Sources for this series

  • Updated: August 11, 2012 - 4:57 PM

Staff writer Curt Brown and photographers David Joles and Jim Gehrz spent four months traveling throughout southern Minnesota, South Dakota and Nebraska to report the series "In the Footsteps of Little Crow," learning about the terrain, towns and buildings where these events happened. They interviewed more than 75 people, from descendants of the Dakota and the settlers to historians and researchers. Written in the narrative style, the series required reconstruction of scenes from 150 years ago, and great care was taken to hold descriptions to details that could be confirmed by current and historical records, eyewitnesses accounts and Dakota oral history. The sources include:

  • Judy Alexander, descendant of Nathan Lamson
  • Jim Anderson, chairman, Mendota Mdewakanton Dakota Community
  • Jo Anderson, Le Sueur militia expert
  • Gary Clayton Anderson, historian, author
  • Faith Bad Moccasin, Crow Creek (S.D.) tribe member
  • Janice Bad Moccasin, Dakota descendant
  • Walt Bachman, settler descendant, historian, author
  • Mary Hawker Bakeman, researcher, editor of Minnesota's Heritage
  • Sasha Houston Brown, indigenous student adviser, Minneapolis Community Technical College
  • John Big Eagle, Dakota descendant
  • Kathy Brown, settler descendant
  • Billy Bryan, Pipestone, Minn., Dakota-Ojibwe pipe carver
  • Bob Burgess, director, Brown County Historical Society
  • Sheldon Bryant, White Spider descendant
  • Sidney Byrd, Flandreau Santee Sioux (S.D.) elder
  • Brenda Child, American Indian Studies professor, University of Minnesota
  • Carl Colwell, director, Renville County Historical Society
  • Mark Diedrich, author, Little Crow biographer
  • Keith Ellison, U.S. representative
  • Curtis A. Dahlin, author of multiple books on the U.S.-Dakota War
  • Virginia Faiman, settler descendant
  • Darla Gebhard, settler descendant, research librarian, Brown County Historical Society
  • Scott German, Dakota tribal liaison
  • Benjamin Gessner, collections assistant, Minnesota Historical Society
  • Billy Gilbert, Little Crow descendant
  • Sue Goodstar, Dakota descendant
  • Sylvia Hager, descendant of Nathan Lamson
  • Suzi Hahn Gran, curriculum specialist, Minnesota Historical Society
  • Wesley Hansen, Little Crow descendant
  • Brian Horrigan, curator, Minnesota Historical Society
  • Melvin Lee Houston, Santee Sioux (Neb.) elder
  • Jan Klein, settler descendant
  • Mavis Koettke, archives manager, McLeod County Historical Society
  • Franky Jackson, Sisseton Dakota history expert
  • Ruth Jacobson, settler descendant
  • Cora Jones, Santee Sioux (Neb.) tribal expert
  • Frederick Juni, New Ulm settler descendant
  • John LaBatte, New Ulm researcher, Dakota and trader descendant
  • Harry Lamson, descendant of Nathan Lamson
  • Ben Leonard, director, Nicollet County Historical Society
  • Charles Lewis, communications professor, Minnesota State University Mankato
  • Joe Martin, Joseph Brown descendant
  • Jim Milan, director, Meeker County Historical Society
  • Mary McConnell, settler descendant
  • Chris Mato Nunpa, retired Dakota studies professor, Southwest Minnesota State University
  • Ramona Kitto Stately, Dakota educator, Osseo Area Schools
  • Reuben Wambdi Kitto, Dakota descendant
  • Eugene Saul, Santee Sioux (Neb.) tribe member
  • Darlene St. Clair (Iyekiyapiwin), professor of American Indian Studies, St. Cloud State University
  • Corinne Monjeau-Marz, researcher, author
  • Stephen Osman, former senior historian, Minnesota Historical Society
  • Lori Pickell-Stangel, director, McLeod County Historical Society
  • Jessica Potter, director, Blue Earth County Historical Society
  • Janet Presley, Browns Valley settler descendant
  • Kate Roberts, curator, Minnesota Historical Society
  • Michael Sheehan, author, descendant of Lt. Timothy Sheehan
  • Corbin Shoots the Enemy, Crow Creek (S.D.) Sioux tribe member
  • Carol and Stan Shubert, settler descendants
  • Dan Spock, Minnesota History Center director
  • Amanda Taylor, Flandreau Santee Sioux (S.D.) tribe member
  • Myron (Butch) Taylor, Dakota pipe carver
  • Rick Thomas, Santee Sioux (Neb.) elder
  • Thelma Thomas, Santee Sioux (Neb.) leader
  • Roger Trudell, Santee Sioux (Neb.) chairman
  • Rev. Cannon Robert Two Bulls, Lakota pastor
  • Dean Urdahl, author, history teacher, state representative
  • Francis Wakeman, Little Crow descendant
  • Wanda Wells, Crow Creek Sioux (S.D.) tribe member
  • James Bryan Weston, Flandreau Santee Sioux (S.D.) heritage tribal preservation officer
  • Waziyatawin, author, activist, historian, Indigenous Peoples Research Chair, University of Victoria
  • Donna Whitcomb, Acton Township resident
  • Brian Witt, settler descendant
  • Alan Woolworth, research fellow emeritus, Minnesota Historical Society
  • Carrie Reber Zeman, author
  • The Rev. James Zotalis, Bishop Whipple expert, Faribault
