Michael Russo has covered the National Hockey League since 1995. He has covered the Minnesota Wild for the Star Tribune since 2005, after 10 years of covering the Florida Panthers for the Sun-Sentinel. He uses “Russo’s Rants” to feed a wide-ranging hockey-centric discussion with readers, and can be heard weekly on KFAN (100.3 FM) radio and seen weekly on Fox Sports North.

Also find Russo on Facebook.

Email Michael to talk about hockey.

Several Elite League players on Central Scouting's mid-term rankings; Same Wild lineup tonight

Posted by: Michael Russo under Wild pregame skate Updated: January 11, 2010 - 3:32 PM

Good afternoon from the Star Tribune, where I just came from a meeting with our new publisher. HUGE TWINS FAN, so lots of pressure on LaVelle E. Neal the Trois and Joe Christensen.

I'm making a work appearance for the first time in six pay periods according to the stubs in my mailbox.

I did post a blog earlier and I must not have saved it or something because it's M.I.A.

Coach Todd Richards plans to go with the same lineup tonight vs. the defending Stanley Cup champions. That means no Petr Sykora, James Sheppard or Clayton Stoner. Nik Backstrom back in the cage.

FYI, made a sloppy mistake in today's game box: Evgeni Malkin leads the Pens in assists, not the NHL.

Pascal Dupuis and Martin Skoula will play their first games in St. Paul since leaving the Wild, Dupuis via trade to the Rangers and Skoula via free agency.

Richards said Sykora and he had a "brief conversation," and that'll stay between the coach and the frustrated winger.

Also, thanks to Tim Droogsma and John Russo from the Elite League for this press release. The full list can be found on nhl.com

 

                                                  
 
January 11, 2010
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
 
EIGHT ELITE LEAGUE ALUM IN CENTRAL SCOUTING’S TOP 40
List includes 22 skaters, two goalies from Upper Midwest Fall League
 
New Hope, Minn. – The National Hockey League’s Central Scouting Service (CSS) has released its “mid-term rankings” of draft-eligible players and more than 10 percent of the 211 players on the North American Skaters list are former participants in the Upper Midwest High School Elite League.
 
Derek Forbort of Duluth East – currently playing with the National Team Development Program – and Blaine High School’s Nick Bjugstad are ranked 10th and 11th to lead the list of Elite League alums. Other current Minnesota high school players on the list include Brock Nelson of Warroad (17th), Max Gardiner of Minnetonka (36th) and Mark Alt of Cretin-Derham Hall (37th).
 
Zane Gothberg of Thief River Falls is #5 on the North American goaltender list, joined by Jacob Meyers of Benilde-St. Margaret’s at #31.
 
In addition to Gardiner, Minnetonka High School has two other players on the list, Justin Holl (#54) and Andrew Prochno (#155). Bloomington Jefferson is represented by Caleb Herbert (#100) and Joe Faust (#109).
 
“All of us at the Elite League are very excited for these young men, and proud of the role we played in their development,” said John Russo, founder and Commissioner of the Elite League. “Our goal is to provide elite players with strong competition that helps them proceed to the next level, and this list is further evidence that we’re meeting our goal.”
 
In last June’s NHL Entry Draft, 17 Elite League players were selected, including first-round choices Nick Leddy (#16 by the Minnesota Wild) and Jordan Schroeder (#22 by Vancouver). This year’s NHL draft will take place June 25-26 in Los Angeles.
 
A complete list of Elite League players on the CSS list is attached.
 
The Upper Midwest High School Elite Hockey League is a non-profit hockey league designed to provide high-level competition supplementing the regular high school hockey season. For more information, and draft-day updates, visit the league’s website at www.hselitehockey.com.  
 
Upper Midwest High School Elite League Players on NHL Central      Scouting Service “Mid-Term Rankings” List of January 11, 2010
 
Rank                                                                                     Name                         Team    Position
                                                                                                                               
11                                                FORBORT, DEREK                        USA U-18                                         D
12                                                BJUGSTAD, NICK                         BLAINE                  C
13                                                ETEM, EMERSON                         MEDICINE HAT      RW
17                                                NELSON, BROCK                          WARROAD                         C
21                                                PITLICK, TYLER                           MINNESOTA STATE         C
36                                                GARDINER, MAX                         MINNETONKA                  C
37                                                ALT, MARK                                    CRETIN-DERHAM                        D
39                                                BASARABA, JOE                           SHAT.-ST.MARY'S                        RW
54                                                HOLL, JUSTIN                                MINNETONKA                 D
73                                                CLARK, JASON                             SHAT.ST.MARY'S             C,LW
86                                                HARSTAD, AARON                       GREEN BAY                      D
100                                              HERBERT, CALEB                        BLOOMINGTON-JEFF.     C
109                                              FAUST, JOE                                    BLOOMINGTON-JEFF.     D
112                                              ISACKSON, CHRIS                       ST. THOMAS                      RW
136                                              STERN, BRETT                               CENTENNIAL                    D
144                                              GAEDE, MAX                                 WOODBURY HS                RW
147                                              POLK, JAMES                                 SHAT.ST.MARY'S              RW
155                                              PROCHNO, ANDREW                  MINNETONKA                  D
165                                              LAFONTAINE, J.P.                        SHAT.ST.MARY'S             C,RW
185                                              HENDRICKSON, GARRETT         VIRGINIA                          C
199                                              KRAUSE, ADAM                           HERMANTOWN                C
201                                              MARSHALL, BEN                         MAHTOMEDI                     D
 
Goalies
5                                                  GOTHBERG, ZANE                       THIEF RIVER FALLS
31                                                MEYERS, JACOB                           BENILDE-ST. MARGARETS

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Connect with twitterConnect with facebookConnect with Google+Connect with PinterestConnect with PinterestConnect with RssfeedConnect with email newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT