auto racing

Sprint Cup

AXALTA "WE PAINT WINNERS" 400 LINEUP

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Pocono Raceway • Long Pond, Pa.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

 1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 181.726 mph.

 2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 181.400.

 3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 181.316.

 4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 181.192.

 5. (19) Carl Edwards, Toyota, 180.759.

 6. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 180.563.

 7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 180.047.

 8. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevy, 179.605.

 9. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 179.472.

10. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 179.451.

11. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 178.941.

12. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 178.827.

13. (24) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 179.444.

14. (21) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 179.379.

15. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.151.

16. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 178.980.

17. (78) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 178.763.

18. (34) Chris Buescher, Ford, 178.391.

19. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 178.370.

20. (27) Paul Menard, Chevy, 178.363.

21. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 178.235.

22. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 178.140.

23. (15) Clint Bowyer, Chevy, 178.123.

24. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 178.108.

25. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 177.267.

26. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 177.207.

27. (83) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 177.204.

28. (95) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 176.974.

29. (13) Casey Mears, Chevy, 176.929.

30. (44) Brian Scott, Ford, 176.640.

31. (38) Landon Cassill, Ford, 176.450.

32. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 176.298.

33. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 175.709.

34. (23) David Ragan, Toyota, 175.466.

35. (7) Regan Smith, Chevy, 174.659.

36. (46) Michael Annett, Chevy, 173.157.

37. (55) Cole Whitt, Chevy, 173.117.

38. (30) Josh Wise, Chevy, 169.157.

39. (32) Jeb Burton, Ford, 166.664.

40. (98) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 164.087.

IndyCar

CHEVROLET DUAL 1 LINEUP

After Friday qualifying; race Saturday

At Belle Isle Park • Detroit

Lap length: 2.35 mile

(Car number in parentheses)

Key: C-Chevy, H-Honda

 1. (22) S. Pagenaud, C, 1:14.9166 (112.926 mph)

 2. (3) H. Castroneves, C, 1:14.9285 (112.908)

 3. (2) J.P. Montoya, C, 1:15.5659 (111.955)

 4. (5) J. Hinchcliffe, H, 1:15.7708 (111.653)

 5. (26) C. Munoz, H, 1:16.3897 (110.748)

 6. (9) S. Dixon, C, 1:16.4613 (110.644)

 7. (10) T. Kanaan, C, 1:15.5508 (111.978)

 8. (83) C. Kimball, C, 1:15.6712 (111.799)

 9. (12) W. Power, C, 1:15.7142 (111.736)

10. (15) G. Rahal, H, 1:15.7172 (111.732)

11. (14) T. Sato, H, 1:16.0998 (111.170)

12. (7) M. Aleshin, H, 1:16.2665 (110.927)

13. (11) S. Bourdais, C, 1:16.1087 (111.157)

14. (21) J. Newgarden, C, 1:16.3154 (110.856)

15. (28) R. Hunter-Reay, H, 1:16.2643 (110.930)

16. (18) C. Daly, H, 1:16.6370 (110.391)

17. (98) A. Rossi, H, 1:16.4512 (110.659)

18. (8) M. Chilton, C, 1:16.7138 (110.280)

19. (27) M. Andretti, H, 1:16.4965 (110.593)

20. (19) G. Chaves, H, 1:16.9140 (109.993)

21. (20) S. Pigot, C, 1:17.6894 (108.895)

22. (41) J. Hawksworth, H, 1:18.3918 (107.919)

BASEBALL

TWINS MINOR LEAGUE REPORT

ROCHESTER RED WINGS (CLASS AAA)

Rochester 5, Louisville (Reds) 0

Rochester005 000 000 — 5 10 0

Louisville000 000 000 — 0 6 1

W: Albers (4-1, 3.30). L: Reed (4-3, 3.31). HR: Rochester, Vargas (8). Highlights: Kennys Vargas hit a grand slam and Andrew Albers pitched seven scoreless innings with five strikeouts as the Red Wings (31-24) defeated Louisville.

