AP FOOTBALL POLLS

Polls based on voting from statewide AP media members.

Class 6A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Eden Prairie (6) 8-0 60 1

2. Minnetonka 7-1 52 4

3. St. Michael-Albertville 7-1 45 5

4. Centennial 7-1 44 3

5. Edina 7-1 36 2

6. Cretin-Derham Hall 6-2 30 10

7. Maple Grove 5-3 18 NR

8. Roseville 6-2 13 6

9. Blaine 5-3 12 9

10. Prior Lake 5-3 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Totino-Grace 6, Rosemount 5, Lakeville North 2.

Class 5A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Chaska (7) 8-0 79 1

2. Cooper 8-0 68 2

3. Elk River (1) 7-1 61 4

4. Northfield 8-0 58 3

5. Apple Valley 7-1 50 5

6. Mankato West 7-1 36 6

7. Mahtomedi 7-1 27 7

8. Owatonna 7-1 22 8

9. Brainerd 6-2 12 9

10. Moorhead 6-2 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Andover 8, Chanhassen 5, Rogers 2, Park of Cottage Grove 1.

Class 4A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Winona (6) 8-0 77 1

2. Benilde-St. Marg. (2) 8-0 69 3

3. Marshall 8-0 65 2

4. Rocori 8-0 55 4

5. Cloquet 8-0 41 6

6. Zimmerman 8-0 38 7

7. Kasson-Mantorville 8-0 33 5

8. Holy Angels 7-1 30 8

9. Delano 7-1 10 10

10. Hutchinson 6-2 7 9

Others receiving votes: South St. Paul 6, Waseca 4, Mound Westonka 4, St. Anthony 1.

Class 3A

School Record Pts Prv

1. St. Croix Lutheran (7) 8-0 79 1

2. Pierz (1) 8-0 70 2

3. Glencoe-Silver Lake 7-1 63 5

4. Fairmont 7-1 57 6

5. Esko 7-1 49 7

6. Two Harbors 7-1 35 8

7. Spectrum 7-1 23 4

8. Sibley East 7-1 20 3

8. Proctor 6-2 20 NR

10. Rochester Lourdes 6-2 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Perham 6, Pequot Lakes 5, Jackson County Central 2.

Class 2A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Caledonia (6) 8-0 60 1

2. Minneapolis North 8-0 53 2

3. Hawley 8-0 44 3

3. Triton 7-1 44 4

5. Redwood Valley 7-1 36 5

6. Pipestone 7-1 29 6

7. Maple River 7-1 23 8

7. Barnesville 7-1 23 7

9. Royalton 7-1 9 10

10. Paynesville 6-2 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1, Warroad 1.

Class 1A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Wabasso (3) 8-0 51 1

2. Braham 8-0 49 2

2. Goodhue 8-0 49 3

4. BOLD (1) 8-0 42 4

5. Ottertail Central (1) 8-0 38 6

6. Minneota (1) 8-0 34 5

7. Ada-Borup 8-0 23 7

8. Mahnomen 7-1 15 10

9. Rushford-Peterson 7-1 13 9

10. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 7-1 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Blooming Prairie 3, Mayer Lutheran 3.

9-man

School Record Pts Prv

1. Spring Grove (5) 8-0 68 1

2. Cromwell (2) 8-0 62 2

3. Verndale 8-0 54 4

4. Cleveland 7-1 47 T5

5. Houston 7-1 39 T5

6. Nevis 7-1 34 T9

6. Red Rock Central 8-0 34 7

8. Stephen-Argyle 7-1 19 3

9. North Woods 7-1 13 T9

10. Norman County East/U-H 7-1 9 8

Others receiving votes: Cook County 2, Brandon-Evansville 2, Grand Meadow 1, Rothsay 1.

SCHEDULE

GAMES TUESDAY

(Games 7 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS 5A

Section 1 • quarterfinals

• Rochester Century at Rochester Mayo

• Rochester John Marshall at Austin

Section 2 • quarterfinals

• Bloomington Jefferson at Mankato West

• New Prague at Waconia

Section 3 • quarterfinals

• Bloomington Kennedy at St. Thomas Acad.

