MONDAY

CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS

GRASSHOPPER INVITATIONAL

At Gale Woods Farm

• Mound-Westonka 52, Blake 60, St. Louis Park, Cooper 137, Breck 160, Providence Academy 168, Spring Lake Park 172, Orono 172, DeLaSalle 174, St. Peter 176 Medalist (5K): Michael Mitchel, Blake, 16:43.

CROSS-COUNTRY • GIRLS

GRASSHOPPER INVITATIONAL

At Gale Woods Farm

• Blake 46, St. Louis Park 62, Orono 71, Breck 80, Mound-Westonka 160, Cooper 165, Spring Lake Park 184, St. Peter 187, Northwest 204, DeLaSalle Inc. Medalist (5K): Morgan Richter, Breck, 19:07

SOCCER • GIRLS

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Centennial 3, Osseo 0

• Coon Rapids 2, Champlin Park 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Brooklyn Center 8, Minneapolis 0

TENNIS • GIRLS

LAKE

• Edina 5, Minnetonka 2

• Wayzata 6, Hopkins 1

METRO EAST

• Hill-Murray 6, North St. Paul 1

METRO WEST

• Chanhassen 4, St. Louis Park 3

• Chaska 7, Bloomington Kennedy 0

• Richfield 6, Cooper 1

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Maple Grove 7, Osseo 0

TRI-METRO

• DeLaSalle 6, Brooklyn Center 0

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Holy Family 4, Mound-Westonka 3

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Eagan 5, Breck 2

• Mpls. Washburn 4, Minnehaha Acad. 3

• Northfield 4, Lakeville North 3

• Rogers 6, Providence Academy 1

• Sibley East 7, Redwood Valley 0

• St. Francis 5, Fridley 2

• St. Peter 6, Belle Plaine 1

VOLLEYBALL

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Park of Cottage Grove def. Cooper, 25-13, 22-25, 25-17, 27-29, 15-5

STATE RANKINGS

Rankings and polls provided by the each sport’s coaches association.

CROSS-COUNTRY • BOYS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Hopkins; 2. Wayzata; 3. Edina; 4. Stillwater; 5. Minneapolis Washburn; 6. Eden Prairie; 7. Lakeville North; 8. Elk River; 9. Mounds View; 10. White Bear Lake; 11. Minnetonka ; 12. Willmar.

• Individuals: 1. Jaret Carpenter, Wayzata; 2. Eli Krahn, Stillwater; 3. Patrick Roos, Edina; 4. Innocent Murwanashyaka, SP Como Park; 5. Owen Hoeft, Hopkins; 6. Micah Mather, St. Paul Highland Park; 7. Jack Manderscheid, Edina; 8. Sam Thomas, Edina; 9. Hamza Ali, Mpls. Washburn; 10. Andrew Sell, Mpls. Washburn; 11. Chad Couser, Roch. Mayo; 12. Seth Massot, Roch. Century.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Mora; 2. Perham; 3. Lake City; 4. Belle Plaine; 5. Ottertail Central; 6. Minnehaha Academy; 7 Trinity of River Ridge; 8. West Central Area; 9. Murray County Central/Fulda; 10. Lac Qui Parle Valley-DB; 11. Esko; 12 Greenway/N-K.

• Individuals: 1. Conor Schank, Howard Lake/Waverly/W; 2. Michael Mitchell, Blake; 3. John Roth, Lake Crystal WM/N; 4. Alec Sanbeck,Mora; 5. Carl Koslowski, Lake City; 6. Michael Schwinghamer, Mora; 7. Jake Paron, Cook County/Two Harbors; 8. Mike Suda, Pipestone; 9. Rylee Nelson, West Central; 10. Cole Oslin, Mora; 11. Kurt Tebeest, Montevideo; 12. Matt Steiger, La Crescent.

CROSS-COUNTRY • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Edina; 2. Marshall; 3. Minnetonka; 4. Willmar; 5. Wayzata; 6. Forest Lake; 7. Eden Prairie; 8. Lakeville South; 9. Mpls Washburn; 10. Red Wing; 11. Shakopee; 12. East Ridge.

