Saturday, Aug. 31

FFA DAY

MUSIC

GRANDSTAND: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - SOLD OUT: With Talib Kweli and Chance the Rapper. 7:30 p.m.

4-H BUILDING: 4-H State Arts-In Musical Performances: 11:30 a.m., 3:30, 5 & 8 p.m.

DNR PARK: Ecuador Manta: 7, 8 & 9 p.m.; Darlene and the Boys: 10 a.m., noon, 2 & 4 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: St. Cloud State University Dixieland Band: 11 a.m. & 4 p.m.

HERITAGE SQUARE: Minnesota Flatpicking Guitar and Duet Championships: 2 p.m.; The Boundary Water Boys: 10:30, 11:30 a.m. & 12:30 p.m.; Pieta Brown & the Sawdust Collective: 7 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Cheremosh Ukrainian Dance Ensemble: 10:45 a.m., noon & 1:15 p.m.; Native Pride Dancers: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.; The New Primitives: 7:30 & 8:45 p.m.

LEINIE LODGE BANDSHELL: Home Free: 10:30 & 11:45 a.m.; Rosie Flores and the Rivetors: 1 & 2:30 p.m.; Kenny Neal: 3:30 & 4:45 p.m.; Robert Randolph & the Family Band: 8:30 p.m.

RAMBERG SENIOR CENTER: Patty & the Buttons: 10:30, 11:45 a.m. & 1 p.m. Radio Joe and the JazzBos: 3:15, 4:30 & 5:45 p.m.;

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: FFA Hall of Fame Recognition: 1 p.m.

FAMILY FARE

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Milk Chug-a-lug Contest: 2:30 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Moo Quiz Show: 5:30 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: Studio: Here: A practicing Minnesota artist will create artwork and interact with fair guests. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

DAIRY BUILDING: Princess Kay and all members of her court will have their likenesses carved into 90-lb. blocks of butter. 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

DNR PARK: Fish Pond Talks: Quarter to the hour. 9:45 a.m.-3:45 p.m.; Last Chance Forever: The Bird of Prey Conservancy: 11 a.m., 2 & 4 p.m.; Meet Smokey Bear: 11 a.m. & 1 p.m.; Emerald Ash Borer: Shake hands with a costumed character, noon & 2 p.m.; Take the Bigfoot Challenge: Leave No Trace in Minnesota: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: Square Dance ABC: noon & 6 p.m.; Wild Rose Cloggers: 9 a.m. & 1 p.m.; Zumba Dance: 10 a.m. & 3 p.m.

FAMILY FAIR/BALDWIN PARK: Alphabet Forest: Take pictures with fair letters, create alphabet Ferris wheels, add words to the Fair Dictionary and more! Meet a different author each day in the Alphabet Forest at the Minnesota’s Homegrown Author Showcase. 9 a.m.; Great Big Sandbox: Dig, scoop and burrow your way through this sandbox for kids. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Pianos on Parade: “Artistically transformed” pianos that encourage visitors to spontaneously engage in art and music; Choo Choo Bob Show: 10:30, 11:30 a.m. & 3 p.m.; Sean Emery: 12:30 & 5 p.m.; Break-Shop Bump’n: 1:30, 4 & 6 p.m.; Lasertainment’s Laser Hits Show: High-powered aerial laser beams dance above guests while colorful images light up a gigantic screen — all choreographed to music. Located outdoors at the intersection of Cosgrove St. and Randall Ave. 9:15 p.m.

HERITAGE SQUARE: ShenaniGuns Comedy Wild West Show: Located east of Heritage Square and north of the Skyride, noon, 3 & 6 p.m.; Glen Everhart: 5:30 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL BAZAAR: Spanish Flamenco Dance & Guitar: noon, 1:30, 3 & 4:30 p.m.

LITTLE FARM HANDS: A hands-on agricultural experience for children. 8 a.m.-7 p.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: Thank a Farmer Magic Show: noon, 4 & 6 p.m.; FFA Talent Showcase: 3, 5 & 7 p.m.

NORTHWOODS: Timberworks Lumberjack Show: 11 a.m., 1:30, 5 & 7 p.m.; Ron Schara’s Minnesota Bound: 10 a.m. & 3 p.m.

PARADE: A 14-block route through the fairgrounds, featuring a high school marching band competition, visiting royalty and special attractions. 2 p.m.

PET CENTER: Giant Sing Along: A participatory public art installation that invites guests to belt out tunes. On Murphy Av. across from the Pet Center. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Luminarium Exxopolis: A walk-through sculpture of winding paths. Located at Cooper St. and Murphy Av. 9 a.m.-7:30 p.m. $4; under 5 free.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: A Minnesota Filmmaker’s Adventures Far Away: 7 p.m.

