MONDAY

BASKETBALL • BOYs

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Waconia 74, Breck 58

• Maranatha 60, St. Croix Prep 57

BASKETBALL • girls

METROPOLITAN AREA

• LeSueur-H. at Minn. Valley Lutheran

STATE RANKINGS

GYMNASTICS

Ratings provided by the coaches association.

CLASS 2A

• 1. Roseville 148.050; 2. St. Cloud Tech 147.350; 3. Owatonna 147.258; 4. Rosemount 146.783; 5. Cambridge-Isanti 146.050; 6. East Ridge 145.700; 7. Eagan 145.358; 8. Champlin Park 144.942; 9. Lake­ville North 144.367; 10. Elk River 143.150.

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. Detroit Lakes 149.458; 2. Melrose 148.242; 3. Perham 146.700; 4. Willmar 144.725; 5. Becker 143.875; 6. Austin 143.200; 7. Watertown-Mayer/Mound Westonka 143.142; 8. Sartell-St. Stephen 142.933; 9. Worthington 142.142; 10. Mahtomedi 141.850.

WRESTLING

Ratings provided by The Guillotine.

CLASS 3A

• 1. Apple Valley; 2. St. Michael-Albertville; 3. Anoka; 4. Shakopee; 5. Farmington; 6. Prior Lake; 7. Willmar; 8. Hastings; 9. Eagan; 10. Eastview.

 

CLASS 2A

• 1. Kasson-Mantorville; 2. Simley; 3. Albert Lea ; 4. Waconia; 5. Foley; 6. Scott West; 7. Wabasso/Red Rock Central; 8. Perham; 9. Mora; 10. Litchfield.

 

CLASS 1A

• 1. Minneota; 2. Kenyon-Wanamingo; 3. Frazee; 4. Pierz; 5. Adrian; 6. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; 7. Sibley East; 8. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville; 9. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa; 10. Zumbrota-Mazeppa.

STATE TOURNAMENTS

GYMNASTICS

At University of Minnesota Sports Pavilion

CLASS 2A

• Team competition: Cambridge-Isanti, Champlin Park, East Ridge, Eden Prairie, Lakeville North, Owatonna, Roseville, St. Cloud Tech; Friday, 6 pm

• Individual competition: Saturday, 6 pm

 

CLASS 1A

• Team competition: Austin, Becker, Detroit Lakes, Mahtomedi, Mankato West, Melrose, Watertown-Mayer/Mound Westonka, Worthington; Friday, 11 am

• Individual competition: Saturday, 11 am

HOCKEY • GIRLs

At Xcel Center unless noted

CLASS 2A

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Eastview (18-6-4) vs. Edina (19-7-1), 11 am

• Eden Prairie (19-7-2) vs. Forest Lake (18-7-3) , 1 pm

• Hill-Murray (28-0-1) vs. Sartell-St. Stephen/Sauk Rapids-Rice (21-7), 6 pm

• Lakeville South (20-5-2) vs. Maple Grove (20-5-2), 8 pm

Friday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena

• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am

• Quarterfinal losers, noon

Saturday • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 11 am

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena

• Consolation semifinal winners, 11 am

 

CLASS 1A

Wednesday • Quarterfinals

• Northfield (19-9-0) vs. Warroad (23-3-1), 11 am

• Alexandria (18-7-1) vs. St. Paul United (21-5-1), 1 pm

• Blake (23-2-2) vs. Luverne (20-6), 6 pm

• New Prague (17-9-1) vs. Proctor/Hermantown (19-7-1), 8 pm

Thursday • Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena

• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am

• Quarterfinal losers, noon

Friday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 11 am

• Quarterfinal winners, 1 pm

Saturday • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 9 am

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena

• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am

SECTION TOURNAMENTS

HOCKEY • BOYs

All games 7 pm unless noted

CLASS 2A

Section 1

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Dodge County at Lakeville North

• Owatonna at Rochester John Marshall

• Rochester Century at Farmington

• Rochester Mayo at Lakeville South

Semifinals • Saturday

At Rochester Rec Center

• Dodge County-Lakeville North winner vs. Owatonna-Rochester John Marshall winner, 5:30 pm

• Rochester Century-Farmington winner vs. Rochester Mayo-Lakeville South winner, 8 pm

Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25

At Rochester Rec Center

• Semifinal winners, 5 pm

Section 2

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Chanhassen at Prior Lake

• Chaska at Eden Prairie

• Shakopee at Holy Family, 7:30 pm

Semifinals • Saturday

At Bloomington Ice Garden/Braemar

• Chanhassen-Prior Lake winner vs. Minnetonka, TBD

• Chaska-Eden Prairie winner vs. Shakopee-Holy Family winner, TBD

Championship • Wednesday, Feb. 24

At Mariucci Arena

• Semifinal winners, 8 pm

Section 3

First round • Tuesday

• East Ridge at Eagan, 7:15 pm

• Hastings at Park of Cottage Grove, 7:30 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Apple Valley at Rosemount

• East Ridge-Eagan winner at Burnsville

• Eastview at Bloomington Jefferson

• Hastings-Park of Cottage Grove winner at St. Thomas Academy

Semifinals • Saturday

At Veterans Memorial

• Quarterfinal winners, 1 pm

• Quarterfinal winners, 4:30 pm

Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25

At Ridder Arena

• Semifinal winners

Section 4

First round • Tuesday

At Aldrich Arena

• Irondale vs. North St. Paul, 8 pm

Quarterfinals • Saturday

At Aldrich Arena

• Irondale-North St. Paul winner vs. Stillwater, 11 am

• Hill-Murray vs. Mounds View, 1 pm

• Tartan vs. Woodbury, 5 pm

• Roseville vs. White Bear Lake

Semifinals • Tuesday, Feb. 23

At Aldrich Arena

• Quarterfinal winners

Semifinals • Wednesday, Feb. 24

At Aldrich Arena

• Quarterfinal winners

Championship • Friday, Feb. 26

At Aldrich Arena

• Semifinal winners

Section 5

Quarterfinals • Thursday

At Champlin Ice Forum

• Maple Grove vs. Spring Lake Park, 6 pm

• Blaine vs. Coon Rapids, 8 pm

At Coon Rapids Ice Arena

• Centennial vs. Osseo, 6 pm

• Anoka vs. Champlin Park, 8 pm

Semifinals • Saturday, Feb

At Champlin Ice Forum

• Quarterfinal winners, 3 pm

• Quarterfinal winners, 7 pm

Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25

At Aldrich Ice Arena

• Semifinal winners

Section 6

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Armstrong/Cooper at Wayzata

• Holy Angels at Benilde St. Margaret’s

• Hopkins at Cretin-Derham Hall

• St. Louis Park at Edina

Semifinals • Saturday

At Bloomington Ice Garden/Braemar

• Holy Angels-Benilde St. Margaret’s winner vs. Hopkins-Cretin-Derham Hall winner, TBD

• St. Louis Park-Edina winner vs. Armstrong/Cooper-Wayzata winner, TBD

Championship • Wednesday, Feb. 24

At Mariucci Arena

• Semifinal winners, 6 pm

Section 7

Quarterfinals • Tuesday

• Andover at Duluth East

• Cambridge-Isanti at Grand Rapids

• Duluth Marshall at Cloquet-Esko-Carlton

• Forest Lake at Elk River

Semifinals • Saturday

At Amsoil Arena, Duluth

• Duluth Marshall-Cloquet-Esko-Carlton winer vs. Cambridge-Isanti-St. Francis-Grand Rapids winner, noon

• Andover-Duluth East winner vs. Forest Lake-Elk River winner, 2 pm

Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25

At Amsoil Arena, Duluth

• Semifinal winners

Section 8

Quarterfinals • Tuesday

• Buffalo at Moorhead, 6 pm

• Rogers at Brainerd

• Roseau at St. Michael-Albertville

Semifinals • Saturday

• Roseau-St. Michael-Albertville winner at Bemidji, 1 pm

• Rogers-Brainerd winner at Buffalo-Moorhead winner

Championship • Wednesday, Feb. 24

At TBD

• Semifinal winners

 

CLASS 1A

Section 1

First round • Tuesday

• Faribault at Albert Lea

• LaCrescent at Austin

• Waseca at LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Tri-City United

• Winona at Red Wing

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Faribault-Albert Lea winner at Manklato West

• LaCrescent-Austin winner at Northfield

• Winona-Red Wing winner at Manklato East

• Waseca-LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Tri-City United winner at Rochester Lourdes

Semifinals • Saturday

At Rochester Rec Center

• Quarterfinal winners, 11:30 am

• Quarterfinal winners, 2 pm

Championship • Wednesday, Feb. 24

At Rochester Rec Center

• Semifinal winners

Section 2

First round • Wednesday

At Parade Ice Garden

• Minneapolis vs. Providence Academy, 6 pm

• Bloomington Kennedy vs. Mound Westonka, 8 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday

At Parade Ice Garden

• Orono vs. Waconia, 6 pm

• Blake vs. New Prague, 8 pm

Quarterfinals • Friday

At Parade Ice Garden

• Bloomington Kennedy-Mound Westonka winner vs. Breck, 6 pm

• Minneapolis-Providence Academy winner vs. Delano, 8 pm

Semifinals • Tuesday, Feb. 23

At Parade Ice Garden

• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm

Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25

At Parade Ice Garden

• Semifinal winners

Section 3

First round • Tuesday6

• Morris Area at Marshall

• Worthington at Willmar

• Fairmont at Windom Area, 7:30 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Fairmont-Windom Area winner at Luverne

• Morris Area-Marshall winner at Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato

• New Ulm at Redwood Falls

• Worthington-Willmar winner at Hutchinson

Semifinals • Saturday

At Gustavus

• Fairmont-Windom Area-Luverne winer vs. New Ulm-Redwood Falls winner, 5:30 pm

• Morris Area-Marshall-Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato winner vs. Worthington-Willmar-Hutchinson winner, 8 pm

Championship • Wednesday, Feb. 24

At Gustavus

• Semifinal winners, 7:30 pm

Section 4

First round • Wednesday

At Aldrich Arena

• Henry Sibley vs. St. Paul Highland Park, 6 pm

• St. Paul Como Park vs. Simley, 8 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday

At Aldrich Arena

• Minnehaha Academy vs. South St. Paul, 6 pm

• St. Paul Como Johnson vs. Totino-Grace, 8 pm

Quarterfinals • Friday

At Aldrich Arena

• St. Paul Como Park-Simley winner vs. Mahtomedi, 6 pm

• Henry Sibley-St. Paul Highland Park winner vs. St. Paul Academy, 8 pm

Semifinals • Wednesday, Feb. 24

At Roseville Arena

• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm

Championship • Friday, Feb. 26

At Roseville Arena

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

Section 5

First round • Tuesday

• Becker/Big Lake at North Branch

• Moose Lake-WR at Legacy Christian

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Becker/Big Lake-North Branch winner at Chisago Lakes

• Moose Lake-WR-Legacy Christian winner at Princeton

• Mora at Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake

• Pine City at Sauk Rapids-Rice

Semifinals • Saturday

• Pine City-Sauk Rapids-Rice winner at Moose Lake-WR-Legacy Christian-Princeton winer

• Mora-Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake winer at Becker/Big Lake-North Branch-Chisago Lakes winner

Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25

At Isanti Arena

• Semifinal winners, 7:30 pm

Section 6

Quarterfinals • Tuesday

• Alexandria at St. Cloud Cathedral, 5:15 pm

• Fergus Falls at Little Falls

• St. Cloud Tech at Sartell-St. Stephen

• River Lakes at St. Cloud Apollo, 7:30 pm

Semifinals • Saturday

At St. Cloud

• Quarterfinal winners, 5:30 pm

• Quarterfinal winners, 7:30 pm

Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25

At St. Cloud

• Semifinal winners

Section 7

First round • Tuesday

• Eveleth-Gilbert at International Falls, 7:30 pm

• Ely at Proctor, 7:30 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• International Falls-Eveleth-Gilbert winner at Hermantown, 7:30 pm

• North Shore at Greenway, 7:30 pm

• Proctor-Ely winner at Hibbing/Chisolm, 7:30 pm

• Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl at Duluth Denfeld, 7:30 pm

Semifinals • Saturday

At Amsoil Arena in Duluth

• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm

Championship • Wednesday, Feb. 24

At Amsoil Arena in Duluth

• Semifinal winners

Section 8

First round • Tuesday, Feb 16

• Lake of the Woods at Red Lake Falls, 7 pm

• Kittson County Central at Park Rapids, 7 pm

• Bagley/Fosston at Northern Lakes, 7 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday, Feb. 18

• Lake of the Woods-Red Lake Falls winner at Thief River Falls, 7 pm

• Crookston at Detroit Lakes, 7 pm

• Park Rapids/Kittson County Central winner at Warroad, 7 pm

• Northern Lakes-Bagley/Fosston winner at East Grand Forks, 7 pm

Semifinals • Saturday, Feb. 20

At East Grand Forks

• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm

Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25

At East Grand Forks

• Semifinal winners

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYs

Waconia 74. Breck 58

–58

–74

Breck: Berferson 10, Chiaokhiao-Bowman 18, Faeth 6, Roddy 14, Olowu 9, Wiley 1. Waconia: Kortuem 12, Rands 34, Gove 6, Kruchten 2, Feltmann 5, Fulford 4, Schultz 5, Notch 6.