• Hastings at Henry Sibley

Section 4 • quarterfinals

• North St. Paul at Tartan

• St. Paul Central at Minneapolis Washburn

Section 5 • quarterfinals

• Minneapolis Southwest at Spring Lake Park

• Park Center at Irondale

Section 6 • quarterfinals

• Monticello at St. Cloud Tech

• Osseo at Sauk Rapids-Rice

Section 7 • quarterfinals

• St. Francis at Duluth East, 6 pm

• Cambridge-Isanti at Chisago Lakes

Section 8 • quarterfinals

• Sartell-St. Stephen at Bemidji

 

CLASS 4A

Section 1 • quarterfinals

• Red Wing at Albert Lea

Section 2 • quarterfinals

• Mankato East at Dassel-Cokato

• New Ulm at Hutchinson

Section 3 • quarterfinals

• Academy Force at Hill-Murray

• St. Paul Harding at Simley

Section 4 • quarterfinals

• Minneapolis South at Fridley, 4 pm

• DeLaSalle at Columbia Heights

Section 5 • quarterfinals

• Orono at St. Paul Academy/Minnehaha Academy/Blake

• Richfield at Mound Westonka

Section 6 • quarterfinals

• Foley at Big Lake

• Princeton at Becker

Section 7 • quarterfinals

• Duluth Denfeld at Grand Rapids

• Hermantown at Hibbing

Section 8 • quarterfinals

• Detroit Lakes at Willmar

• Little Falls at St. Cloud Apollo

 

CLASS 3A

Section 1 • quarterfinals

• Dover-Eyota at Byron

• LaCrescent at Rochester Lourdes

• Plainview-Elgin-Millville at Stewartville

• Zumbrota-Mazeppa at Pine Island

Section 2 • quarterfinals

• Holy Family at Belle Plaine

• Norwood Young America at Jordan

• Rockford at Glencoe-Silver Lake

• Watertown-Mayer at Providence Acad.

Section 3 • quarterfinals

• St. Peter at Jackson County Central

• Tri-City United at Sibley East

• Worthington at Luverne

Section 4 • quarterfinals

• Lake City at Cannon Falls

• Mpls. Roosevelt at Mpls. Edison

Section 5 • quarterfinals

• Milaca at Annandale

• Minneapolis Henry at Mora

• Pine City at Brooklyn Center

Section 6 • quarterfinals

• Litchfield at Melrose Area

• Montevideo at Albany

• St. Cloud Cathedral at New London-Spicer

Section 7 • quarterfinals

• International Falls at Two Harbors

• Virginia at Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin

Section 8 • quarterfinals

• Park Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 6 pm

• Thief River Falls at East Grand Forks, 6 pm

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • quarterfinals

• Kenyon-Wanamingo at Lewiston-Altura

• St. Charles at Chatfield

• Winona Cotter at Triton

Section 2 • quarterfinals

• Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial at Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

• LeSueur-Henderson at New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

• Medford at Blue Earth Area

Section 3 • quarterfinals

• Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop at Pipestone Area

• Martin County West at Windom Area

• St. James at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton

Section 4 • quarterfinals

• Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at Concordia Academy

• Rush City at St. Agnes

• St. Paul Humboldt at Maple Lake

Section 5 • quarterfinals

• Benson at Minnewaska Area

• Eden Valley-Watkins at Sauk Centre

• Holdingford at Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

Section 6 • quarterfinals

• Breckenridge at Morris Area, 6 pm

• Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Pillager, 6 pm

• Osakis at West Central Area, 6 pm

• Wadena-Deer Creek at Staples-Motley, 6 pm

Section 7 • quarterfinals

• Crosby-Ironton at Moose Lake-Willow River

• Eveleth-Gilbert at Aitkin

• Mesabi East at Barnum

Section 8 • quarterfinals

• Bagley at Crookston

• Roseau at Barnesville

• United North Central at Warroad

 

