Welcome to Artcetera. Arts-and-entertainment writers and critics post movie news, concert updates, people items, video, photos and more. Share your views. Check it daily. Remain in the know. Contributors: Mary Abbe, Aimee Blanchette, Jon Bream, Tim Campbell, Colin Covert, Laurie Hertzel, Tom Horgen, Neal Justin, Claude Peck, Rohan Preston, Chris Riemenschneider, Graydon Royce, Randy Salas and Kristin Tillotson.

State Fair art award winners announced

Posted by: Mary Abbe under Art, Photography, Awards, Culture, Galleries, Minnesota artists, People Updated: August 24, 2011 - 12:17 PM

 

Mary Roberta Zubrzycki won first prize for her sculpture made of thousands of return-address labels. 
St. Paul artist Mary Roberta Zubrzycki won first prize for her sculpture made from thousands of return-address labels. (Star Tribune photo by Tom Wallace)

Winners in the Minnesota State Fair Fine Arts show received cash awards totalling $18,100 this year including $13,450 from the fair and the remainder from Minnesota arts and community organizations, colleges, museums and individuals.

Following are the winners of the top prizes presented by the Fine Arts Center whose awards ranged from $600 for first place to $200 for merit.


Oil/Arcylic/Mixed Media: 1st: Aaron Jacobs, Eden Prairie; 2nd: Emily M. Tako, Grant: 3rd: Rod H. Massey, Minneapolis; merit: Rick D. Lipson, Minneapolis..
Sculpture: 1st: Mary Roberta Zubrzycki, St. Paul; 2nd: Rory King, Bloomington; 3rd: Kyle L. Fokken, Minneapolis; merit: Larry E. Swanson, Scandia.
Watercolor, Gouache, Casein, and Tempera: 1st: Lei Yang, St. Paul; 2nd: Alexandra Ann Burniece, Burnsville; 3rd: Stephen Glen Nesser, St. Paul; merit: Catherine Hearding, Lake Elmo.
Drawings and Pastels: 1st: Beth J. Dorsey, St. Paul; 2nd: Daniel Volenec, Eden Prairie; 3rd: Meghan Nelson, St. Paul; merit: Andrea Ruth Martin, St. Paul.
Prints: 1st: Joanne Price, Minneapolis; 2nd: James W. Boyd Brent, Minneapolis; 3rd: Clara M. Ueland, Long Lake; merit: Jeanne Louise McGee, Minneapolis.
Ceramics and Glass: 1st: Mike W. Norman, Golden Valley; 2nd: Soshana Esther Englard, St. Paul; 3rd: Lee M. Persell, Fridley; merit: Chuck Solberg, St. Paul.
Textiles and Fibers: 1st: Tracy J. Herlache, South St. Paul; 2nd: Kimber L. Olson, Eden Prairie; 3rd: Jean Susan Hawton, Redwood Falls; merit: Alanna M. Seppelt, Inver Grove Heights..
Photography: 1st: Chuck Avery, Minneapolis; 2nd: Chuck Koosmann, Afton; 3rd: Andrew R. Moxom, Woodbury; merit: Areca S. Roe, Minneapolis.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT