First-place winners in the baking and canning categories at the State Fair

  • Updated: August 27, 2014 - 4:41 PM
hide

The food competitions remain popular at the Minnesota State Fair.

Photo: Photos by ELIZABETH FLORES • Star Tribune,

CameraStar Tribune photo galleries

Cameraview larger

BAKED PRODUCTS

Yeast breads, plain dough

White: Lois Thielen, Grey Eagle

Herb: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Whole-wheat or graham: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley

Raisin: Sharon Su, Rochester

Dinner rolls, whole-grain: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Bread, whole grain: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Rye: Patricia Roberts, Rosemount

Bread, not otherwise specified: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Dinner rolls: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Sweepstakes, yeast breads, plain dough: Patricia Roberts, Rosemount

Red Star Yeast: Lois Thielen, Grey Eagle

Red Star Yeast: Patricia Roberts, Rosemount

Yeast breads, sweet dough

Coffee cake (no rings): Karen Cope, Minneapolis

Sweet rolls, plain: Patricia Roberts, Rosemount

Sweet rolls, containing fruit or nuts, no icing: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Coffee ring: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Not otherwise specified: Melissa Findlay-Lampkin, Thief River Falls

Sweepstakes, yeast breads, sweet dough: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Red Star Yeast: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Quick breads

Banana bread, may use nuts, no other fruit or chips: Nora Schulze, St. Paul

Other fruit bread, may use nuts: Lois Thielen, Grey Eagle

Nut bread, no fruit or chips: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville

Coffee cake: Candace Freeman, Melrose

Vegetable bread: Sharon Johnson, Circle Pines

Muffins, containing fruit: Deanna Vilendrer, Inver Grove Heights

Muffins, poppy seed: Linda Plant, Hastings

Muffins, oatmeal: Winter Goddess Foods, Terry Williams, Minneapolis

Muffins, containing vegetable: Jean Monson, St. Paul

Bundt-type coffee cake: Sue Weldon, Hopkins

Scones: Jill Kaufman, New Hope

Sweepstakes, quick breads: Lois Thielen, Grey Eagle

Egg cakes

Angel food, white: Paula Winfield, Fridley

Chiffon: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis

Chocolate chiffon: Gwendolyn Swenson, North Branch

Sponge: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis

Sweepstakes, egg cakes: Gwendolyn Swenson, North Branch

Cupcakes

Carrot cake cupcake: Sharon Su, Rochester

Cake, fat or cooking oil

White (with egg whites): Roxanne Goodwin, Minnetrista

Spice: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Chocolate: Ruth Glende, St. Paul

German chocolate: Elizabeth Paetow, Montrose

Pound or light bundt: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Light bundt: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville

Dark bundt: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville

Vegetable or fruit type: Mary Pass, St. Paul

Not otherwise specified: Rachel Hannegan, Shoreview

Sweepstakes: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Grand cake sweepstakes (best cake of the fair): Gwendolyn Swenson, North Branch

Les Dames d’Escoffier International: Gwendolyn Swenson, North Branch

Cookies and Bars

Chocolate chips, no fruits or nuts: Lena Gould, Roseville

Chocolate chips, with nuts, no fruit: Heidi Hogg, St. Louis Park

Chocolate chips, with oatmeal: S. Wuendry, Minneapolis

Thumbprint: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

Bars, single-layer, frosted: Kris Tracy, Lake Elmo

Bars, layered, including lemon: Katie Lail, Minneapolis

Bars with nuts, fruit and/or chips, trail mix: Nancy Barrett, Maple Grove

Brownies, plain, no frosting: Gloria Rice, Plymouth

Chocolate brownies with nuts, chips and/or frosting: Carol Marsh, Duluth

Cookies, light, rolled flat, no frosting: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Cookies, dark, rolled flat, no frosting: Maggie Engelmeier, South St. Paul

Cookies, ice box: Linda Plant, Hastings

Cookies, ball type, not flattened before baking: Laurie Young, Minneapolis

Cookies, light, drop: Cathy Veldhuis, Apple Valley

Cookies, dark drop: Jeanna Sather, Minneapolis

Cookies, peanut butter, no chips or fruits: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Cookies, filled, no “thumbprint”: Jessica Alexander, St. Paul