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • quarterfinals

• Hayfield at Goodhue

• Kingsland at Rushford-Peterson

• Southland at Blooming Prairie

• Wabasha-Kellogg at Fillmore Central

Section 2 • quarterfinals

• Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton at St. Clair

• Mankato Loyola at Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons

• Randolph at United South Central

Section 3 • quarterfinals

• Adrian at Murray County Central

• Cedar Mountain-Comfrey at New Ulm Cathedral

• Minnesota Valley Lutheran at Wabasso

• Springfield at Sleepy Eye

Section 4 • quarterfinals

• Browerville/Eagle Valley at Mayer Lutheran

• Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity

• Kimball Area at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

• Parkers Prairie at Upsala/Swanville

Section 5 • quarterfinals

• Canby at Lac qui Parle Valley

• Lakeview at BOLD

• Ortonville at Dawson-Boyd

• Yellow Medicine East at Minneota

Section 6 • quarterfinals

• New York Mills at Ada-Borup/Norman County West, 6 pm

• Pelican Rapids at Lake Park-Audubon, 6 pm

• Pine River-Backus at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 6 pm

Section 7 • quarterfinals

• Blackduck at East Central, 6 pm

Section 8 • quarterfinals

• Red Lake at Mahnomen, 6 pm

• Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at Fertile-Beltrami

• Cass Lake-Bena at Red Lake County

• Polk County West at Fosston

 

NINE-MAN

Section 1 • quarterfinals

• Lanesboro at Houston

• LeRoy-Ostrander at Cleveland

• Lyle-Pacelli at Spring Grove

• Mabel-Canton at Grand Meadow

Section 2 • quarterfinals

• MACCRAY at Russell-Tyler-Ruthton

• Ogilvie at Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart

• Renville County West at Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s

• West Lutheran vs. Red Rock Central

Section 3 • quarterfinals

• Fulda at Edgerton

• Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman at Nicollet

• Hills-Beaver Creek at Mountain Lake Area

• Madelia at Westbrook-Walnut Grove

Section 4 • quarterfinals

• Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Bertha-Hewitt, 6 pm

• Onamia at Verndale, 6 pm

• Underwood at Hancock, 6 pm

• Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Brandon-Evansville, 6 pm

Section 5 • quarterfinals

• Carlton at Wrenshall

• Hill City/Northland at Cromwell-Wright

• Isle at Floodwood

• McGregor at South Ridge

Section 6 • quarterfinals

• Laporte at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 6 pm

• Win-E-Mac at Waubun, 6 pm

Section 7 • quarterfinals

• Littlefork-Big Falls at Cook County, 5 pm

• Ely at Bigfork

• Silver Bay at Mountain Iron-Buhl

Section 8 • quarterfinals

• Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke at Clearbrook-Gonvick

• Lake of the Woods at Stephen-Argyle

• Northern Freeze at Kelliher-Northome

• Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Kittson County Central

TENNIS • GIRLs

SCHEDULE

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Baseline Tennis Center

Team tournament

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

• Eagan vs. Edina, 8 am

• Rochester Mayo vs. Wayzata, 10 am

• Elk River vs. Mahtomedi, noon

• Minnetonka vs. St. Cloud Tech, 2 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 4 & 6 pm

Wednesday

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 & 10 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 2 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

Individual tournament

Singles

Thursday

• First round, 8 am; Quarterfinals and consolation quarterfinals, noon

Friday

• Semifinals and consolation semifinals, 8 am; Consolation final, third place and championship, 11:30 am

Doubles

Thursday

• First round, 10 am; Quarterfinals and consolation quarterfinals, 2 pm

Friday

• Semifinals and consolation semifinals, 8 am; Consolation final, third place and championship, 11:30 am

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis

Team tournament

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

• Holy Family vs. Virginia, 8 am

• Blue Earth Area vs. Osakis, 10 am

• Blake vs. Litchfield, noon

• Rochester Lourdes vs. Roseau, 2 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 4 & 6 pm

Wednesday

Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, 8 & 10 am

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 2 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

 

Individual tournament

Singles

Thursday

• First round, 8 am; Quarterfinals and consolation quarterfinals, noon

Friday

• Semifinals and consolation semifinals, 8 am; Consolation final, third place and championship, 11:30 am

Doubles

Thursday

• First round, 10 am; Quarterfinals and consolation quarterfinals, 2 pm

Friday

• Semifinals and consolation semifinals, 8 am; Consolation final, third place and championship, 11:30 am