CHATTANOOGA LOOKOUTS (CLASS AA)

Birmingham (W. Sox) 3, Chattanooga 2

Chattanooga100 100 000 — 2 5 0

Birmingham001 000 20x — 3 6 0

W: Holmberg (3-4, 4.04). L: Strong (0-3, 9.95). Sv: Sanburn (2). Highlights: Mike Strong gave up two runs on two hits and two walks in the seventh inning as the Lookouts (25-29) fell to Birmingam. Aaron Slegers allowed one run on three hits with six strikeouts in a no-decision.

FORT MYERS MIRACLE (CLASS A)

Daytona (Reds) at Fort Myers, ppd.

CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS (CLASS A)

Peoria (Cardinals) 13, Cedar Rapids 4

Peoria350 000 005 — 13 14 0

Cedar Rapids000 220 000 — 4 9 2

W: Rodriguez (1-0, 3.07). L: Nordgren (2-2, 3.71). HR: Peoria, O'Keefe (3). Highlights: Miles Nordgren had easily the worst start of his season as he allowed eight runs, seven earned, on 11 hits and two walks over 5⅓ innings as Peoria routed the Kernels (30-24).

aMERICAN ASSOCIATION

NORTH W L Pct. GB

Saints 12 4 .750 —

Winnipeg 9 6 .600 2½

Sioux Falls 8 7 .533 3½

Fargo-Moorhead 7 7 .500 4

CENTRAL W L Pct. GB

Lincoln 8 7 .533 —

Sioux City 7 8 .467 1

Gary 7 9 .438 1½

Kansas City 7 9 .438 1½

SOUTH W L Pct. GB

Laredo 8 7 .533 —

Texas 6 9 .400 2

Wichita 6 9 .400 2

Joplin 6 9 .400 2

RESULTS FRIDAY

Saints 7, Laredo 4

Joplin 5, Texas 1

Sioux City 10, Kansas City 2

Sioux Falls 2, Fargo-Moorhead 1

Wichita 6, Gary 1

Winnipeg 7, Lincoln 2

GAMES SATURDAY

Saints at Laredo, 7:05 pm

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 6 pm

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 6:05 pm

Texas at Joplin, 6:35 pm

Kansas City at Sioux City, 7 pm

Gary at Wichita, 7:05 pm

Saints linescore

Saints 000 001 600 — 7 13 1

Laredo 002 002 000 — 4 6 0

• Hamburger and Gretz; Beckman, De La Cruz (7), Guerrero (7), Usui (8), Nivar (9) and Posso. W: Hamburger (4-0). L: De La Cruz (0-2). T: 2:34.

College

NCAA DIV. I REGIONALS

Results Friday

Wake Forest 5, Gophers 3

Arizona 7, Sam Houston State 3

Boston College 7, Tulane 2

Clemson 24, Western Carolina 10

Coastal Carolina 5, Saint Mary's 2

East Carolina 9, Bryant 1

Florida 9, Bethune-Cookman 3

Florida State 18, Alabama State 6

Gonzaga 5, Arizona State 1

Long Beach State 5, FAU 1

Louisville 6, Western Michigan 1

Miami 4, Stetson 2

Mississippi State 9, SE Missouri State 5

New Mexico 12, Dallas Baptist 6

Ohio State 7, Wright State 6

Oklahoma State 6, Nebraska 0

Rhode Island 5, South Carolina 4

Southern Miss. 14, South Alabama 2

TCU 7, Oral Roberts 0

Texas Tech 12, Fairfield 1

UConn 7, Georgia Tech 6

UC Santa Barbara 3, Washington 2, 14 inn.

UNC Wilmington 11, Duke 1

Virginia 17, William & Mary 4

Binghamton at Texas A&M, late

Navy at N.C. State, late

Princeton at Louisiana-Lafayette, late

Utah at Mississippi, late

Utah Valley at LSU , late

La. Tech vs. Cal State Fullerton, susp.

Southeastern Louisiana vs. Rice, ppd.