  • "The Dakota Uprising, a Pictorial History" by Curtis A. Dahlin, 2009.
  • "A History of Minnesota" by William Watts Folwell, 1961.
  • "Little Crow: Spokesman for the Sioux" by Gary Clayton Anderson, 1986.
  • "Over the Earth I Come; The Great Sioux Uprising of 1862" by Duane Schultz, 1986.
  • "History of the Sioux War" by Isaac Heard, 1863.
  • "Little Crow and the Dakota War" by Mark Diedrich, 2006.
  • "Lincoln and the Indians" by David A. Nichols, 2012.
  • "Henry Hastings Sibley: Divided Heart" by Rhoda R. Gilman, 2004.
  • "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee" by Dee Brown, 1970.
  • "The Dakota Indian Internment at Fort Snelling" by Corinne Monjeau-Marz, 2006.
  • "Held in Captivity" by Benedict Juni, 1926.
  • "The Long Death: The Last Days of the Plains Indians" by Ralph Andrist, 1964.
  • "Through Dakota Eyes: Narrative Accounts of the Minnesota Indian War of 1862" edited by Gary Clayton Anderson and Alan Woolworth, 1988.
  • "Dyer's Compendium of the War of the Rebellion" by Frederick H. Dyer, 1909.
  • "And the Wilderness Shall Blossom" by Anne Beiser Allen, 2008.
  • "The History of Blue Earth County" by Thomas Hughes, 1909.
  • "Minnesota in the Civil and Indian Wars" by Lucius Hubbard and Return Ira Holcombe, 1899.
  • "The Dakota War of 1862" by Kenneth Carley, 2001.
  • "Minnesota in Three Centuries" Vol. 2 by Return Ira Holcombe, 1908.
  • "Minnesota in Three Centuries" Vol. 4 by Frank R. Holmes, 1908.
  • "With Pen and Pencil on the Frontier" by Bertha Heilbron, 1932.
  • "North Country" by Mary Lethert Wingerd, 2010.
  • "Indian Heroes and Great Chieftans" by Dr. Charles Eastman, 1918.
  • "Birch Coulie: The Epic Battle of the Dakota War" by John Christgau, 2012.
  • "Mystic Lake Sioux: Sociology of the Mdewakanton Santee" by Ruth Landes, 1968.
  • "The History of Minnesota" by Edward Neill, 1878.
  • "Dispatches from the Dakota War" by Mary Butler Renville, 2012.
  • "Everything You Wanted To Know About Indians But Were Afraid To Ask" by Anton Treuer, 2012.
  • "Kinsman of Another Kind" by Gary Clayton Anderson, 1984.
  • "Dakota Life in the Upper Midwest" by Samuel Pond, 1986.
  • "Recollections of the Sioux Massacre" by Oscar Garrett Wall, 1908.
  • "Six Weeks in Sioux Tepees" by Sarah Wakefield, 1864.
  • "A Sioux Story of the War" by Return Ira Holcombe, 1894.
  • "The Feast of the Virgins and Other Poems" by Hanford Gordon, 1891.
  • "Indian Legends and Other Poems" by Hanford Gordon, 1910.
  • "Dakota Uprising Victims: Gravestones & Stories" by Curtis A. Dahlin, 2007.
  • "Exploring the History of Chief Little Crow" edited by the McLeod County Historical Museum.
  • "Alexander Ramsey's Words of War" by Corrine L. Monjeau-Marz, 2010.
  • "Reminiscences of Little Crow" by Asa Daniels, 1908.
  • Letters, Dr. Thomas Williamson, Minnesota Historical Society collections.
  • Original Dakota trial record, National Archives microfilm, roll 1, frames 9-11.
  • The Congressional Globe, Jan. 28, 1863.
  • Journal of Sam Brown, Mankato Weekly Review, 1897.
  • Letter of Jane William's, Little Crow's daughter, Satterlee papers, Minnesota Historical Society, 1916.
  • Lawrence Taliaferro journals, Minnesota Historical Society, 1837.
  • Henry Hastings Sibley papers, Minnesota Historical Society, 1815-1899.
  • U.S. Census, 1850, 1870.
  • Journal of the Joint Commission, National Archives, July 31, 1851.
  • Annual Report of Thomas Galbraith, University of Wisconsin digital collections, 1863.
  • Thomas Williamson and Stephen Riggs to the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives, Minnesota Historical Society, M175, roll 264, frame 5.
  • Letter from New Ulm Citizens, Brown County Historical Society, Aug. 14, 1862.
  • Minnesota Board of Commissions on Publication of History of Minnesota, 1890.
  • Lt. Timothy Sheehan papers and diary, Minnesota Historical Society.
  • Annual Report of the Minnesota Historical Society, 1868.
  • Minnesota History, Fall 1976, by Priscilla Ann Russo.
  • Minnesota Historical Collections, 1889, by Stephen Riggs.
  • Pioneer & Democrat, Aug. 26, 1862
  • St. Paul Pioneer Press, Oct. 24, 1897
  • Minnesota Pioneer, May 27, 1952.
  • "The Time to Speak is Over" by Priscilla Ann Russo, Minnesota History, Fall 1976.
  • Wowinape and Stephen Riggs statement, St. Paul Press, Aug. 4, 1863.
  • Wowinape statement, St. Paul Pioneer, Aug. 13, 1863.
  • Mankato Record, Sept. 12, 1862.
  • Weekly Pioneer and Democrat, Sept. 19, 1862.
  • Daily Republican, Sept. 24, 1862.
  • "Frontier Fears" by Chuck Lewis, Minnesota's Heritage, No. 5, Jan. 2012.
  • St Paul Pioneer Press, Nov. 7, 1971.
  • Account of Dr. John Benjamin, Hutchinson Leader, Jan. 8, 1893.
  • St. Paul Pioneer, July 18, 1863.

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Should the Twins replace Ron Gardenhire?

Weekly Question

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close