HIGH SCHoOLS

adapted SOCCER

PI DIVISION

• Park Center 11, Mounds View 0

SOCCER • boys

ST. PAUL

• Como Park 4, Johnson 0

• Harding 2, Humboldt 2, OT

TWIN CITIES ATHLETIC

• Liberty Classical 5, Groves Academy 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Hastings 1, Minneapolis South 0

• Mankato East 1, Waconia 0

SOCCER • GIRLS

MCAA

• Trinity 6, Spectrum 1

ST. PAUL

• Como Park 8, Johnson 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• St. Paul Academy 6, Mpls. South 0

• Schaeffer Acad. 4, Chesterton Acad. 1

TENNIS • GIRLs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• New Life Acad. 4, St. Croix Lutheran 3

CLASS 2A

Section 3 first round

• St. Paul Harding 7, St. Paul Como Park 0

VOLLEYBALL

MCAA

• Legacy Christian def. Spectrum, 19-25, 25-23, 25-8, 23-25, 15-11

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Jordan def. Tri-City United, 25-11, 25-23, 25-17

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Armstrong def. Holy Family, 25-17, 25-18, 25-19

• Champlin Park def. Orono, 25-13, 25-17, 25-15

• Eden Prairie def. Chanhassen, 25-12, 25-13, 25-9

• Hmong Academy def. St. Paul Humboldt, 25-13, 25-21, 25-16

• Mahtomedi def. White Bear Lake, 25-16, 25-27, 25-12, 25-20

• Minneapolis Edison def. Charter Stars, 25-9, 26-24, 25-17

• North Branch def. Andover, 18-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-20

• St. Cloud Tech def. Big Lake, 25-23, 22-25, 25-17, 26-24

MINNESOTA

• Braham def. Hinckley-Finlayson, 25-6, 25-9, 25-19

• Browerville/Eagle Valley def. Pillager, 26-24, 25-19, 25-16

• Carlton def. Hermantown, 25-23, 27-25, 25-23

• Cleveland def. Randolph, 25-11, 25-16, 25-16

• Goodhue def. Houston, 25-10, 25-11, 25-14

• Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke def. Red Lake County, 25-17, 25-10, 25-19

• Lake of the Woods def. Northern Freeze, 25-19, 25-17, 25-23

• Luverne def. Edgerton, 25-13, 25-13, 25-21

• Windom def. Martin County West, 25-16, 25-17, 25-16

POLLS

Provided by State Coaches Associations

CROSS COUNTRY • BOYS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Wayzata; 2. Edina; 3. Stillwater; 4. Minnetonka; 5. White Bear Lake; 6. Minneapolis Washburn; 7. Eden Prairie; 8. Sartell; 9. Mounds View; 10. Red Wing; 11. St. Michael-Albertville; 12. Hopkins.

• Individuals: 1. Max Manley, Edina; 2. Khalid Hussein, Wayzata; 3. Acer Iverson, Roseville; 4. Adam Wilkinson, Minnetonka; 5. Grant Price, Wayzata; 6. Addison Stansbury, Still­water; 7. Luke Labatte, Rosemount; 8. Blake Buysse, Wayzata; 9. Andrew Brandt, Wayzata; 10, Isaac Basten, Buffalo; 11. Grant Matthews, Wayzata; 12. Myles Fleming, Henry Sibley.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Perham; 2. Lac Qui Parle Valley/DB; 3. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland; 4. Esko; 5. Greenway/NK; 6. St. James; 7. La Crescent; 8. Mora; 9. Nova Classical; 10. Plainview-Elgin-Millville; 11. Annandale; 12. Jordan

• Individuals: 1. Geno Uhrbom, Greenway/NK; 2. Matt Steiger, La Crescent; 3. Keiser Freetley, Lac Qui Parle Valley; 4. Declan Dahlberg, Mounds Park Acad.; 5. Emmett Anderson, Staples-Motley; 6. Lucas Pierson, St. James; 7. Jebadiah Merkle, SW Christian; 8. Owen Keiser, Jordan; 9. Harris Anderson, Math & Science; 10. Nick Meyer, Wabasha-Kellogg; 11. Mike Kvaal, LQPV; 12. Cooper Lennoz, Mora.

CROSS COUNTRY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Wayzata; 2. Minnetonka; 3. St. Michael-Albertville; 4. Edina; 5. Willmar; 6. Mpls. Washburn; 7. Eden Prairie; 8. Marshall; 9. Henry Sibley; 10. Stillwater; 11. Becker; 12. Roseville.

• Individuals: 1. Emily Covert, Mpls Washburn; 2. Sophie Whicher, Minnetonka; 3. Anna Fenske, Farmington; 4. Emma Atkinson, Wayzata; 5. Emily Kompelien, Edina; 6. Caroline Sasson, Wayzata; 7. Brianne Brewster, Lakeville South; 8. Ali Weimer, St. Michael-Albertville; 9. Annalise Davis, St Michael-Albertville; 10. Liesl Paulsen, Eden Prairie; 11. Elizabeth Halbmaier, Minnetonka; 12. Ingrid Bulceag-Ara, Sartell-St. Stephen.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Stewartville; 2. Perham; 3. Fairmont; 4. Annandale; 5. Belle Plaine; 6. Winona Cotter; 7. Minnehaha Academy; 8. Lake City; 9. Mora.; 10. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd; 11. Luverne; 12. West Central Area

• Individuals: 1. Grace Ping, Winona Cotter; 2. Tierney Wolfgram, Math & Science ; 3. Lauren Ping, Winona Cotter; 4. Ava Hill, Mesabi East; 5. Makenna Thurston, Lake Crystal-WM; 6. Kailee Malone, Stewartville; 7. Abby Orvis, Stewartville; 8. Morgan Gehl, Murray Co. Central; 9. Natasha Sortland, Zumbrota-Mazeppa/K-W; 10. Lexi Bright, West Central Area; 11. Grace Mallak, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted; 12. Laura Thompson, Fairmont.

