Candidates for local offices

  • Updated: June 8, 2010 - 5:16 PM

The Minnesota Secretary of State's website listed these candidates who filed to run for county, city and school offices in the north metro area during the filing period that ended June 1. Some cities and school districts will have a filing period later this year.

COUNTY OFFICES

Anoka County Commissioner, District 1: Terry Hendriksen, Andy Hillebregt, Matt Look, Natalie Steffen

Anoka County Commissioner, District 2: Jolynn (Joey) Erikson, Erik Evenson, Debbie Johnson, Gary Kirkeide, Andy Westerberg

Anoka County Commissioner, District 3: Mike Bourke, Robyn West

Anoka County Commissioner, District 4: Jim Kordiak, Gregory Sloat

Anoka County Commissioner, District 5: Becky Fink, Carol LeDoux, Daniel A. Nelson, Michael Rohricht, Julie Trude

Anoka County sheriff: Ron Bouley, James Stuart

Anoka County attorney: Brad Johnson, Tony Palumbo

Anoka County soil and water supervisor, District 3: John Ragan Anderson, Sandra DeLaForest, Karl Tingelstad

Anoka County soil and water supervisor, District 4: Mary Jo Truchon, Mary O'Connor

Hennepin County Commissioner, District 1: Mike Opat, Tom Reynolds

Hennepin County Commissioner, District 2: Roger Smithrud, Mark Stenglein, Blair Tremere

Hennepin County Commissioner, District 3: Jeffrey Beck, Gail Dorfman, Barry Lazarus

Hennepin County Commissioner, District 4: Blake Lewis, Peter McLaughlin

Hennepin County sheriff: Rich Stanek

Hennepin County attorney: Mike Freeman

Hennepin County Park Commissioner, District 1: Richard Theisen, Christopher Walden

Hennepin County Park Commissioner, District 5: Rosemary Franzese, John F. Gibbs

Ramsey County attorney: John Choi, Tammy Pust, David Schultz

Ramsey County sheriff: Matt Bostrom, Bob Fletcher

Sherburne County sheriff: Joel Brott, Bob Bushman

Sherburne County attorney: Kathleen Heaney

MUNICIPAL OFFICES

Anoka mayor: Barbara Deeds Baldwin, Phil Rice

Anoka City Council (elect 2): Carl Anderson, Frank Bodine, Pat Walker, Jeff Weaver

Blaine City Council, Ward 1: Wes Hovland

Blaine City Council, Ward 2: David Clark

Blaine City Council, Ward 3: Katherine Kolb, Michael Von Wald, Jason Walton

Brooklyn Center mayor: Robert Marvin, Tim Willson

Brooklyn Center City Council (elect 2): Phil Berglin, Heidi Huckleberry, Carol Kleven, Marcia Melhaff, Dan Ryan, Mark Yelich

Brooklyn Park mayor: Timothy Davis Sr., Steve Lampi, Jeffrey Lunde

Brooklyn Park City Council, Ward C: Billy Bishop, Rich Gates, Greg Jasicki, Boyd Morson, Wynfred Russell

Brooklyn Park City Council, Ward E: Dennis Gunther, Christopher Kane, Elizabeth Knight, Patrick Marshalek, Benjamin, Osemenam, Terry Parks

Brooklyn Park City Council, Ward W: Robert Mata, Jeanette Meyer

Columbia Heights mayor: Bob Odden, Gary Peterson

Columbia Heights City Council (elect 2): Stan Hoium, Donna Schmitt

Coon Rapids mayor: Tim Howe, Dave Nelson, Philip Rosar

Coon Rapids City Council, Ward 3: Paul J. Johnson, Sothea Sar

Coon Rapids City Council, Ward 5: Cedric Lattimore, Bruce Sanders, Alan Williams

Crystal City Council, Ward 1: Mark Hoffman

Crystal City Council, Ward 2: Bud Phillips, Joseph Selton

Crystal City Council, Ward 4: Bob Brenton, Julie Deshler, Josiah Filson, Timothy Hoppe, Tom Jungroth

Crystal City Council, Section II: John Budziszewski, Doug Glimmerveen Jr.

Dayton mayor: Douglas S. Anderson, Hilmer Hartman, James Jadwin

Dayton City Council (elect 2) : J. Kevin Anderson, Tim McNeil, Rick Shermer

Elk River City Council, Ward 1: Donavan Goossen, Nick Zerwas

Elk River City Council, Ward 4: Paul Motin

Fridley City Council, Ward 1: Jim Saefke

Fridley City Council, Ward 2: Pam Reynolds, Dolores Varichak

Fridley City Council, Ward 3: Ann Bolkcom

New Hope City Council (elect 2): Wayne E. Detzler, John A. Elder, William L. Smith, Daniel W. Stauner

Ramsey City Council, At large: Randy Backus, Terri Cleveland, Gary Greb, Dustin Reeder, Bob Sibilski

Ramsey City Council, Ward 1: Harry Niska

Ramsey City Council, Ward 3: Melody Shryock, Jason Tossey

Robbinsdale City Council, Ward 3: George Selman

Robbinsdale City Council, Ward 4: Pat Backen, Matthew Laue, Tom Mathias

Rogers mayor: Jason Grimm

Rogers City Council (elect 2): Jamie Davis, Rick Ihli, Maureen Stanley

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Columbia Heights school board (ISD 13) (elect 3): Scott Bardell, Missy Lee, Kathryn Andrajack Olson, Laura Jean Palmer

Columbia Heights school board (ISD 13) (special election): Lara Chandler, Joseph Studevant

Elk River school board (ISD 728), at large, (elect 2): Jane Frazier, Jolene Jorgensen, Sara Jane, Soeun, Anthony (Tony) Walter

Elk River school board (ISD 728), District 1: Tony Hauschild, Shane Steinbrecher

Elk River school board (ISD 728), District 2: Jane Bunting, Ted Vecchio

Minneapolis school board (ISD 1), at large (elect 2): James Everett, Rebecca Gagnon, Shirlynn LaChapelle, Steve Lasley, Richard Mammen, Doug Mann, Mohamud Noor, Chanda Smith Baker, R.E. (Dick) Velner, T. Williams

Minneapolis school board (ISD 1), Director 1: Jenny Arneson, Mike Endrizzi

Minneapolis school board (ISD 1), Director 3: Hussein Samatar

Minneapolis school board (ISD 1), District 5: Alberto Monserrate, John Saulsberry

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions
 
Close