Jim Williams has been watching birds and writing about their antics since before "Gilligan's Island" went into reruns. Join him for his unique insights, his everyday adventures and an open conversation about the birds in your back yard and beyond.
We spent the first week of this month (January) in Costa Rica. Hummingbirds were the feature for us, as we didn't hike or tour with a guide. We chose lodges where good birding was available on site. Feeders brought birds to us. Interesting was the food used to lure orioles, tanagers, and a few warblers -- bananas. No other food was offered. Bananas were opened by removing one strip of peel, then stuck on nails that had been pounded into feeding posts or simply laid on flat surfaces. Come spring we're going to leave the grape jelly in the frig, and try bananas. Below, a male Baltimore Oriole eating banana.
We've just returned from a week in Costa Rica. Right now I'm sorting through about 1,500 photos. Posts will resume shortly.
Many Snowy Owls are being reported in Minnesota, the Dakotas, and Wisconsin again this winter, although it’s nothing like last year. Not yet, anyway.
Project SnowStorm, the owl tracking effort that began last winter, is back in business, its blog on-line and available (http://www.projectsnowstorm.org). The blog is keeping track of current sightings.
One recent post was written by Jean-Francois Therrien, senior research biologist at Hawk Mountain Sanctuary in Pennsylvania. He’s been studying Snowy Owls in the Arctic for years with Laval University in Quebec. His report documents a 2014 owl breeding season that surpasses the 2013 season believed to result in the mass movement south last year.
The study Therrien is doing is on Bylot Island in Nunavut, Canada, above Baffin Island. The core study area covers 39 square miles. Previous record number of nests found there was 13, in 2004. This past summer the team found 20, a high density.
Expanding the count area brought the total nests found to 116, far more than the previous high count of 33, from 2010 in the same area. Lemming density was lower this past summer than in 2013, however, so it is expected that fewer young Snowy Owls fledged. “Nonetheless,” Therrien wrote in the blog, “we are expecting to see some Snowies this winter, but we’ll have to wait to see if the numbers get close to what we had last winter.”
It also was reported that some of the owls equipped with geolocaters last winter are beginning to move south into cell-phone range. This is important because the data collected on the devices, strapped to the owls’ backs as they spent their summer in their Arctic breeding territory, record and store the information, downloading it when the birds get within range of a cell-phone tower. Analysis of the information so far available is underway.
Owls coming down this season also will be tagged when possible. The study continues. Stay tuned.
|Movies (2)||Weather (1)|
|Animals (3)||Photos (2)|
|Holiday shopping (2)||Bird biology (314)|
|Bird books (99)||Bird conservation (187)|
|Bird feeding (90)||Bird identification (165)|
|Bird interactions (55)||Bird migration (157)|
|Bird personalities (24)||Bird sightings (165)|
|Bird travels (115)||Birds in the backyard (114)|
|Minnesota birding sites (53)||Nesting (76)|
|Problem birds (2)||Art (1)|
|Photography (2)||Events (1)|
|Birding equipment (32)|