SOCCER • BOYS

CLASS 2A

• 1. Wayzata; 2. Stillwater; 3. Duluth East; 4. Eastview; 5. Prior Lake; 6. Edina; 7. Maple Grove; 8. East Ridge; 9. Minnetonka; 10. Woodbury.

CLASS 1A

• 1. Blake; 2. Totino-Grace; 3. St. Thomas Academy; 4. Austin; 5. Holy Angels; 6. Orono; 7. Worthington; 8. Mahtomedi; 9. Cloquet; 10. Willmar.

SOCCER • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• 1. Wayzata; 2. Minneapolis Washburn; 3. Maple Grove; 4. Edina; 5. Andover; 6. White Bear Lake; 7. Stillwater; 8. Eagan; 9. Centennial; 10. Blaine.

CLASS 1A

• 1. Orono; 2. Hill-Murray; 3. St. Paul Academy; 4. Blake; 5. Mahtomedi; 6. Mankato West; 7. (tie) Benilde-St. Margaret's and Visitation; 9. Cloquet; 10. Northfield.

SWIMMING • GIRLS

DUAL-MEET RANKINGS

Class 2A

• 1. Edina; 2. Minnetonka; 3. Eden Prairie; 4. Wayzata; 5. Rosemount; 6. Stillwater; 7. Lakeville North; 8. Prior Lake; 9. Eagan; 10. St. Michael-Albertville

Class 1A

• 1. Hutchinson; 2. Visitation; 3. Blake; 4. Delano; 5. Sartell; 6. Fairbault; 7. Breck; 8. Monticello; 9. Northfield; 10. Detroit Lakes.

TENNIS • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

Teams

• 1. Edina; 2. Mahtomedi; 3. Hopkins; 4. Rochester Mayo; 5. Prior Lake; 6. St. Cloud Tech; 7. Wayzata; 8. Minnetonka; 9. Duluth East; 10. (tie) Roseville and Elk River.

Individuals

• 1. Sophie Reddy, Edina; 2. Nicole Copeland, Edina; 3. Meagan Brown, Elk River; 4. Maddie Suk, Hopkins; 5. Aili Hietala, Duluth East; 6. Samantha Nichols, Eagan; 7. Abbie Kelm, Bemidji; 8. Ellen Puzak, Mpls. Southwest; 9. Grace Riermann, Mahtomedi; 10. Sam Stephenson, Wayzata.

CLASS 1A

Teams

• 1. Blake; 2. Rochester Lourdes; 3. Litchfield; 4. Breck; 5. Virginia; 6. Jordan; 7. Osakis; 8. Holy Family; 9. Mounds Park Academy; 10. Lake City.

Individuals

• 1. Lainey Axell, Blake; 2. Arlina Shen, Blake; 3. Katie Mulvey, Trinity; 4. Clare Palen, Rochester Lourdes; 5. Cindy Li, Winona Cotter; 6. Shanna Kinny, Litchfield; 7. Sophie Lynch, Holy Family; 8. Natalie Allison, Rochester Lourdes; 9. Rachel Lindrud, Mounds Park; 10. Renata Hernandez, St. James.

VOLLEYBALL

First-place votes in parentheses, record, total votes and last week's ranking

CLASS 3A

1. Eagan (9) 17-1 135 1

2. Lakeville North 17-1 126 2

3. Champlin Park 13-1 115 3

4. Lakeville South 15-3 109 4

5. Stillwater 9-4 88 5

6. Shakopee 13-4 86 6

7. Prior Lake 10-9 67 7

7. Hopkins 13-5 67 8

9. Minnetonka 14-3 47 9

10. Moorhead 10-5 38 NR

• Also receiving votes: East Ridge 34, Northfield 19, Maple Grove 14.

CLASS 2A

1. Maple Lake (13) 19-0 210 1

2. Marshall 13-4 174 3

3. Stewartville 11-2 164 2

4. North Branch 16-1 144 5

5. Southwest Christian 11-3 139 4

6. St. Cloud Cathedral 16-1 109 9

7. Rocori 14-4 85 6

8. Hill-Murray 13-3 76 7

9. Morris/Chokio-Alberta 12-3 65 NR

10. Concordia Academy 16-7 54 8

• Also receiving votes: Norwood Young America 40, Kasson-Mantorville 28, Kenyon-Wanamingo 22, Holy Angels 20, Annandale 14, Park Rapids 13, Jordan 13.

CLASS 1A

1. Mayer Lutheran (13) 18-1 195 1

2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 16-3 182 2

3. Bethlehem Academy 8-10 157 3

4. Minneota 15-4 155 4

5. Hayfield 15-3 139 5

6. Wadena-Deer Creek 13-1 129 6

7. Waterville-Elys.-Morr. 15-5 108 8

8. Caledonia 14-4 107 7

9. Mabel-Canton 20-3 70 9

10. Rush City 14-3 44 10

• Also receiving votes: Canby 40, MACCRAY 33.