Kenyon-Wanamingo 37, Holy Angels 19.

CLASS 1A Rec Pts Prv

1. Mayer Lutheran (12) 25-2 180 1

2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 26-3 168 2

3. Minneota 23-5 156 3

4. Hayfield 22-5 140 4

5. Bethlehem Academy 12-14 124 5

6. Wadena-Deer Creek 21-6 118 6

7. Caledonia 20-8 101 7

8. Waterville-Ely.-Mor. 21-8 97 8

9. Rush City 20-3 66 9

10. Mabel-Canton 25-5 64 10

• Others receiving votes: Canby 21.