The Drive will keep you up to speed with the latest on Twin Cities commuting.

Commuter choice awards to be given out Wednesday

Posted by: Tim Harlow Updated: November 6, 2013 - 9:45 AM

Metro Transit and the region’s Transportation Management Organizations (TMOs) will honor corporations, building owners, government entities, organizations and individuals who have worked to promote commuting alternatives to driving to work alone.

The annual Commuter Choice Awards program will take place from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Wednesday at the St. Anthony Event Centre, 219 SE. Main Street in Minneapolis.

The awards honor programs or initiatives that promote taking the bus or train, walking, bicycling, vanpooling, carpooling or teleworking. Awards for individuals recognize those who demonstrate a commitment for transportation options in their workplace, school or community.

Here are this year's nominees:

Building Owner/Management Company

Cushman Wakefield NorthMarq, Bloomington
Interstate Parking, Minneapolis

Employers

City of Richfield
Delta Air Lines, Eagan
Gillette Children's Specialty Healthcare, St. Paul
Hennepin County Medical Center, Minneapolis
Kimley-Horn and Associates, St. Paul
Medica, Minnetonka
Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul
Mystic Lake Casino Hotel, Prior Lake
Normandale Community College, Bloomington
Quality Bicycle Products, Bloomington
Ramsey County
St. Croix Airport Retail, Bloomington
Target Corp., Minneapolis

Government Entities

City of Edina
City of Fridley/Anoka County State Health Improvement Program
City of Richfield
National Park Service-Mississippi National River & Recreation Area
VA Health Care System, Minneapolis

Individuals

Shawn Carriere, Target Corporate Real Estate
Samantha Henningson & Amber Dallman, St. Paul Women on Bikes
Tom Henry, GrowInspireGive, Minneapolis
David Rulifson, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Minneapolis

Organizations

The Beer Dabbler, St. Paul
District Councils Collaborative of St. Paul and Minneapolis
Friendly Streets Initiative, St. Paul
Grand Avenue Business Association & Summit Hill Association, St. Paul
Kitty Andersen Youth Science Center at the Science Museum of Minnesota
Kuk Sool Won of St. Paul
Macalester-Groveland Community Council, St. Paul (two nominations)
Major Taylor Bicycling Club of Minnesota
Minneapolis Media Institute, Edina
St. Andrew’s Lutheran Church Environmental Stewardship Team, Mahtomedi
St. Paul Open Streets
Transit for Livable Communities
US Bank WSF Green Team, St. Paul
Wabasha Partners, St. Paul

  • 0
  • Comments

Be the first to comment

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT