The following students were among 16,000 semifinalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program. They qualified with their performance on the 2011 PSAT.
BLOOMINGTON
THOMAS JEFFERSON H.S.
Michael D. Blazanin, Nathan H. He, Kangqiao Peng, Samuel Wagner
HOME SCHOOL
Ross J. Tetzloff
BUFFALO
BUFFALO H.S.
Cassidy M. Brown, Michael D. Hank
CHANHASSEN
CHANHASSEN H.S.
Walker Manning, Madison N. Schumacher
CHASKA
CHASKA H.S.
Emily R. Goldberg
DELANO
DELANO H.S.
Kristin K. Hedtke
Zachary E. Muckenhirn
EDEN PRAIRIE
EDEN PRAIRIE H.S.
Charles W. Bulger, Haley K. Deibel, David J. DuFrene, Joshua A. Fourre, Grace A. Freeman, Madeline M. Freeman, Alexander D. Jirele, Vineesha Kollipara, Raphael K. Maristela, Timothy J. Ose, Benjamin K. Spaeth, Kieran R. Vatland, Tyler J. Wood, Leanne Zhang, Michele Zhang, Henry J. Zurn
EAGLE RIDGE ACADEMY
Sawyer L. Clement, Joseph A. Scholl
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF MINNESOTA
Benjamin H. Formell, Gregory M. Kim
HOME SCHOOL
John C. Donaldson, Matthew Johnson
EDINA
EDINA H.S.
Yasmeen A. Almog, Emily R. Cherkassky, Sarah R. Downey, Elise Georis, Jessica A. Hankes, Sarah E. Jones, Andrea C. Kimball, Kathleen McDonald, Leslie S. Mei, Grace E. Meyer, Hunter A. Pribyl-Huguelet, Anisha Singh
GOLDEN VALLEY
PERPICH CENTER FOR ARTS EDUCATION
Annika J.Hansen
BRECK SCHOOL
Sarah M. Koop, Nicholas J. Thyr
LONG LAKE
ORONO H.S.
Allison R. Cornelius, Aliceanne C. Szeliga, Joseph W. Vavra
APLE GROVE
MAPLE GROVE H.S.
Aniket A. Ketkar, Sean P. McKenna, Martha L. Waterfield
MINNEAPOLIS
DELASALLE H.S.
Benjamin S. Albert, Joseph P. Vitt
SOUTH H.S.
Greta G. Hagedorn, August J. Leinbach
SOUTHWEST H.S.
Brendan T. Berg, Madelaine L. Foster, Vienna Larche, Vincent G. Puzak, Helena M. Scholz-Carlson, Kieran E. Schwartz
WASHBURN H.S.
Mayson E. Lee
BLAKE SCHOOL
NORTHROP CAMPUS
Claire L. Carpenter, Alexander L. Crane, Aditi Gupta, Kelsey B. Hayes, Alexander J. Herkert, Alexandria C. Herr, Laine A. Higgins, Janhawi Kelkar, Beatrice T. Lim, Kalpit Modi, Kelsey I. Myers, Alexandra B. Peterson, Timothy Pruett, Daniel A. Weiser
MINNETONKA
MINNETONKA H.S.
Heather R. Blundell, Alexandra L. Braiedy, Charles Y. Du, Justin Horst, Shelby J. Koskela, Julia E. Marshall, Jacob M. Neis, Russell P. Nelson, Madison L. Rusch, Ellen M. Wiese
HOPKINS H.S.
Graham Giesting, Sidharth D. Gopinath, Caleb A. Hausman
PLYMOUTH
WAYZATA H.S.
Bryn N. Balls-Barker, Gordon L. Blake, Hannah R. Devens, Lauren E. Farquhar, Nirupa C. Galagedera, Christina Gu, Megan P. He, Paul J. Keller, Jenny Lai, Kyle Y. Li, Kelvin P. Liu, Caroline J. MacDonald, Austin D. Musliner, Madeleine G. North, Abram D. Sanderson, Jordan J. Sell, Evan A. Stuempfig, Catherine J. Sun, Amy W. Xiong, Ziwei L. Zhang, Roy H. Zhao, Sophia X. Zhou
ROBBINSDALE
ARMSTRONG H.S.
Allison M. Domingues
FOURTH BAPTIST
CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
Matthew D. Bruffey
RICHFIELD
ACADEMY OF HOLY ANGELS
Sean McSweeney, John I. Peichel
ROGERS
ROGERS H.S.
Erik C. Bremer
ST. LOUIS PARK
ST. LOUIS PARK H.S.
Thaine P. Heller, Jackson F. Raynor, Sophia R. Temkin
BENILDE-ST. MARGARET'S
Catherine A. Cole, Elizabeth B. Magill, Kiley Petersen, Amanda C. Semler, Elizabeth K. Vertina
BAIS YAAKOV H.S.
Baila R. Elkin
VICTORIA
HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC H.S.
Alexis K. Gannon, Elizabeth N. New
WACONIA
WACONIA H.S.
Dawson Kimyon