• Individuals: 1. Bethany Hasz, Alexandria; 2. Megan Hasz, Alexandria; 3. Emma Benner, Forest Lake; 4. Sophie Whicher, Minnetonka; 5. Emily Covert, Mpls. Washburn; 6. Tess Misgen, Shakopee; 7. Lauren Peterson, Farmington; 8. Jasmyn Armstrong, Red Wing; 9. Anastasia Korzenowski, Chanhassen; 10. Emma Christensen, Roch. John Marshall; 11. Mae Fullerton, Benilde-St. Margaret’s; 12. Sadie Hamrin, Bemidji.

CLASS 1A

• Teams:1. Annandale; 2. Perham; 3. Trinity of River Ridge; 4. Lac Qui Parle Valley-DB; 5. Blake; 6. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central; 7. Fairmont; 8. Park Rapids; 9. Mora; 10. Minnehaha Academy; 11. Pine City; 12. Morris Area.

• Individuals: 1. Anna Donnay, Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball; 2. Hannah Truninger, Watertown Mayer; 3. Morgan Ritcher, Breck; 4. Madison Schandelmeier, Luverne; 5. Rebecca Wilkin, Trinity; 6. Grace Ping, Winona Cotter; 7. Brynan Covington, Perham; 8. Elizabeth Schlafke, Annandale; 9. Jenna Pavich, Fairmont; 10. Ellysa Peterson, Greenway/N-K; 11. Kayla Christopherson, Austin Pacelli; 12. Whitney Smith, Martin County West.

SOCCER • BOYS

Includes previous week’s ranking inparentheses

CLASS 2A

• 1. North St Paul (1); 2. Minnetonka (2); 3. Park Center (8); 4. East Ridge (7); 5. Edina (4); 6. Mounds View (3); 7. Forest Lake (NR); 8. Stillwater (5); 9. Anoka (NR); 10. Maple Grove (6).

CLASS 1A

• 1. Holy Angels (2); 2. St. Cloud Apollo (1); 3. Orono (6); 4. Breck (3); 5. Hermantown (5); 6. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (4); 7. Totino-Grace (NR); 8. Minnehaha (8); 9. St. Thomas Academy (9); 10. Mankato West (NR).

SOCCER • GIRLS

Includes previous week’s ranking inparentheses

CLASS 2A

• 1. Eagan (1); 2. Lakeville North (T3); 3. Mounds View (2); 4. Burnsville (T3); 5. Wayzata (5); 6. Eden Prairie (6); 7. Minnetonka (7); 8. Eastview (8); 9. Chanhassen (10); 10. Prior Lake (NR).

CLASS 1A

• 1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (1); 2. Mahtomedi (2); 3. Visitation (4); 4. Orono (3); 5. DeLaSalle (5), 6. Holy Angels (6); 7. Totino-Grace (7); 8. Blake (8); 9. Minnehaha (9); 10. Hill-Murray (10).

TENNIS • GIRLS

CLASS 2A

• Teams: 1. Mahtomedi; 2. Prior Lake; 3. Edina ; 4. Benilde-St. Margaret’s; 5. Eagan; 6. Eastview; 7. Minnetonka; 8. Rochester Mayo; 9. St. Cloud Tech; 10. (tie) Duluth East and Princeton.

• Individuals: 1. Hayley Haakenstad, Chanhassen; 2. Savanna Crowell, Prior Lake; 3. Sophie Reddy, Edina; 4. Isabella Lambert, Minnetonka; 5. Natalie Lorentz, St. Louis Park; 6. Samantha Nichols, Eagan; 7. Meagan Brown, Elk River; 8. Olivia Paradise, Mahtomedi; 9. Jordan Kopfer, Eastview; 10. (tie) Jessica Marmorstein, Roch. Mayo and Francesca Trella, Benilde-St. Margaret’s.

CLASS 1A

• Teams: 1. Blake; 2. Breck; 3. Mounds Park Academy; 4. Rochester Lourdes; 5. St. James; 6. Holy Family; 7. Blue Earth; 8. Crookston; 9. Cannon Falls; 10. (tie) Virginia and Melrose.

• Individuals: 1. Libby Rickeman, Blake; 2. Grace Sperr, Holy Family; 3. Arlina Shen, Blake; 4. Nore Heinitz, Duluth Marshall; 5. Claire Browning, Aitkin; 6. Katie Mulvey, Trinity; 7. Cindy Li, Winona Cotter; 8. Clare Palen, Rochester Lourdes; 9. Alexandria Von Tersch Pohrer, SPA; 10. Kendall Kozikowski, Breck.

