Quick guide to south metro races on Tuesday's ballot

  • Updated: October 30, 2012 - 4:25 PM

ELECTION INFO

The 2012 general election is Tuesday. Most polling places open at 7 a.m., and all close at 8 p.m. To find out where to vote, see pollfinder.sos.state.mn.us.

LOCAL RACES

Many county, city and school board races, as well as all state House and Senate seats, are on the ballot. For a complete sample ballot for your area, with links to candidate profiles, check out the Star Tribune's MyVote feature at www.startribune.com/a1844. Check the same page for customized results after the election.

Following is a list of city and county races in Dakota and Scott counties. An (i) denotes an incumbent.

DAKOTA COUNTY

COUNTY COMMISSIONER

District 1 (includes Hastings, Farmington and rural southern Dakota County): Christy Jo Fogarty; Mike Slavik.

District 3 (includes Mendota Heights and most of Eagan): Thomas Egan (i).

District 4 (includes southern Inver Grove Heights, southeastern Eagan and most of Rosemount): Bill Klein; Nancy Schouweiler (i).

District 5 (includes Burnsville): Dave Giles; Liz Workman (i).

District 6 (includes Lakeville): Paul J. Krause (i).

District 7 (includes Apple Valley and a sliver of western Rosemount): Chris Gerlach; Victoria "Vicki" Swanson.

Note: District 2, which includes West St. Paul, South St. Paul and northern Inver Grove Heights, is represented by Kathleen Gaylord. The seat is not on the ballot this year.

APPLE VALLEY

City Council (elect 2): Tom Goodwin (i); Ruth Grendahl (i); Michael Holsten; Wilma Ruppert; Nicholas Stepka.

BURNSVILLE

Mayor: Elizabeth B. Kautz (i); Jerry Willenburg.

City Council (elect 2): Steve Cherney; Bruce Johnson; Suzanne Nguyen; Mary Sherry (i).

EAGAN

City Council (elect 2): Cyndee Fields (i); Meg Tilley (i).

FARMINGTON

Mayor: Todd Larson (i); David Pritzlaff; Jerry Wear.

City Council (elect 2): Douglas Bonar; Terry Donnelly (i); Kirk Zeaman.

HAMPTON

Mayor: Paye Flomo (i); Timothy Skog.

Council Member (elect 2): Amanda Jensrud; John Knetter (i).

HASTINGS

City Council, Ward 1: Anthony "Tony" Alongi (i); Michael "Mike" Grady.

City Council, Ward 2: Joe Balsanek (i).

City Council, Ward 3: Brian Meek; Tony Nelson (i).

City Council, Ward 4: Danna Elling Schultz (i).

INVER GROVE HEIGHTS

Mayor: Scott Cornelius; George Tourville (i).

City Council (elect 2): Tom Bartholomew; Paul Hark; Paul Mandell; Jim Mueller.

LAKEVILLE

Mayor: Mark Bellows (i); Matt Little; Laurie Rieb.

City Council (elect 2): Doug Anderson; David Bares; Kerrin Swecker (i).

MENDOTA HEIGHTS

Mayor: Ultan Duggan; Sandra Krebsbach (i).

City Council (elect 2): Steve Norton; Mike Povolny (i).

NORTHFIELD

Mayor: Dana S. Graham; Rhonda Pownell.

City Council (at-large member): Betsey Buckheit; David L. Ludescher.

City Council (Ward 2): Frank Balster; David Delong.

City Council (Ward 3): Jon Denison; Erica Zweifel (i).

ROSEMOUNT

City Council (elect 2): Vanessa Olson Demuth; Joe Kurle; Jeff Weisensel (i); Joseph P. Zanmiller.

SOUTH ST. PAUL

Mayor: Beth A. Baumann (i); Donald Madland.

City Council (elect 3): Lori Hansen (i); Chris Lehmann (i); Michael Marschinke; Shawn Meck; Dan Niederkorn (i); Nicholas J. Schaefer.

SUNFISH LAKE

Mayor: Molly Park; Richard A. Williams Jr. (i).

City Council (elect 2): Steven M. Bulach; Ingrid Conant (i); Cathy Decourcy; Bernard Tuohy.

City Council special election: Joanne Wahlstrom.

WEST ST. PAUL

Mayor: John Zanmiller (i).

City Council, Ward 1: Pat Armon.

City Council, Ward 2: Jenny Halverson; Jim McKie.

City Council, Ward 3: Darlene Lewis (i); David Joseph Napier.

SCOTT COUNTY

COUNTY COMMISSIONER

District 1 (includes Belle Plaine, Jordan, New Prague, part of Shakopee and western townships): Jerry Kucera; Joe Wagner (i).

District 2 (includes Elko New Market, part of Prior Lake and eastern townships): Brent A. Lawrence; Tom Wolf (i).

District 3 (includes most of Shakopee): Debbie Barber; Dave Menden (i).

District 4 (includes most of Prior Lake and part of Shakopee): Barbara Marschall.

District 5 (includes Savage): Jon Ulrich.

BELLE PLAINE

Mayor: Timothy P. Lies (i); Michael Pingalore.

City Council (elect 2): Cary G. Coop (i); Kurt Laabs; Gary Trost (i).

JORDAN

Mayor: Dan Elke; Pete Ewals (i); Mike Shaw.

City Council (elect 3): Beth Fournier; Michael Griffin; David Murray; Nancy Murray; Sally Schultz (i); Terry Stier; Tanya Velishek (i); Jeffrey Will.

NEW PRAGUE

Mayor: Chuck Nickolay (i); Joel Wollin.

Council Member (elect 2): Mark Bartusek (i); Pat Scripture.

PRIOR LAKE

Mayor: Ken Hedberg.

City Council (elect 2): Richard Bump; Warren Erickson (i); Richard Keeney (i); Monique Morton; Gene Tremaine.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close