Cookies, light, ball type, flattened before baking: Kris Tracy, Lake Elmo

Cookies, dark, ball type, flattened before baking: Maggie Engelmeier, South St. Paul

Cookies, oatmeal, no fruit, nuts, chips or icing: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Sweepstakes, cookies and bars: April Weinreich, Wahkon

Linda J. Amendt Award: April Weinreich, Wahkon

C & H Sugar Special Award: Maggie Engelmeier, South St. Paul

Ginger Snap Recipe Challenge, ages 14-19: Rachel Saunders, Wayzata High School, Corcoran

Ginger Snaps Recipe Challenge, ages 20-39: Haley Richardson, Falcon Heights

Ginger Snaps Recipe Challenge, ages 40-59: Roberta Niemela, Golden Valley

Ginger Snaps Recipe Challenge, ages 60 and over: Lola Nebel, Cambridge

Pies

Apple: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley

Mixed fruit: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley

Creative Apple: Violet Lyford, Coon Rapids

Sweepstakes: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley

American Pie Council: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley

Peterson Memorial Award: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley (won two awards); Violet Lyford, Coon Rapids

Braham Pie Day: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley

Ethnic Baking

Cookies: Sharon Su, Rochester

Bread: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis

Crisp bread or crackers: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

Cake: Elsie E. Olsen, Eagan

Not otherwise specified: Ruth Glende, St. Paul

Sweepstakes: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

American Swedish Institute, judge’s choice: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

Catherine Hanley Ethnic Baking Award: Karen Cope, Minneapolis

Gluten-free baking

Quick bread, loaf or muffins: Jim Hancock, Inver Grove Heights

Pie: Allison Holbrook, Woodbury

Cookies or bars: Meg Nodzon, St. Paul

Cake: Allison Holbrook, Woodbury

Yeast bread: Diane Sillerud, White Bear Lake

Sweepstakes, gluten free baking: Meg Nodzon, St. Paul

Special contests

Northland Celiac Support Group: Jim Hancock, Inver Grove Heights; Allison Holbrook, Woodbury; Meg Nodzon, St. Paul; Allison Holbrook, Woodbury; Diane Sillerud, White Bear Lake

C & H Sugar Cake Decorating Contest: Rachel Saunders, Corcoran

Vegan Main Dish Competition: Ellen Joseph, Minneapolis

Florence Brammer Award: Ellen Joseph, Minneapolis

Family Heirloom Recipe Competition: Mary Drabik, Shoreview

Gold Medal Flour Cookie Contest: Jessica Harm, Rochester

Gold Medal Flour Cookie Contest “New Entrant Award”: Dani M. Daniels, Mayer

Bisquick Quick Creations Contest: Marjorie Johnson, Robbinsdale

Bisquick Quick Creations Contest “New Entrant Award”: Katherine Martin, New Brighton

CANNING

Special contests

Prestigious Processor of the Pantry: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Linda J. Amendt Award: Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom

Ball Fresh Preserving Award for Adult Food Preservation: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights; Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom; Jean Peno, Rush City; Christine Robertson, Champlin

Fruits

Apple sauce: Rachel Yahnke, Bloomington

Fruit, unsweetened: Kathryn Earnest, Lindstrom

Not otherwise specified: Tim Murphy, Woodbury

Fruit syrup, single fruit: Melanie Krueger, Arden Hills

C & H Sugar Special Award: Rachel Yahnke, Bloomington; Tim Murphy, Woodbury

Jellies

Apple: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Blackberry: Barb Schaller, Burnsville

Cherry: Barb Schaller, Burnsville

Chokecherry: Dori Berg, Andover

Crabapple: Amy Grittman, Rockford

Currant: Brian Bade, Wayzata

Grape: Jean Peno, Rush City

Herb, other than mint: Jill Adams, St. Louis Park

Mint: Brenda Kise, Waite Park

Pepper (small pieces permitted): DeAnn Kautzmann, Minneapolis

Plum: Keith Carlson, Eagan

Red raspberry: Barb Schaller, Burnsville

Strawberry: Maria Buhl, Inver Grove Heights

Wild fruit: Joan Till-Born, Byron

Wine: Genevieve Tyykila, Canby

Fresh fruit combination: Jean Peno, Rush City

Not otherwise specified: Jill Adams, St. Louis Park

Jams

Apricot: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Black raspberry: Adam Sery, Minneapolis

