TOURNAMENTS

NIT • MEN

SATURDAY • SECOND ROUND

Mississippi at Syracuse, 10 am

Sunday • Second Round

Belmont at Georgia Tech, 11 am

TCU at Iowa, 4 pm

Oakland at Richmond, 6:30 pm

Monday • Second round

Central Florida at Illinois State, 6 pm

Akron at Texas-Arlington, 7 pm

Boise State at Illinois, 8 pm

CS Bakersfield at Colorado St., 10:15 pm

NIT • WOMEN

FRIDAY • FIRST ROUND

Drexel 70, Duquesne 47

Fordham 60, Georgetown 49

Harvard 69, New Hampshire 56

James Madison 80, Radford 59

Navy 61, George Washington 51, OT

Penn State 74, Ohio 65

SMU 75, Louisiana Tech 70, OT

St. John's 72, Sacred Heart 43

UC Davis 72, Utah 62

Villanova 59, Princeton 53

Virginia 62, Saint Joseph's 56

Virginia Tech 76, Rider 62

SATURDAY • SECOND ROUND

Wright St. at Michigan, 1 pm

South Dakota at Iowa, 3 pm

Washington St. at Wyoming, 3 pm

SUNDAY • SECOND ROUND

Saint Louis at Indiana, 1 pm

Colorado at South Dakota St., 1 pm

Ark.-Little Rock at Alabama, 2 pm

Wake Forest at Middle Tenn., 2 pm

C. Florida at Georgia Tech, 4 pm

Grambling St. at Tulane, 4 pm

CBI • MEN

MONDAY • QUARTERFINALS

Loyola (Md.) at Coastal Carolina, 6 pm

George Washington at Ill.-Chicago, 7 pm

Utah Valley at Rice, 7 pm

Mo.-Kansas City at Wyoming, 8 pm

CIT • MEN

SATURDAY • SECOND ROUND

St. Francis (Pa.) at Md.-Balt. Co., 1 pm

SUNDAY • SECOND ROUND

Idaho at Texas State, 5 pm

MONDAY • SECOND ROUND

Samford at Liberty, 6 pm

Tenn.-Martin at Campbell, 6 pm

Weber St. at Texas A&M-CC, 7 pm

WBI • WOMEN

SUNDAY • QUARTERFINALS

Brown at N.C.-Greensboro, 1 pm

Milwaukee at St. Francis (Pa.), 1 pm

Rio Grande Valley at Rice, 2 pm

MONDAY • QUARTERFINALS

Idaho at E. Washington, 8 pm

NCAA DIVISION II • MEN

WEDNESDAY • QUARTERFINALS

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Rollins vs. Fairmont St., noon

Colorado Mines vs. Bellarmine, 2:30 pm

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. NW Mo. St., 6 pm

Chico St. vs. Lincoln Memorial, 8:30 pm

NCAA DIVISION II • WOMEN

TUESDAY • QUARTERFINALS

At Columbus, Ohio

Virginia Union vs. Columbus St., 11 am

W. Florida vs. California Baptist, 1:30 pm

Ashland vs. West Texas A&M, 5 pm

Queens (N.Y.) vs. Harding, 7:30 pm

NCAA DIVISION III • MEN

At Salem, Va.

SEMIFINALS • FRIDAY

Babson 91, Whitman 85

Augustana (Ill.) 90, Williams 79

CHAMPIONSHIP • SATURDAY

Augustana (Ill.) vs. Babson, 5 pm

NCAA DIVISION III • WOMEN

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

SEMIFINALS • FRIDAY

Tufts 60, St. Thomas 57

Amherst 66, Christopher Newport 51

CHAMPIONSHIP • SATURDAY

Amherst vs. Tufts, 5 pm

SEMIFINAL SUMMARY

Tufts 60, St. Thomas 57

Tufts 14 16 10 20 — 60

St. Thomas 9 16 18 14 — 57

Tufts: North 11, Lee 7, Knapp 11, Baptista 16, Dillon 7, DeCandido 3, Hicks 2, Mucciarone 3.

St. Thomas: Langer 20, Fischer 5, Zehrer 5, Renikoff 12, Gernes 1, Brazil 5, Spaulding 6, Wolkow 3.

NJCAA DIVISION III • MEN

At Rochester, Minn.

SEMIFINALS • FRIDAY

Elgin 57, Herkimer 42

North Lake 56, Anoka-Ramsey 54

CHAMPIONSHIP • SATURDAY

Elgin vs. North Lake, 7 pm

THIRD PLACE • SATURDAY

Anoka-Ramsey vs. Herkimer, 5 pm

NJCAA DIVISION III • WOMEN

At Utica, N.Y.

SEMIFINALS • FRIDAY

Roxbury 83, Anoka-Ramsey 71

Rock Valley 68, Mohawk Valley 47

CHAMPIONSHIP • SATURDAY

Roxbury vs. Rock Valley, 6 pm

THIRD PLACE • SATURDAY

Anoka-Ramsey vs. Mohawk Valley, 4 pm