MONDAY

BASKETBALL • boys

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Lake City 64, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 59

• St. Charles 63, Plainview-E-M 59, OT

Section 2 • First round

• Belle Plaine 70, Norwood YA 69, OT

• Fairmont 62, St. James 51

• Glencoe-Silver Lake 73, St. Peter 64

• Jordan 71, LeSueur-Henderson 46

• Maple River 66, Lake Crystal-WM 57

• New Richland-H-E-G 64, Blue Earth 30

• Tri-City United 78, Sibley East 75, OT

• Waterville-E-M 72, Medford 36

 

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Rushford-Peterson 54, Wabasha-Kell. 37

• Spring Grove 70, Kingsland 67

Section 2 • Second round

• BOLD 101, Minn. Valley Lutheran 89

• Cedar Mtn./Comfrey 86, Sleepy Eye 60

• Cleveland 60, New Ulm Cathedral 57

• GHEC/T/ML 73, Mankato Loyola 59

• Janesville-W-P 60, St. Clair 44

• Mayer Lutheran 62, Lester Prairie/HT 55

• Mtn. Lake 71, United South Central 48

• Springfield 94, Nicollet 60

Section 4 • First round

• Calvin Chr. 59, Lincoln International 24

• Chesterton Acad. 72, Groves Acad. 53

Section 5 • First round

• Menahga 88, Laporte 46

• Onamia 73, Ogilvie 32

Section 6 • First round

• Clinton-G-B 80, Ashby 53

• Henning 56, Underwood 47

• West Central 66, Wheaton/H-N 44

Section 7 • First round

• Hill City 64, South Ridge 63

• Nashwauk-Keewatin 64, Littlefork-BF 27

• Northeast Range 49, Cherry 46

• Northland 67, Cook County 61

Section 8 • First round

• Fertile-Beltrami 87, Climax/Fisher 66

• Sacred Heart 60, Red Lake County 53

• Mahnomen 66, Lake of the Woods 58

• Warren-A-O 65, Norman Co. West 55

TUESDAY

BASKETBALL • boys

CLASS 4A

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• Eagan at Burnsville

• Hastings at Rosemount

• Henry Sibley at Apple Valley

• Park of Cottage Grove at Eastview

Section 8 • Quarterfinals

• Brainerd at Rogers

• Buffalo at St. Cloud Tech

• Moorhead at Maple Grove

• St. Michael-Albertville at Elk River

 

CLASS 3A

Section 2 • Quarterfinals

• Hutchinson at Marshall

• Mankato West at Faribault

• New Ulm at Waseca

• Worthington at Mankato East

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• Bloomington Kennedy at Simley

• Holy Angels at St. Paul Highland Park

• St. Paul Harding at Richfield

• South St. Paul at St. Thomas Academy

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

• Becker at Zimmerman

• Dassel-Cokato at Big Lake

• St. Cloud Apollo at Rocori

• Willmar at Monticello

Section 8 • Quarterfinals

• Detroit Lakes at Sauk Rapids-Rice

• Little Falls at Fergus Falls

• Sartell-St. Stephen at Bemidji

• Thief River Falls at Alexandria

 

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Caledonia vs. Lewiston-Altura

• Pine Island vs. Rochester Lourdes

Section 5 • First round

• Heritage Academy at Paynesville

• PACT at Minneapolis Edison

BASKETBALL • GIRLs

CLASS 2A

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Blue Earth vs. New Richland-H-E-G

• Glencoe-Silver Lake vs. Norwood YA

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Concordia Acad. vs. St. Croix Lutheran

• Minnehaha Academy vs. St. Agnes

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Eden Valley-Watkins vs. Holy Family

• Litchfield vs. Watertown-Mayer

Section 6 • Semifinals

• Albany vs. Sauk Centre

• Rush City vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Crosby-Ironton vs. Proctor

• Esko vs. International Falls

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Barnesville vs. Staples-Motley

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Roseau

 

CLASS 1A

Section 2 • Semifinals

• Cedar Mtn.-Comfrey vs. Sleepy Eye

• Granada-H-EH/T/ML vs. Springfield

Section 4 • Semifinals

• Heritage Christian vs. Maranatha

• Lester Prairie/HT vs. Mpls. North

Section 5 • Semifinals

• Belgrade-B-Elrosa vs. Kimball Area

• Cromwell-Wright vs. Menahga

Section 6 • Semifinals

• Ada-Borup vs. New York Mills

• Parkers Prairie vs. Wheaton-H-N

Section 7 • Semifinals

• Cook County vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl

• Bigfork vs. Floodwood

Section 8 • Semifinals

• Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. Red Lake

• Northern Freeze vs. Sacred Heart

STATE TOURNAMENT

HOCKEY • BOYs

CLASS 2A

At Xcel Energy Center unless noted

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Lakeville South vs. St. Thomas Acad., 11 am

• Hill-Murray vs. Moorhead, 1 pm

• Eden Prairie vs. Wayzata, 6 pm

• Grand Rapids vs. Maple Grove, 8 pm

Friday

Consolation semifinals • Mariucci Arena

• Lakeville South/St. Thomas Acad. loser vs. Hill-Murray/Moorhead loser, 10 am

• Eden Prairie/Wayzata loser vs. Grand Rapids/Maple Grove loser, noon

Semifinals

• Lakeville South/St. Thomas Acad. winner vs. Hill-Murray/Moorhead winner, 6 pm

• Eden Prairie/Wayzata winner vs. Grand Rapids/Maple Grove winner, 8 pm

Saturday

Fifth place • Mariucci Arena

• Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 4 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

 

CLASS 1A

At Xcel Energy Center unless noted

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

• Delano vs. Monticello/A/ML, 11 am

• Mahtomedi vs. Northfield, 1 pm

• Hermantown vs. Luverne, 6 pm

• East Grand Forks vs. St. Cloud Cath., 8 pm

Thursday • Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

• Delano/Monticello/A/ML vs. Mahtomedi/Northfield loser, 10 am

• Hermantown/Luverne loser vs. East Grand Forks/St. Cloud Cath. loser, noon

Friday • Semifinals

• Delano/Monticello/A/ML winner vs. Mahtomedi/Northfield winner, 11 am

• Hermantown/Luverne winner vs. East Grand Forks/St. Cloud Cath. winner, 1 pm

Saturday

Fifth place • Mariucci Arena

• Consolation semifinal winners, 10 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 9 am

Championship

• Semifinal winners, noon

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • boys

Belle Plaine 70, Norwood YA 69 [OT]

Belle Plaine 37 26 7-70

Norwood Young America 31 32 6-69

Belle Plaine: Herman 25, Curtiss 19, Hastings 19, Hunsader 7. Norwood Young America: Clemensen 17, Erpenbach 14, Corlett 14, Zellmann 8, Stockman 8, Wischnack 6, O’Neil 2.

Glencoe-Silver Lake 73, St. Peter 64

St. Peter 38 26-64

Glencoe-Silver Lake 24 49-73

St. Peter: Marquette 17, Olson 16, Williams 8, Hrdlicka 8, McCabe 6, Little 5, Fischer 4. Glencoe-Silver Lake: Frahm 24, Donnay 13, Christensen 9, Sanchez 6, Litzau 6, Schwirtz 5, Schmidt 4, Ehrke 3, Boesche 3.

Jordan 71, Le Sueur-Henderson 46

Le Sueur-Henderson 13 33-46

Jordan 37 34-71

Le Sueur-Henderson: Arnold 12, Pengilly 9, Nesbit 8, Borchardt 7, Brown 4, Champagne 4, Radloff 2. Jordan: Vollbrecht 30, Tiedman 19, Samuelson 9, Niebuhr 4, Friedges 2, Houdek 2, McDermid 2, Bendzick 2, Kes 1.

Mayer Luth. 62, Lester Prairie/HT 55

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 31 24-55

Mayer Lutheran 34 28-62

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity: Ziermann 26, Schuette 18, Ruzicka 5, Jilek 4, Johnson 2. Mayer Lutheran: Noennig 17, Diedrick 14, Tjernagel 13, Woolhouse 6, Carlson 5, Menth 5, Johnson 2.

 

Tri-City United 78, Sibley East 75 [OT]

Tri-City United 26 44 8-78

Sibley East 34 36 5-75

Tri-City United: Jacobson 25, Sexe 19, Hintz 10, Dooley 9, Davis 8, Jackson 3, Readmond 2, Skluzacek 2. Sibley East: Schultz 20, Kranz 16, Bates 16, Weckwerth 15, Holmquist 8.