Blackberry: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Blueberry: Shelley Haider, Chanhassen

Cherry: Chris Lidberg, North Oaks

Orange marmalade: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Citrus marmalade: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Nectarine: Barb Schaller, Burnsville

Peach: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Pear: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Plum: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Red raspberry: Michelle Colton, Edina

Rhubarb: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Strawberry: Barb Schaller, Burnsville

Wild fruit: Becky Hippert, Robbinsdale

Fruit, with additional flavors and/or spice: Mary Donoghue, Maple Grove

Rhubarb with other fruit: Mary Gorham, Minnetonka

Multi-fruit combinations, with no spice or flavorings: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Low-sugar or no-sugar jam: Susan Lyall, Excelsior

Not otherwise specified: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Butters

Apple: Laura Hathaway, White Bear Lake

Not otherwise specified: Barb Schaller, Burnsville

Relishes

Dipping, hot or flavoring sauce: Maria Buhl, Inver Grove Heights

Picante or salsa, mild: Jean Peno, Rush City

Picante or salsa, hot: Jenni Muehlbauer, Cedar

Chutney, fruit: Anne Levin, St. Paul

Chili sauce: Barbara Dunn, Woodbury

Barbecue sauce: Stephen Gompertz, Andover

Corn relish: Pat Michurski, Minneapolis

Pepper relish: Randi Madden, St. Paul

Cucumber relish: Brian Bade, Wayzata

Zucchini relish: Matthew Webb, Eagan

Not otherwise specified: Leon Doherty, Sandstone

Pickles

Beet: Daniel Kurtz, Elk River

Bean, can include dill: Kimberly Narveson, Minnetonka

Bread and butter, sweet: Mike and Kathy Lee, Mounds View

Cucumber, sweet: Susan Wilder, Blaine

Dill, no garlic, vegetable or other spices: Shirley Petersen, Minneapolis

Dill, with garlic but no other vegetable, spices or sweetness: Dan Schaefer, Inver Grove Heights

Dill, with other vegetables and/or spices: Mark Addicks, Minneapolis

Dill, hot: Shirley Petersen, Minneapolis

Peppers, sweet: Therese Weierke, Champlin

Peppers, hot: Doug Hine, Forest Lake

Sauerkraut (heat-processed): Mona Connoy, Minneapolis

Watermelon rind, sweet: Christine Robertson, Champlin

Not otherwise specified: Nancy Heltzer, Blaine

Display of non-herbed flavored vinegars: Deborah Otten, Edina

Display of herbed vinegars: Kate Fogarty, Minneapolis

Special contests

M.A. Gedney Co., Best Dill Pickle: Keith Joyce, Inver Grove Heights

M.A. Gedney Co., Best Hot & Savory Dill Pickle: Ken Donovan, Farmington

M.A. Gedney Co., Best “Around the World” Dill Pickle: Pat Michurski, Minneapolis

Mrs. Wages Blue Ribbon Award (best in show, jellies and jams): Barb Schaller, Burnsville

Mrs. Wages Blue Ribbon Award (best in show, pickles): Christine Robertson, Champlin

Mrs. Wages Blue Ribbon Award (best in show, relishes): Anne Levin, St. Paul

Canning with Mrs. Wages (jams): Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights

Tomatoes

Tomatoes: Jean Peno, Rush City

Tomatoes with onions, green peppers and celery: Barb Schaller, Burnsville

Tomato juice: Rhonda Olson, Mora

Dried Fruit & Vegetables

Dried fruit: Paige Poser, Ham Lake

Dried vegetables: Leon Doherty, Sandstone

Maple syrup

Light amber maple: The Syrup Ranch, Michael Skroch, Bowlus

Medium amber maple: The Syrup Ranch, Michael Skroch, Bowlus

Dark amber maple: The Syrup Ranch, Michael Skroch, Bowlus

Minnesota Maple Syrup Producers Award: The Syrup Ranch, Michael Skroch, Bowlus

  • related content

  • More winners at www.mnstatefair.org/competition/results.

  • get related content delivered to your inbox

  • manage my email subscriptions

ADVERTISEMENT

question of the day

Poll: Which top 2014 restaurant do you most want to try?

Weekly Question
Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 
Close