2014 ATHENA AWARD WINNERS
MINNEAPOLIS AREA
SIERRA LANGLIE
Andover
Hockey, golf
Augustana (S.D.)
ALEXIS FRITZ
Anoka
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track
Undecided
ANNA NACHBOR
Armstrong
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track
Undecided
KELLY PANNEK
Benilde-St. Margaret's
Hockey, soccer
Minnesota
KIERSTEN FALCK
Blaine
Hockey, soccer, track
Princeton
LYDIA SUTTON
Blake
Lacrosse, soccer
USC
CHRISTINE KOCH
Bloomington Jefferson
Diving, gymnastics, track, volleyball
College of St. Benedict
KENISHA BELL
Bloomington Kennedy
Basketball, track
Marquette
PATRICIA ZHAO
Breck
Tennis
Undecided
VIVIAN HETT
Burnsville
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track
Northern Michigan
MARIYA SAMPSON
Champlin Park
Basketball, golf, volleyball
Concordia University-St. Paul
EMILY CASTANIAS
Chanhassen
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track
Minnesota
ELEANOR KNOWLES
Chaska
Basketball, soccer, track
Augustana (S.D.)
BRIDGET EBERT
Columbia Heights
Hockey, lacrosse, swimming
Undecided
AMBER HARRIS
Coon Rapids
Cross-country, hockey, tennis, track
U. of Wis.-Eau Claire
LAURIE BOHLER
Cooper
Basketball, volleyball, track
Southwest Minnesota State
ANNA K. FUTTERER
DeLaSalle
Soccer, track
Hamline
ANNA JOHNSON
Eden Prairie
Hockey, lacrosse
Colorado
JESSICA BENTLEY
Edina
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, softball, track
Undecided
MOLLIE DETLOFF
Elk River
Basketball, softball, tennis, track
North Dakota
NICOLE VARICHAK
Fridley
Basketball, softball, volleyball
Minnesota
RACHEL CRELLIN
Heritage
Basketball, soccer, softball, volleyball
Colorado Christian
SARAH SKOGMO
Holy Angels
Alpine skiing, lacrosse, swimming
Minnesota-Duluth
ERIN O'NEIL
Hopkins
Hockey, softball
Boston University
JORDAN MAUCH
Maple Grove
Basketball, cross-country, softball
Minnesota State-Mankato
MADISON LEE
Maranatha
Basketball, softball
Minnesota State-Mankato
DANIELA MARTINEZ-AYALA
Minneapolis Edison
Soccer, softball, wrestling
Hawaii Pacific
PRECIOUS BELL
Minneapolis North
Basketball, softball, volleyball
Undecided
SANDY XIONG
Minneapolis Henry
Volleyball, badminton
Undecided
KOLANG VANG
Minneapolis Roosevelt
Badminton, soccer
St. Thomas
KELLIE WINCHELL
Minneapolis South
Golf, hockey, tennis
RPI
ANNA RYDEN
Minneapolis Southwest
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track
Undecided
NATALIE HOLDAHL
Minneapolis Washburn
Basketball, golf, softball, volleyball
U of Wis.-Madison
SAMANTHA MULLINIX
Minnehaha Academy
Hockey, lacrosse, soccer
Denver
ELIZABETH ENDY
Minnetonka
Soccer, track
DePaul
COURTNEY CASHMAN
Mound-Westonka
Gymnastics, tennis, track
Minnesota
REBEKAH SMITH
Orono
Hockey, softball
Minnesota-Duluth
TASHA FEIGH
Osseo
Adapted floor hockey, adapted soccer, adapted softball
PHASE North
CAYLA MARIE MCMORRIS
Park Center
Basketball, track
U of Wis.-Madison
MACY VIOLETT
Prior Lake
Nordic skiing, soccer, track
Southwest Minnesota State
EVA SULLIVAN
Providence Academy
Tennis
Undecided
KINYA GILBERT
Richfield
Nordic skiing, swimming, track, weight lifting
Minnesota State-Mankato
JORDAN WEEDING
Rockford
Basketball, track, volleyball
Augsburg
MADISON ANDERSON
Rogers
Basketball, Nordic skiing, softball
Winona State
ABBIE ANNEN
Shakopee
Cross-country, hockey, softball
Winona State
RYANN LYNCH
Spring Lake Park
Gymnastics, lacrosse, swimming and diving
Minnesota-Morris
KELLY LAWSON
St. Anthony Village
Basketball, softball, volleyball
Wheaton
DANAE DOUVILLE
St. Francis
Hockey, softball, tennis