VISITOR’S PLAZA: Fairchild & Fairborn Mascots: Free photo opportunities and autograph sessions. 11 a.m. & 4 p.m.

WARNER COLISEUM: Western Horse Show, Performance Class: 6 p.m.

THE X-ZONE: 3rd Lair Skatepark at the X-Zone: Athletes demonstrate their skills on skateboards, in-line skates and BMX bikes, noon, 1:30, 3, 4:30 & 6 p.m.; Flippenout Extreme Trampoline Show: 11 a.m., 1, 4 & 5:30 p.m.

DEMONSTRATIONS AND PROGRAMS

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Looking in the Beehive: 10:30 a.m., 12:30, 2:30, 4:30 & 6:30 p.m.; Cooking With Honey: 11, 11:30 a.m. & noon; Harvesting Honey: 1, 2, 4 & 5 p.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Milking Demonstrations: 10 a.m., noon, 2, 4 & 6 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES AND ANNEX: Brewing Specialty Coffee at Home: 10:30 a.m., noon, 1:30 & 3 p.m.

DNR PARK: Fire Tower: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

HERITAGE SQUARE: Blacksmith Demonstrations: 9 a.m., noon, 3 & 6 p.m.; Woodturner Demonstrations: 9 a.m., 1, 4 & 8 p.m.

PET CENTER: Helping Paws of Minnesota Inc., Service Dogs: 9, 11 a.m., 1, 3 & 5 p.m.; Canine College: 10 a.m., noon, 2 & 4 p.m.

JUDGING

AGSTAR ARENA: FFA Dairy Cattle Show and Showmanship: 8:30 a.m.

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Make It Better With Butter Contest: 10 a.m.

EDUCATION BUILDING: High School Robotics Competition: 10 a.m., noon & 3 p.m.

SHEEP AND POULTRY BARN: Dairy Goats Open Class: 8, 9:30 a.m., 1, 3:30 & 5 p.m; Rooster Crowing Contest: 11 a.m.

SWINE BARN: FFA Breeding Sheep: 8 a.m.; FFA Breeding Swine and Showmanship: 8 a.m. FFA Market Goats and Showmanship: 11 a.m.; FFA Market Lambs and Showmanship: 1 p.m.;

WARNER COLISEUM: Beef Cattle Open Class: 8 a.m. & 1 p.m.

ANIMALS

CATTLE BARN AND ANNEX: Moo Booth: 8 a.m.-8 p.m.; Hand Milking Demonstrations: 11:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.; Talk to the Animals: 12:20 p.m.

MIRACLE OF BIRTH CENTER: Learn about animal agriculture production, veterinary science and the birthing process. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Nursery of Knowledge Presentations and Displays: 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

PET CENTER: Pet Surgery: 10 a.m., noon, 2 & 4 p.m.; St. Paul Police K-9 Demonstrations: 7 p.m.

SWINE BARN: Oink Booth: 8 a.m.-8 p.m.

HOME AND HOBBIES

AGRICULTURE/HORTICULTURE BUILDING: Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild Exhibit: Sample flights of Minnesota craft beers from more than 30 brewers. 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Also educational stations and interactive stage programs at noon, 3 and 6 p.m. Minnesota Wine Country: Presentations and tastings of the finest wines Minnesota vineyards and wineries have to offer. Daily scheduled programs from area winemakers, chefs and experts. 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; Ask the Apple Grower: 10 a.m.; Ask the Grape Grower: 11 a.m.; Learn to Grow a Straw Bale Garden: 4 p.m.; Growing Apples in Minnesota: 11 a.m.; Lazy Gardening: noon; What’s Growing On: U of M Extension Master Gardeners: 1 p.m.; The World of Bonsais: 2 p.m.; Getting the Most From Your Garden: 10 a.m.; Is Beekeeping for Me?: 5 p.m.

CREATIVE ACTIVITIES: An exhibition of needlework, crafts, baking and canning by Minnesota residents. 9 a.m.

PROGRESS CENTER/ECO EXPERIENCE: Healthy Local Food Cooking: 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.; Chickens in the City: noon; Minnesota Drinking Water Taste Test: 10 a.m.; Refashion Your Wardrobe With Sassy Secondhand Style: noon & 2 p.m.; Electric Vehicles in Minnesota: 4 p.m.; How to Assess a Building for Solar: 5 p.m.; Food, Nature and Culture: Building an Urban Oasis: 6 p.m.