The Minnesota Secretary of State's website listed these candidates who filed to run for county, city and school offices in the north metro area during the filing period that ended June 1. Some cities and school districts will have a filing period later this year.
COUNTY OFFICES
Anoka County Commissioner, District 1: Terry Hendriksen, Andy Hillebregt, Matt Look, Natalie Steffen
Anoka County Commissioner, District 2: Jolynn (Joey) Erikson, Erik Evenson, Debbie Johnson, Gary Kirkeide, Andy Westerberg
Anoka County Commissioner, District 3: Mike Bourke, Robyn West
Anoka County Commissioner, District 4: Jim Kordiak, Gregory Sloat
Anoka County Commissioner, District 5: Becky Fink, Carol LeDoux, Daniel A. Nelson, Michael Rohricht, Julie Trude
Anoka County sheriff: Ron Bouley, James Stuart
Anoka County attorney: Brad Johnson, Tony Palumbo
Anoka County soil and water supervisor, District 3: John Ragan Anderson, Sandra DeLaForest, Karl Tingelstad
Anoka County soil and water supervisor, District 4: Mary Jo Truchon, Mary O'Connor
Hennepin County Commissioner, District 1: Mike Opat, Tom Reynolds
Hennepin County Commissioner, District 2: Roger Smithrud, Mark Stenglein, Blair Tremere
Hennepin County Commissioner, District 3: Jeffrey Beck, Gail Dorfman, Barry Lazarus
Hennepin County Commissioner, District 4: Blake Lewis, Peter McLaughlin
Hennepin County sheriff: Rich Stanek
Hennepin County attorney: Mike Freeman
Hennepin County Park Commissioner, District 1: Richard Theisen, Christopher Walden
Hennepin County Park Commissioner, District 5: Rosemary Franzese, John F. Gibbs
Ramsey County attorney: John Choi, Tammy Pust, David Schultz
Ramsey County sheriff: Matt Bostrom, Bob Fletcher
Sherburne County sheriff: Joel Brott, Bob Bushman
Sherburne County attorney: Kathleen Heaney
MUNICIPAL OFFICES
Anoka mayor: Barbara Deeds Baldwin, Phil Rice
Anoka City Council (elect 2): Carl Anderson, Frank Bodine, Pat Walker, Jeff Weaver
Blaine City Council, Ward 1: Wes Hovland
Blaine City Council, Ward 2: David Clark
Blaine City Council, Ward 3: Katherine Kolb, Michael Von Wald, Jason Walton
Brooklyn Center mayor: Robert Marvin, Tim Willson
Brooklyn Center City Council (elect 2): Phil Berglin, Heidi Huckleberry, Carol Kleven, Marcia Melhaff, Dan Ryan, Mark Yelich
Brooklyn Park mayor: Timothy Davis Sr., Steve Lampi, Jeffrey Lunde
Brooklyn Park City Council, Ward C: Billy Bishop, Rich Gates, Greg Jasicki, Boyd Morson, Wynfred Russell
Brooklyn Park City Council, Ward E: Dennis Gunther, Christopher Kane, Elizabeth Knight, Patrick Marshalek, Benjamin, Osemenam, Terry Parks
Brooklyn Park City Council, Ward W: Robert Mata, Jeanette Meyer
Columbia Heights mayor: Bob Odden, Gary Peterson
Columbia Heights City Council (elect 2): Stan Hoium, Donna Schmitt
Coon Rapids mayor: Tim Howe, Dave Nelson, Philip Rosar
Coon Rapids City Council, Ward 3: Paul J. Johnson, Sothea Sar
Coon Rapids City Council, Ward 5: Cedric Lattimore, Bruce Sanders, Alan Williams
Crystal City Council, Ward 1: Mark Hoffman
Crystal City Council, Ward 2: Bud Phillips, Joseph Selton
Crystal City Council, Ward 4: Bob Brenton, Julie Deshler, Josiah Filson, Timothy Hoppe, Tom Jungroth
Crystal City Council, Section II: John Budziszewski, Doug Glimmerveen Jr.
Dayton mayor: Douglas S. Anderson, Hilmer Hartman, James Jadwin
Dayton City Council (elect 2) : J. Kevin Anderson, Tim McNeil, Rick Shermer
Elk River City Council, Ward 1: Donavan Goossen, Nick Zerwas
Elk River City Council, Ward 4: Paul Motin
Fridley City Council, Ward 1: Jim Saefke
Fridley City Council, Ward 2: Pam Reynolds, Dolores Varichak
Fridley City Council, Ward 3: Ann Bolkcom
New Hope City Council (elect 2): Wayne E. Detzler, John A. Elder, William L. Smith, Daniel W. Stauner
Ramsey City Council, At large: Randy Backus, Terri Cleveland, Gary Greb, Dustin Reeder, Bob Sibilski
Ramsey City Council, Ward 1: Harry Niska
Ramsey City Council, Ward 3: Melody Shryock, Jason Tossey
Robbinsdale City Council, Ward 3: George Selman
Robbinsdale City Council, Ward 4: Pat Backen, Matthew Laue, Tom Mathias
Rogers mayor: Jason Grimm
Rogers City Council (elect 2): Jamie Davis, Rick Ihli, Maureen Stanley
SCHOOL DISTRICTS
Columbia Heights school board (ISD 13) (elect 3): Scott Bardell, Missy Lee, Kathryn Andrajack Olson, Laura Jean Palmer
Columbia Heights school board (ISD 13) (special election): Lara Chandler, Joseph Studevant
Elk River school board (ISD 728), at large, (elect 2): Jane Frazier, Jolene Jorgensen, Sara Jane, Soeun, Anthony (Tony) Walter
Elk River school board (ISD 728), District 1: Tony Hauschild, Shane Steinbrecher
Elk River school board (ISD 728), District 2: Jane Bunting, Ted Vecchio
Minneapolis school board (ISD 1), at large (elect 2): James Everett, Rebecca Gagnon, Shirlynn LaChapelle, Steve Lasley, Richard Mammen, Doug Mann, Mohamud Noor, Chanda Smith Baker, R.E. (Dick) Velner, T. Williams
Minneapolis school board (ISD 1), Director 1: Jenny Arneson, Mike Endrizzi
Minneapolis school board (ISD 1), Director 3: Hussein Samatar
Minneapolis school board (ISD 1), District 5: Alberto Monserrate, John Saulsberry