Alabama
MOLLY ARNTSON
St. Louis Park
Hockey, lacrosse, tennis
Undecided
KATESSA G ARCHER
Totino-Grace
Cross-country, hockey, softball
Minnesota
ELIZABETH MILLER
Watertown-Mayer
Baseball, cross-country, track
Minnesota
ALAYNA SONNESYN
Wayzata
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track
Vermont
BROOKE BORCHARDT
Zimmerman
Basketball, track, volleyball
Southwest Minnesota State
2014 ATHENA AWARD WINNERS
St. Paul Area
ERICA POWER
Apple Valley
Golf, hockey, soccer
Gustavus
JILLIAN CONRAD
Centennial
Basketball, volleyball
Northern State
BROOKE ROGERS
Central
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, soccer, track
Undecided
RIKKI WALDOCH
Chisago Lakes
Hockey, soccer
Undecided
CYNTHIA M. PAWLITSCHEK
Como Park
Basketball, softball, volleyball
Bethany Lutheran
MEGAN FALLERT
Concordia Academy
Basketball, track, volleyball
Undecided
CELIA KUENSTER
Cretin-Derham Hall
Basketball, golf
Minnesota
RAISSA HANSEN
Eagan
Basketball, cross-country, track
Winona State
KELLIE MCGAHN
Eastview
Hockey, soccer, track
Minnesota
JAMIE SWANSON
East Ridge
Basketball, volleyball
Undecided
ISABELLE FERM
Farmington
Soccer, track
Viterbo
BAILEY NORBY
Forest Lake
Basketball, tennis, track
Creighton
PA NYIA VUE
Harding
Badminton, volleyball
Augsburg
MICHAELA MILLS
Hastings
Cross-country, softball
Florida International
KATE MCKAY
Henry Sibley
Basketball, soccer, softball, tennis, track
U of Wis.-Whitewater
ELOWYN ALICE PFEIFFER
Highland Park
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, soccer, track
Undecided
NICOLE LOUISE THOMPSON
Hill-Murray
Basketball, softball
Concordia-St. Paul
SWEETSEL FIRMAN RAVELO
Humboldt
Badminton, tennis
Gustavus
MATTIE WATTS
Irondale
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track
Vermont
MARY HLY VANG
Johnson
Golf, gymnastics
U of Wis.-Eau Claire
ALEXIS JOYCE
Lakeville North
Hockey, soccer
Bemidji State
SHAINA BURNS
Lakeville South
Basketball, tennis, track
Texas A&M
LAURA MOORE
Mahtomedi
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track
St. Olaf
ELLIE HANDS
Mounds Park Academy
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track
Bowdoin College
BELLA MARIE SUTTON
Mounds View
Hockey, soccer, track
Penn State
CHLOE WESTLUND
New Life Academy
Soccer, softball
Southwest Minnesota State
PATTY O'BRIEN
North St. Paul
Cross-country, hockey, track
Minnesota
ANNA KEYS
Park of Cottage Grove
Golf, hockey, soccer
Minnesota State-Mankato
CAROLYN MEYER
Randolph
Basketball, softball, volleyball
Undecided
HANNAH GRIM
Rosemount
Basketball, cross-country, track
Marquette
CAROLINE BRISBOIS
Roseville
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, tennis, track
Northern Michigan
MARGARET KADRLIK
Simley
Gymnastics, softball, volleyball
Augustana (S.D.)
TORI POOLE
South St. Paul
Basketball, soccer, track, weight lifting
South Dakota State
SIDNEE RONSBERG
Stillwater
Gymnastics, softball
Undecided
SARAH BRIGID LYNN
St. Agnes
Hockey, soccer, track
Undecided
SONYA DAS
St. Paul Academy
Alpine skiing, tennis, track
Undecided
TA'KENDRA (TIA) ELBERT
Tartan
Basketball, track, volleyball
Marquette
HANNAH LOUISELLE
Trinity
Basketball, soccer, softball, volleyball
St. Thomas
HEATHER FARLEY
Visitation
Softball, swimming and diving
Villanova
PADRA MANDY XIONG
Washington Technology
Badminton, soccer, softball, tennis
Undecided
ALLISON TERNES
White Bear Lake
Cross-country, Nordic skiing, track
St. Scholastica
KRISTINA SWANSON
Woodbury
Golf, Nordic skiing, swimming and diving
Minnesota