VOLLEYBALL

Includes first-place votes in parentheses and total votes

CLASS 3A

1. Eagan (10) 206

2. Prior Lake 181

3. Lakeville South (1) 179

4. Roseville (3) 162

5. Eden Prairie 159

6. Champlin Park 140

7. Wayzata 125

8. Chaska 96

9. Rosemount 83

10. Marshall 68

• Others receiving votes: North St. Paul 24, Shakopee 23, Cretin-Derham Hall 20, Hopkins 13, Hutchinson 7, Rochester Mayo 6, Apple Valley 6, Moorhead 1.

 

CLASS 2A

1. Belle Plaine (7) 105

2. Stewartville 86

3. St. Criox Lutheran 74

4. Kasson-Mantorville 68

5. Concordia Academy 67

6. Jordan 64

7. New Life Academy 58

8. (tie) Maple Lake 50

8. (tie) Rocori 50

10. Kenyon-Wanamingo 41

• Others receiving votes: Thief River Falls 17, Hill-Murray 15, Cannon Falls 6, Roseau 6.

 

CLASS 1A

1. Bethlehem Academy (7) 161

2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (4) 151

3. Mabel-Canton 126

4. Mayer Lutheran 122

5. Heritage Academy 118

6. Waterville-E-M 116

7. Wabasha-Kellogg 98

8. Kittson Central 77

9. Windom 76

10. Minneota 32

• Others receiving votes: Ada-Borup 29, Verndale 27, Canby 18, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 11, Hayfield 7, Sebeka 5.

SWIMMING • GIRLS

STATE RANKINGS

By the State Coaches Association

CLASS 2A

• 1. Wayzata; 2. Edina; 3. Minnetonka; 4. Stillwater; 5. Eden Prairie; 6. Prior Lake; 7. Centennial; 8. Rosemount; 9. Lakeville South; 10. Mounds View.

CLASS 1A

• 1. Visitation; 2. Albert Lea; 3. Sartell; 4. Orono; 5. Benilde-St. Margaret’s; 6. Hutchinson; 7. Breck; 8. Delano; 9. Mankato West; 10. Dassel-Cokato.

METRO HONOR ROLL

50 FREESTYLE

Rachel Wittmer, Edina 23.72

Bella Smits, Andover 24.09

Colleen Donlin, Wayzata 24.14

Ava Howard, Stillwater 24.38

Raime Jones, Edina 24.52

Asia Neuman, Stillwater 24.55

Peyton Ristau, Chaska 24.57

Ryenne Hathaway, Lkvl South 24.60

Rowan Hodgins, Chanhassen 24.61

Sophie Levy, Minnetonka 24.62

100 FREESTYLE

Ava Howard, Stillwater 52.31

Raime Jones, Edina 52.37

Carly Quast, Wayzata 52.69

Sarah Lingen, Wayzata 52.85

Rachel Wittmer, Edina 53.22

Colleen Donlin, Wayzata 53.45

Riley Donlin, Minnetonka 53.72

Kelli McCarthy, Edina 53.88

Rowan Hodgins, Chanhassen 53.95

Sophie Levy, Minnetonka 53.96

200 FREESTYLE

Raime Jones, Edina 1:55.24

Carly Quast, Wayzata 1:55.27

Riley Donlin, Minnetonka 1:56.18

Jennie Novak, Eden Prairie 1:56.37

Sarah Lingen, Wayzata 1:56.39

Allysa Phelps, Breck 1:57.09

Anna Justinak, Minnetonka 1:57.11

Emma Ruehle, Armstrong 1:52.75

Maya Knutson, Mpls. SW 1:57.77

Abigail Schwartz, Centennial 1:57.99

500 FREESTYLE

Kelli McCarthy, Edina 5:09.12

Allyssa Phelps, Breck 5:13.59

Erin McCarthy, St. Anthony 5:13.60

Krissy Van Laarhoven, Armstr 5:13.80

Emma Ruehle, Armstrong 5:15.04

Melinda Zhang, Wayzata 5:16.81

Sophie Clarkowski, Edina 5:19.05

Abigail Schwartz, Centennial 5:19.73

Maria Currie, Chanhassen 5:20.22

Hannah Aitkin, Mounds View 5:20.62

100 BACKSTROKE

Abigail Schwartz, Centennial 56.48

Ava Howard, Stillwater 56.62

Carly Quast, Wayzata 56.81

Bella Smits, Andover 58.38

Emma Ruehle, Centennial 58.77

Julia Brazeau, Minnetonka 58.91

Amelia Baxley, Mpls. Southwest 59.31

Emily Haan, Minnetonka 59.46

Allissa Smith, Cambridge-Isanti 59.57

Shea Bougie, Lakeville South 59.96

100 BREASTSTROKE

Madison Preiss, Wayzata 1:05.14

Martha Haas, Minnetonka 1:06.92

Brianna Alexander, Lkvl South 1:07.20

Emma Lezer, St. Michael-Alb 1:07.63

Anna Justinak, Minnetonka 1:07.81

Alaina Sylvester, Elk River 1:08.18

Andrea Fischer, Andover 1:08.21

Emma Seymour, Edina 1:08.75

Alyssa Parsons, Blaine 1:09.23

Kelli McCarthy, Edina 1:09.53

100 BUTTERFLY

Rachel Wittmer, Edina 56.67

Asia Neuman, Stillwater 57.42

Breinne Thorne, Breck 57.57

Allissa Smith, Cambridge-Isanti 58.28

Sophie Levy, Minnetonka 58.80

Molly Meland, Hopkins 58.85

Cecilia Ostergren, Minnetonka 58.91

Alexis Schaaf, Wayzata 59.06

Sophie Clarkowski, Edina 59.54

Andrea Fischer, Andover 1:00.23

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

Madison Preiss, Wayzata 2:06.27

Shea Bougie, Lakeville South 2:08.47

Jennie Novak, Eden Prairie 2:09.65

Emma Ruehle, Armstrong 2:10.88

Brianna Alexander, Lkvl South 2:11.21

Kelli McCarthy, Edina 2:11.74

Raime Jones, Edina 2:11.76

Allyssa Phelps, Breck 2:12.37

Sydney Rogness, Stillwater 2:12.69

Emma Lezer, St. Michael-Alb 2:12.98

Hannah Albanese, Eden Prairie 2:14.59

ONE METER DIVING

Six Dives

Andrea Brosnahan, Minnetonka 280.20

Meghan Miller, Woodbury 275.25

Saylor Hawkins, Breck 245.65

Jackie Gaworski, Mounds View 244.60

Afton Huss, Eden Prairie 239.55

Alex Zeiss, Buffalo 238.65

Tessa Anderson, Wayzata 234.95

Bethany Moore, Eden Prairie 230.75

Rachel Bertram, Buffalo 229.55

Abigail Egolf-Jensen, Blaine 227.55

11 Dives

Tessa Anderson, Wayzata 455.35

Andrea Brosnahan, Minnetonka, 452.25

Megan White, Blake 445.95

Elly Morrison, Wayzata 432.70

Maddy Morrison, Wayzata 388.10

Saylor Hawkins, Breck 382.00

Allie Winter, Mahtomedi 372.50

Mara Gosch, Wayzata 359.70

Allison Schulte, Maple Grove 350.70

Megan Merschmann, Anoka 347.95

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

Wayzata 1:36.76

Edina 1:38.46

Minnetonka 1:39.74

Eden Prairie 1:40.43

St. Michael-Albertville 1:41.07

Chanhassen 1:41.52

Lakeville South 1:41.76

Mpls. Washburn 1:41.78

Armstrong 1:42.34

Centennial 1:43.11

200 MEDLEY RELAY

Wayzata 1:47.52

Minnetonka 1:47.85

Edina 1:50.80

Stillwater 1:51.47

Eden Prairie 1:52.35

Lakeville South 1:52.42

Prior Lake 1:52.50

St. Michael-Albertville 1:52.86

Cretin-Derham Hall 1:53.85

Centennial 1:54.03

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

Wayzata 3:31.22

Edina 3:32.84

Minnetonka 3:36.77

Stillwater 3:38.68

Andover 3:42.45

Armstrong 3:43.06

Mpls. Southwest 3:43.47

Eden Prairie 3:44.09

Breck 3:44.25

Chaska 3:45.41