Xavier at Vanderbilt, ppd.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

WESTERN W L Pct GB

Lynx 6 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 6 0 1.000 —

Dallas 3 3 .500 3

Seattle 3 4 .329 3½

San Antonio 1 4 .200 4½

Phoenix 2 5 .200 4½

EASTERN W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857 —

New York 3 3 .500 2½

Chicago 4 4 .500 2½

Indiana 3 4 .429 3

Washington 2 6 .250 4½

Connecticut 1 6 .143 5

RESULTS FRIDAY

Atlanta 83, Connecticut 77

Chicago 98, Washington 72

New York 91, Indiana 59

Seattle 95 Phoenix 81

RESULT THURSDAY

Los Angeles 68, San Antonio 61

GAMES SATURDAY

Dallas at Lynx, 7 pm

Los Angeles at San Antonio, 7 pm

SOCCER

Centennial Copa America

FIRST ROUND

Note: Top two in each group advance

GROUP A

Friday

At Santa Clara, Calif.

Colombia 2, United States 0

Saturday

At Orlando, Fla.

Costa Rica vs. Paraguay, 4 pm

GROUP B

Saturday

At Seattle

Haiti vs. Peru, 6:30 pm

At Pasadena, Calif.

Brazil vs. Ecuador, 9 pm

NASL

SPRING SEASON W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 3 0 18 14 6

Indy 3 0 5 14 11 7

FC Edmonton 4 3 2 14 7 6

Minn. United FC 4 3 1 13 13 10

Carolina 4 3 1 13 10 9

Fort Lauderdale 3 2 3 12 9 9

Tampa Bay 3 2 3 12 7 5

Rayo OKC 2 4 2 8 9 11

Ottawa 2 4 2 8 7 11

Miami FC 1 4 3 6 6 12

Jacksonville FC 1 5 2 5 4 10

Note: Three points for win, one for tie.

GAMES SATURDAY

Minn. United FC at Rayo OKC, 8 pm

New York at Fort Lauderdale, 6 pm

Jacksonville FC at Carolina, 6:30 pm

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 6:30 pm

Indy at Miami FC, 7 pm

Softball

NCAA WORLD SERIES

At Oklahoma City

Note: Double Elimination

RESULTS THURSDAY

G1: Georgia 5, Florida State 4

G2: Auburn 10 vs. UCLA 3

RESULTS FRIDAY

G3: Oklahoma 3, Alabama 0, 8 inn.

G4: Michigan 2, LSU 0

GAMES SATURDAY

G7: Florida State vs. UCLA, 11 am

G8: Alabama vs. LSU, 1:30 pm

G5: Georgia vs. Auburn, 6 pm

G6: Oklahoma vs. Michigan, 8:30 pm

TENNIS

FRENCH OPEN

At Stade Roland Garros • Paris

MEN • SEMIFINALS

• Novak Djokovic (1) def.

Dominic Thiem (13), 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.

• Andy Murray (2) def.

Stan Wawrinka (3), 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

WOMEN • SEMIFINALS

• Garbine Muguruza (4) def.

Sam Stosur (21), 6-2, 6-4.

• Serena Williams (1) def.

Kiki Bertens, 7-6 (7), 6-4.

SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

Court Philippe Chatrier

Note: Play begins at 8 am

Women's Singles Final

Williams (1) vs. Muguruza (4)

TODAY'S LINE

MLB

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SATURDAY

American League

Tampa Bay -120/+110 TWINS

BOSTON -133/+123 Toronto

Chicago -170/+158 DETROIT

HOUSTON -115/+105 Oakland

CLEVELAND -110/+100 Kansas City

BALTIMORE -120/+110 New York

TEXAS -105/-105 Seattle

National League

CHICAGO -270/+240 Arizona

PHILADELPHIA -105/-105 Milwaukee

Washington -195/+180 CINCINNATI

New York -120/+110 MIAMI

San Francisco -110/+100 ST. LOUIS

Los Angeles -400/+360 Atlanta

SAN DIEGO -110/+100 Colorado

Interleague

PITTSBURGH -120/+110 LA Angels

NBA FINALS

FAVORITE LINE (O/U) UNDERDOG

SUNDAY

GOLDEN STATE 6½ (207) Cleveland

STANLEY CUP FINALS

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SATURDAY

SAN JOSE -130/+120 Pittsburgh

Note: Home teams in CAPS.